Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     Jr. Fan Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
 
 
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Open Practice
6PM to 9PM

Wednesday  4/23/2014

All Classes welcome
$20.00 for car and driver. There will be no charge for crew members.
Open to the public, no admission fee to grandstands.

Rain Date: Thursday April 24

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Hy-Vee
Baehman Law
Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill


Jailhouse Saloon

NAPA Auto Parts
Batwing Chassis
Kwik Trip
Images On Metal
LouFegersRacing.com
JoeProvoRaceWear.com
RedBoxPlus.com

Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com
09.10.10
Noble, Hare & Davis top rain-delayed RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals preliminaries



(click images
to see
full-sized version)










Photos compliments of
JD Photography!

Over 500 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Preliminaries Event Photos available at:
Over 500 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Preliminaries Event Photos available at:

(click the JD Photography Logo image to visit his photo site)

By USRARacing.com
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (SEPTEMBER 10, 2010) Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie pocketed $2,000 for winning the rain-delayed preliminary feature Saturday afternoon at the inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

Kelly Shryock led early on from the pole position, but mechanical problems sidelined the nine-time USMTS National Champion and gave the lead over to Noble, who led the remaining distance.

Tim Donlinger grabbed runner-up honors, Tommy Weder Jr. was third, Mike Sorensen came from the 24th starting spot to finish fourth and 23rd-starting Rodney Sanders rounded out the top five.

Jason Cummins was sixth, Jon Tesch finished seventh, Doug Hillson earned the eighth spot, Corey Dripps nabbed ninth and Steve Wetzstein was credited with tenth.

In USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mod action, American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Brandon Hare of Elma, Iowa, was the winner.

Ben Anderson was second, followed by Erik Kanz, Troy Hovey and Jason Schlangen.

Sixth through tenth, respectively, went to Tyler Droste, Jenae Gustin, Troy Langowski, Jacob Bleess and Jake Timm.

A full program of heat races and main events will follow the prelims, which were rained out Friday night and completed early Saturday.

Over 500 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Preliminaries Event Photos available at:

(click the JD Photography Logo image to visit his photo site)




SEPTEMBER 10TH RESULTS

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals - Preliminary Event
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Saturday, September 11, 2010

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (4)
2. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (2)
3. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (9)
4. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (1)
5. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)
6. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (8)
7. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (11)
8. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (7)
9. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (3)
10. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN
11. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (5)

Heat #2:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)
2. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (3)
3. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)
4. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (4)
5. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (6)
6. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (8)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (5)
8. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (9)
9. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (7)
10. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (11)
11. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (10)

Heat #3:
1. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (4)
3. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (3)
4. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (9)
5. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (7)
6. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (11)
7. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (5)
8. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (8)
9. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (1)
10. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (10)
11. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (6)

Heat #4:
1. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (2)
2. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (1)
3. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (3)
4. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (4)
5. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (6)
6. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (8)
7. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (7)
8. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (5)
9. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (9)
10. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (10)

Heat #5:
1. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (3)
2. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (1)
3. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (8)
4. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (2)
5. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (5)
6. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (6)
7. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (7)
8. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (10)
9. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (9)
10. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (4)

Heat #6:
1. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (1)
2. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (4)
3. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (6)
4. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (3)
5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (10)
6. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (2)
7. X - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (9)
8. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (7)
9. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (8)
10. 97 - Bob Fort -- Fountain City, WI (5)

?B? Main #1:
1. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (2)
3. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
4. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (3)
5. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (10)
6. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (7)
7. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (6)
8. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (9)
9. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (16)
10. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (4)
11. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (8)
12. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (11)
13. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (15)
14. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (12)
15. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (14)
16. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (13)

?B? Main #2:
1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (1)
2. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (4)
3. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (10)
4. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (2)
5. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (7)
6. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (3)
7. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (13)
8. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (11)
9. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (15)
10. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (16)
11. X - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (8)
12. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN (14)
13. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (12)
14. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (5)
15. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (6)
16. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (9)

?B? Main #3:
1. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (1)
2. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (2)
3. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (3)
4. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (6)
5. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (7)
6. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (8)
7. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (5)
8. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (9)
9. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (11)
10. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (13)
11. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (10)
12. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (12)
13. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (4)
14. 97 - Bob Fort -- Fountain City, WI (15)
15. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (14)
16. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (16)

?A? Main:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (4)
2. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (7)
3. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (3)
4. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (24)
5. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (23)
6. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (14)
7. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (9)
8. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (22)
9. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (21)
10. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (18)
11. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (5)
12. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (6)
13. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (11)
14. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (13)
15. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (15)
16. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
17. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (10)
18. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (8)
19. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (19)
20. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (20)
21. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (1)
22. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (12)
23. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (16)
24. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (17)


USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (3)
2. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (2)
3. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (8)
4. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (1)
5. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (5)
6. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)
7. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (4)
8. 96 - Lucas Lundry -- Maynard, IA (6)
9. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (9)

Heat #2:
1. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (2)
2. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (7)
3. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (4)
4. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (1)
5. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (3)
6. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (9)
7. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (8)
8. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (6)
9. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (5)

Heat #3:
1. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)
3. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (7)
4. 17t - Tyler Groenendyk -- Oskaloosa, IA (8)
5. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (4)
6. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (2)
7. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (3)
8. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (6)

Heat #4:
1. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (8)
2. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (6)
3. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (1)
4. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (4)
5. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (7)
6. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (2)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA
8. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (3)

"B" Main #1:
1. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (1)
2. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (2)
3. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (4)
4. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (10)
5. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (3)
6. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (7)
7. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (6)
8. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (5)
9. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (11)
10. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (8)
11. 96 - Lucas Lundry -- Maynard, IA (9)

"B" Main #2:
1. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (4)
2. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
3. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (1)
4. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (9)
5. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (3)
6. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (7)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (8)
8. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (10)
9. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (6)
10. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (11)
11. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (5)

"A" Main:
1. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (1)
2. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (2)
3. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (4)
4. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (5)
5. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (6)
6. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (3)
7. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7)
8. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (8)
9. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (13)
10. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (12)
11. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (16)
12. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (17)
13. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (18)
14. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (10)
15. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (19)
16. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (20)
17. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (9)
18. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (15)
19. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (24)
20. 17t - Tyler Groenendyk -- Oskaloosa, IA (11)
21. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (22)
22. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (23)
23. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (14)
24. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (21)





-- 30 --


 
© 2009 - 2014 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY