Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     Jr. Fan Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
 
 
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

6th Annual MTS Car Show / Swap Meet
presented by


Saturday  4/19/2014

Open To The Public from 10:30am 2:00pm
Indoors at Sugar Loaf Ford of Winona with the Swap Meet open to all in the North Lot - MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Competitors and fans are welcome!!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona will once again be providing beverages for all in attendence, while supplies last. Hy-Vee of Winona will be on hand to feed your hunger by providing Hot Dogs during the event.

MTS Announcer, & Winona Radio's voice of motorsports, Dan Bailey will be on hand with live remote broadcasts, talking with some of the drivers and speedway representatives about the quickly approaching 2014 season!

Space is limited so contact Bob Timm at 507-429-9639 to reserve your spot asap!!
(Those displaying cars should have them there between 9:30 and 10am.)

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Hy-Vee
Baehman Law
Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill


Jailhouse Saloon

NAPA Auto Parts
Batwing Chassis
Kwik Trip
Images On Metal
LouFegersRacing.com
JoeProvoRaceWear.com
RedBoxPlus.com

Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com
09.10.11
KEITH FOSS WINS 2nd ANNUAL $10,000-TO-WIN USRA MODIFIED NATIONALS PRESENTED BY ELMER'S AUTO SALVAGE AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!
Check out the New M.T.S. ONLINE STORE!!

(click the M.T.S. ONLINE STORE Logo image to visit the site)


By Guy Hamernik
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (September 10, 2011) With $10,000 on the line, NASCAR pro Kenny Schrader in the field, and fireworks flying in the sky, the 31 qualifiers took to the 3/8 mile oval in the 2nd annual Mississippi Thunder Speedway USRA Nationals, presented by Elmer's Auto Salvage. Tommy Myer, Keith Foss, and Ryan Gustin took the green on the three-wide, ten row deep field for A-Main, with last year's winner Rodney Sanders taking a past champion provisional, starting in the 31st position. On the first lap, Hank Rollinger Jr. slowed with a flat tire and Friday night's winner Brad Waits retired to the pits,ending his bid for another big money win. On the restart, Gustin jumped to the early lead before Keith Foss jetted through turn 2 to take the lead with Tommy Myer in tow. With three laps down, John Tesch spun to bring out the second caution with Foss at the point and Gustin in second. Foss worked his way to a half a straightaway lead when the caution flew at the 20 lap mark for a 5 minute pit stop. Keith Foss pocketed a $1000 bonus from Sunshine Sanitation for leading in the first stage. Gustin was in second, followed by Tommy Myer, Mike Sorenson, and Johnny Scott.

Crews had 5 minutes to make adjustments, refuel, and change tires. Mark Teske and Brandon Davis pulled into the infield prior to the restart, retiring for the evening. Foss resumed his position on the point, while Ryan Ruter and Al Hejna cracked the top 10. Jason Cummins and Zack Vanderbeek battled with Tim Donlinger for 7th, just behind Kelly Shryock who was running 6th. With 12 laps to go, Foss ran into trouble with lapped traffic while Gustin and Myer closed in. Gustin caught Foss with seven to go and the two worked through traffic. Gustin switched to the low groove through turn 1 and took the lead with one lap to go. Foss battled back and retook the lead as Gustin gave it one more shot through turn one. Foss powered back down the back stretch as Gustin powered high through turn 3, lost control and slid in front of Myer to take 2nd. Johnny Scott and Mike Sorenson rounded out the top 5.

"I have to give Ryan (Gustin) credit," an elated Foss said in victory lane. "He could've slid in front of me there and taken the lead, but he raced me clean."

Ron Schreiner led from flag to flag to win the $1000 to win non-qualifier race. Bobby Swanson catapulted up to a 2nd place finish after starting sixth row outside. Bob Fort, Troy Hovey, and Shane Wehrs rounded out the top 5.


Jake Timm and Scott Demmer started on the front row of the 15 lap USRA A-Main, sponsored by The Engine Store. Timm led lap 1 with Dustin Scott moving up to second when Jack Baehman spun in turn 3. On the restart, Shaun Walski moved the 95 car into the top 10. Jenae Gustin, Troy Langowski, and Demmer rounded out the top 5. Further back, Ben Anderson moved into the top 10 on the high side. Josh Roney spun in turn 4 with 7 laps down. This bunched the field back up for the restart. On lap 9, Langowski tried the low side on Gustin, while Scott challenged Timm on the high side. After going side by side for two laps, Scott powered down the back stretch for the lead. Caution flew again when Jimmy Brozeit's 88 slowed in turn 2 on lap 13 with Scott in the lead and Timm in 2nd. Gustin, Langowski, and Jeremy Smith rounded out the top 5. Walski and Kylie Kath were 7th and 8th. On the restart, Gustin passed Timm through turns 3 and 4. Langowski and Timm battled side by side for 3rd. On lap 15, a scary incident occurred when Ryan Halverson hit the front stretch wall hard, climbed the concrete wall, pirouetted on the tail of the car, and barrel rolled the 17H twice past the flag stand. Halverson's wind was knocked out of him, but after five minutes of recovery, he walked off the track on his own power.

When action resumed, Timm passed Gustin for 2nd, while Langowski and Walski pressured for 3rd. Kath mounted a challenge for 5th on the high side. With 2 laps to go, Timm got a run out of 4 to challenge for the lead, but Kath spun coming out of turn 2, bunching up the field for a 2 lap shootout. During the caution, Langowski retired the 88 machine before the green flew again, moving Walski and Smith into the top 5. Scott jumped out and apparently earned the win with Timm, Gustin, Walski, and Smith rounding out the top 5. While scaling the car however, Scott was disqualified for an illegal swing arm adjustment, moving Jake Timm to the winner's circle.

Racing action at Mississippi Thunder Speedway concludes October 7th and 8th with the Fall Festival with all regular classes running. It is also the last weekend for WISSOTA points, which is extra incentive for WISSOTA drivers in the National Points chase.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
2nd Annual USRA Modified Nationals presented by Elmer?s Auto Salvage - Night 2 of 2
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Saturday, September 10, 2011

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA RHS MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (5) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
4. (9) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
6. (10) X Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.
7. (3) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
8. (8) 18X Mark Hanson, Chippewa, Wis.
9. (6) 55W Gary Wiersgalla, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (2) 75 James Parker, Mantorville, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
2. (1) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
4. (4) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa
5. (6) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
7. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (3) 4RX Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
9. (8) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
DNS. (10) 9X Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 3D Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
3. (7) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
4. (8) 1M Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
5. (5) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
7. (3) 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
8. (2) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn.
DQ. (4) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
3. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (2) 99S Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
5. (4) 30 Shane Wehrs, West Salem, Wis.
6. (7) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
7. (9) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (6) 45 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
9. (5) 76X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #5:
1. (1) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
2. (4) 19X Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (5) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
4. (7) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
5. (2) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
6. (8) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
7. (3) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (9) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
9. (6) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

?B? Main #1:
1. (1) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (5) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
6. (3) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa
7. (2) 1M Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
8. (9) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
9. (12) 18X Mark Hanson, Chippewa, Wis.
10. (6) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
11. (16) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
12. (15) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
13. (11) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
14. (7) 30 Shane Wehrs, West Salem, Wis.
15. (14) 55W Gary Wiersgalla, Fountain City, Wis.
16. (13) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn.
DNS. (17) 9X Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

?B? Main #2:
1. (1) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
2. (12) 4RX Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
3. (2) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
4. (11) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
5. (8) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
6. (7) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (4) X Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.
8. (10) 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (15) 76X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
10. (13) 45 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
11. (9) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
12. (3) 99S Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
13. (14) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
14. (6) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
15. (16) 75 James Parker, Mantorville, Minn.
16. (5) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

Non-Qualifiers Race:
1. (3) 97 Ron Schreiner, Hudson, Wis.
2. (12) 99S Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
3. (4) 45 Bob Fort, Fountain City, Wis.
4. (2) 76X Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
5. (9) 30 Shane Wehrs, West Salem, Wis.
6. (7) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (10) 55W Gary Wiersgalla, Fountain City, Wis.
8. (11) 25 Andy Bohnstengel, Winona, Minn.
9. (6) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
10. (15) 75 James Parker, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
12. (8) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
13. (1) 18X Mark Hanson, Chippewa, Wis.
DNS. (13) 40 Scott Dickey, Packwood, Iowa
DNS. (14) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
DNS. (16) 9X Nick Herrick, West Concord, Minn.

?A? Main:
1. (2) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (1) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (5) 1ST Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 19X Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (23) 3X Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
7. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (15) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. (13) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
10. (9) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
11. (16) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa
12. (12) 3D Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
13. (11) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
14. (19) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
16. (31) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
17. (17) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
18. (29) 12M Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
19. (24) 96 Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
20. (18) 4RX Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
21. (8) 52W Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
22. (21) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
23. (25) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa
24. (28) X Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont, Wis.
25. (20) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
26. (22) 50III Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
27. (26) 41 Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.
28. (14) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.
29. (27) 1M Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
30. (30) 27 Don Gerritsen, Rock Rapids, Iowa
31. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.

USRA KARL PERFORMANCE PARTS B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 0 Dustin Scott, Rosemount, Minn.
2. (1) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
3. (6) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
4. (5) 49 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
5. (3) 38M Mark Garver, Wells, Minn.
6. (2) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (4) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (4) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
5. (6) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
6. (7) 82 Emory Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa
7. (3) 76XX Brett Bodensteiner, Cresco, Iowa


Heat #3:
1. (3) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
3. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (2) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
6. (1) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
7. (4) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
2. (5) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
3. (7) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (1) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa
6. (4) 34 Nick Frion, Maiden Rock, Wis.
7. (6) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #5:
1. (2) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
4. (4) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (5) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
6. (1) 7 Patrick McCarthy, South Saint, Minn.

?B? Main #1:
1. (2) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
3. (3) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
4. (5) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
5. (11) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
6. (7) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
7. (9) 34 Nick Frion, Maiden Rock, Wis.
8. (6) 38M Mark Garver, Wells, Minn.
9. (8) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
10. (4) 7 Greg Mattick, Hayfield, Minn.
11. (10) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.

?B? Main #2:
1. (1) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
2. (3) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (2) 49 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
5. (7) 82 Emory Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa
6. (11) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
7. (4) 37 Michael Wytaske, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (10) 76XX Brett Bodensteiner, Cresco, Iowa
9. (9) 7 Patrick McCarthy, South Saint, Minn.
10. (5) 8D Dean Hoffman, Eyota, Minn.
11. (8) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.

?A? Main:
1. (1) 19 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (4) 19J Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
3. (13) 95X Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 7J Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 39 Ben Anderson, Winona, Minn.
6. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, New Richland, Minn.
7. (18) D1 Drew Lawson, Oskaloosa, Iowa
8. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
9. (14) 17B Matt Buddenberg, Decorah, Iowa
10. (16) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
11. (15) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
12. (9) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
13. (19) 97 Leigh Volkman, Rushford, Minn.
14. (10) 90 Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
15. (17) 16 Chad Kosidowski, Alma, Wis.
16. (21) 9 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.
17. (22) 82 Emory Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa
18. (6) 83K Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
19. (5) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
20. (20) 49 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
21. (24) 17H Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa
22. (12) 88X Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa
23. (23) 8X Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
24. (3) 0 Dustin Scott, Rosemount, Minn.



-- 30 --



Check out the New M.T.S. ONLINE STORE!!

(click the M.T.S. ONLINE STORE Logo image to visit the site)
 
2009 - 2014 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY