Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     Jr. Fan Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
 
 
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

SEASON POINT CHAMPIONSHIPS!!

Presented by:

Sugar Loaf Ford of Winona

Friday  8/29/2014

6:00 pm Start - "A" & "B" Sunshine Sanitation Midwest Mini Mods
7:00 pm Start - Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks, redbox+ 600 Mods, Elmer's Auto Salvage MTS Pure Stocks, & USRA Stock Cars (presented by Centerville Homes and Centerville Welding & Repair)

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Adult General Admission
$12.00
Senior Citizens (65 and older)
$10.00
Students 23 years of age or younger (with Valid Current Student ID)
Absolutely FREE!!
ALL Children 17 and under
Absolutely FREE!
Pit Pass Pricing
Adult: $25.00
12 and under: $15
5 and under: free


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Hy-Vee
Baehman Law
Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill


Jailhouse Saloon

NAPA Auto Parts
Batwing Chassis
Kwik Trip
Images On Metal
LouFegersRacing.com
JoeProvoRaceWear.com
RedBoxPlus.com

Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com
09.11.10
Sanders pockets $12,000 with RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals win



(click images
to see
full-sized version)



















Photos compliments of
JD Photography!

Over 300 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Event Photos available at:
Over 300 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Event Photos available at:

(click the JD Photography Logo image to visit his photo site)

By USRARacing.com
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (SEPTEMBER 11, 2010) A thrilling main event featuring some of the best Modified drivers in the nation capped off the inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Saturday night at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis.

The USRA RHS Modified main event featured absolutely awesome racing as USMTS regular Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, bested the field for a $12,000 payday.

Sanders sat on the pole for the 50-lapper but it was Mike Spaulding grabbing the lead at the drop of the green flag.

Things got interesting right away when Ryan Gustin and Terry Phillips made contact and both drivers were forced to restart the race at the rear of the field.

Sanders regained the lead from Spaulding on lap 4, but Spaulding raced back into the top spot one lap later.

Spaulding, who returned to the cockpit this season after a two-year absence from competition, led through lap 14 before 14th-starting Jon Tesch grabbed the lead with 15 laps in the books.

Spaulding grabbed the lead back one lap later, but again it was Tesch taking charge as they completed lap 17.

The race was red-flagged on lap 25 for a mandatory pit stop with all teams getting 10 minutes to fine-tune their machines for the final 25-lap sprint to the finish.

By being the leader at the halfway mark, Tesch pocketed a $1,000 bonus from Sunshine Sanitation in Winona.

Back under green, Tesch was once again in command but Sanders vaulted into the lead as the field completed lap 31.

Meanwhile, Tommy Weder Jr. and Tim Donlinger were challenging up front while Gustin a two-time USMTS winner at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway made his way back into the top five.

Sanders began to pull away as the leaders entered lapped traffic, but a caution with two laps to go made for a green-white-checkered finish.

But Sanders was not to be denied and the 20-year-old sped to the finish line to record the biggest win of his career and the $12,000 top prize.

Weder was able to work around Tesch for the runner-up spot with Gustin rebounding to finish fourth and Donlinger completing the top five at the flagstand.

Zack VanderBeek, Jay Ihrke, Nate Wasmund, two-time USRA RHS Modified National Champion Brad Waits and 14-year-old Lucas Schott wound up sixth through tenth, respectively.

Jason Cummins, who started 29th and finish 12th, earned a new full containment seat valued at $500 for being the Dirt Dueller/Ultra Shield Hard Charger of the race.

In the main event for the USRA Karl Performance Parts B-Mods, Erik Kanz of Winona held off American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Brandon Hare to take the victory and $1,000 winner's share of the purse.

Troy Hovey was third with Kyle Kath in fourth and Jake Timm fifth.

Sixth through tenth went to Tyler Droste, Brian Schrage, Jason Schlangen, Curtis Engen and Jeremy Smith.

Over 300 RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals Event Photos available at:

(click the JD Photography Logo image to visit his photo site)




SEPTEMBER 11TH RESULTS

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Inaugural RE/MAX USRA Modified Nationals - Championship Event
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Missis sippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain city, Wis.
Saturday, September 11, 2010

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2)
2. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (9)
3. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (5)
4. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (11)
5. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (3)
6. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (10)
7. 59 - Hank Rollinger Jr. -- Buffalo City, WI (8)
8. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (7)
9. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (6)
10. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (1)
11. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (4)

Heat #2:
1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (2)
2. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (3)
3. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (6)
4. 11 - Lance Hofer -- Cochrane, WI (1)
5. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (4)
6. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (5)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (7)
8. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (9)
9. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (11)
10. x - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (10)
11. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN

Heat #3:
1. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (4)
2. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (8)
3. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)
4. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (7)
5. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (3)
6. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (5)
7. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (10)
8. 3 - Bryan Hessler -- Chetek, WI (2)
9. 86 - Philip Wernert -- Galesville, WI (9)
10. 9 - Jeremy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (1)

Heat #4:
1. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (1)
2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (3)
3. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (7)
4. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (9)
5. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (5)
6. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (4)
7. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (10)
8. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (8)
9. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (6)
10. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (2)

Heat #5:
1. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (1)
2. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (8)
3. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (5)
4. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (3)
5. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (6)
6. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (9)
7. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (7)
8. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (4)
9. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (2)
10. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (10)

Heat #6:
1. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (1)
2. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (3)
3. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (4)
4. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (7)
5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (10)
6. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (9)
7. 42 - Tom Paulson -- Kasson, MN (6)
8. 49x - Jay Poidinger -- Somerset, WI (5)
9. 6 - Tony Peterson -- Big Bend, WI (2)
10. 9x - Randy Jonsgaard -- Winona, MN (8)

?B? Main #1:
1. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (1)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (4)
3. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (3)
4. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (7)
5. 0 - Les Duellman -- Winona, MN (2)
6. 18 - Mark Hanson -- Chippewa Falls, WI (9)
7. 94jr - John Doelle -- Arcadia, WI (8)
8. 99 - Steve Lavasseur -- River Falls, WI (10)
9. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (6)
10. 56 - Chris Spieker -- Massena, IA (14)
11. 4a - Joel Alberts -- Mantorville, MN (5)
12. 28 - Bill Clemens -- Chatfield, MN (13)
13. 18 - Chase Junghans -- Manhattan, KS (11)
14. 7c - Nate Caruth -- Ames, IA (15)
15. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Westville, OK (12)

?B? Main #2:
1. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (1)
2. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (2)
3. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (5)
4. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (6)
5. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (8)
6. 95 - Brian Joski -- Abrams, WI (3)
7. 25 - Andy Bohnstengel -- Winona, MN (4)
8. 1r - Ryan York -- Racine, MN (9)
9. 59x - Adam Stockhausen -- Minnesota City, MN (15)
10. 37 - Scott Ward -- Watertown, SD (11)
11. 01 - Brandon Aggen -- Rushmore, MN (10)
12. 4g - Chris Gilbertson -- Trempealeau, WI (7)
13. x - Mike Wedelstadt -- New London, WI (13)
14. 6t7 - Brian Albrecht -- Winona, MN (12)
15. 7 - Ron Jones -- Zimmerman, MN (14)

?A? Main (50 laps):
1. 20 - Rodney Sanders -- Happy, TX (1), $12,000
2. 02 - Tommy Weder Jr. -- Woodward, OK (7), $7,000.
3. 14 - Jon Tesch -- Watertown, SD (14), $5,000.
4. 19r - Ryan Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (6), $3,000.
5. 4d - Tim Donlinger -- Rochester, MN (4), $2,000.
6. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (12), $1,800.
7. 96 - Jay Ihrke -- Dover, MN (2), $1,600.
8. 52w - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN (11), $1,400.
9. 49 - Brad Waits -- Zumbrota, MN (17), $1,200.
10. 69 - Lucas Schott -- Chatfield, MN (25), $1,000.
11. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (23), $800.
12. 71 - Jason Cummins -- New Richland, MN (29), $800.
13. 19 - Mike Sorensen -- Rochester, MN (27), $800.
14. 90 - Steve Wetzstein -- West Concord, MN (21), $800.
15. 75 - Terry Phillips -- Springfield, MO (5), $800.
16. 1st - Johnny Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (20), $800.
17. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (22), $800.
18. 99s - Bobby Swanson -- Kasson, MN (24), $800.
19. 74 - Mark Noble -- Blooming Prairie, MN (9), $800.
20. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (26), $800.
21. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (16), $800.
22. 10 - Mike Steensma -- Luverne, MN (10), $800.
23. 97 - Ron Schreiner -- Hudson, WI (18), $800.
24. 74x - Jeremy Payne -- Springfield, MO (19), $800.
25. 17s - Mike Spaulding -- Bemidji, MN (3), $800.
26. 4r - Dereck Ramirez -- Woodward, OK (15), $800.
27. 110 - Stormy Scott -- Las Cruces, NM (28), $800.
28. 12h - Mike Hansen -- Alton, IA (30), $800.
29. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (13), $800.
30. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (8), $800.

Lap Leaders: Spaulding 1-3, Sanders 4, Spaulding 5-14, Tesch 15, Spaulding 16, Tesch 17-30, Sanders 31-50.
Sunshine Sanitation Halfway Leader Award: Tesch ($1,000).
Dirt Dueller/Ultra Shield Hard Charger Award: Cummins (started 29th, finished 12th).


USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (2)
2. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (1)
3. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (6)
4. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (3)
5. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (4)
6. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (5)
7. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA
8. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7)
9. 3 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (9)

Heat #2:
1. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (1)
2. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (3)
3. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)
4. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
5. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (6)
6. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (8)
7. 12 - Cole Neisius -- Hastings, MN (9)
8. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (4)
9. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (7)

Heat #3:
1. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (1)
2. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (8)
3. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (3)
4. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (4)
5. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (6)
6. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (2)
7. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (7)
8. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (5)

Heat #4:
1. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (1)
2. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (3)
3. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (4)
4. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (8)
5. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (2)
6. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (7)
7. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (6)
8. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (5

?B? Main #1:
1. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (2)
2. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (4)
3. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (3)
4. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (8)
5. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (9)
6. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (6)
7. 3 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (11)
8. 12 - Cole Neisius -- Hastings, MN (7)
9. 23 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (10)
10. 90 - Tyler Creeley -- Winona, MN (5)
11. 5 - Colter Deutsch -- Ellsworth, MN (1)

?B? Main #2:
1. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (2)
2. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (8)
3. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (5)
4. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (10)
5. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (1)
6. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (11)
7. 30 - Tom Fink -- Waukon, IA (6)
8. 44 - Brandon Reutzel -- Winona, MN (3)
9. 34 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (7)
10. 07 - Pat McCarthy -- Apple Valley, MN (4)
11. 11 - Jack Baehman -- Hudson, WI (9)

?A? Main:
1. 23 - Erik Kanz -- Winona, MN (4), $1,000.
2. 56 - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (10), $800.
3. 76x - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (6), $600.
4. 83 - Kylie Kath -- Owatonna, MN (3), $500.
5. 49jr - Jake Timm -- Winona, MN (5), $400.
6. 92 - Tyler Droste -- Waterloo, IA (7), $300.
7. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (11), $250.
8. 27s - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (2), $200.
9. 21 - Curtis Engen -- Monona, IA (16), $175.
10. 7j - Jeremy Smith -- Luverne, MN (12), $150.
11. 14m - Brian Mahlstedt -- Lawler, IA (15), $125.
12. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (19), $100.
13. 88 - Troy Langowski -- Winona, MN (24), $90.
14. 19j - Jenae Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (21), $80.
15. 23b - Brett Bumgardner -- Hawkeye, IA (18), $70.
16. 17b - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah, IA (22), $70.
17. 21 - Jacob Bleess -- Chatfield, MN (20), $70.
18. 80 - Josh Bonnstetter -- Slayton, MN (1), $70.
19. 82 - Em Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (23), $70.
20. 28 - Parker Hale -- Grand Meadow, MN (17), $70.
21. 39 - Ben Anderson -- Winona, MN (8), $70.
22. 30 - Scott Demmer -- New Richland, MN (14), $70.
23. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (9), $70.
24. 196 - Ray Lundry -- Maynard, IA (13), $70.





-- 30 --


 
© 2009 - 2014 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY