Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     Jr. Fan Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
 
 
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

M.T.S. Bye-Week

Friday  7/25/2014

NO RACES AT M.T.S.

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Hy-Vee
Baehman Law
Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill


Jailhouse Saloon

NAPA Auto Parts
Batwing Chassis
Kwik Trip
Images On Metal
LouFegersRacing.com
JoeProvoRaceWear.com
RedBoxPlus.com

Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com
04.27.12
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY 2012 SEASON OPENER BEATS THREATENING WEATHER!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)














































Photos compliments of
JD Photography!

Over 450 Event Photos available at:
Over 450 Event Photos available at:




(click the JD Photography Logo image to visit his photo site)
     Check out the New M.T.S. ONLINE STORE!!

(click the M.T.S. ONLINE STORE Logo image to visit the site)

By Dan Bailey, USMTS.com & USRARacing.com
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (June 03, 2011) With threatening weather on the way, MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY staff and officials knuckled down and focused on presenting a quick and exciting 2012 season opening event. Race fans who ignored cloudy skies, high winds, approaching rain and cool temperatures were treated to an exciting night of Dirt-track action presented by Fastenal.

With Carl Edward's 2012 Roush-Fenway Racing NASCAR Sprint Cup #99 Fastenal Ford Fusion on display in the hospitality area, racing fans filled into the grandstands and prepared for the a mixture of local racers and traveling hot shoes as the track regular Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks, Oakridge Fabrication 600 Mods, and all new M.T.S. Pure Stocks played support to the $4,000-to-win USMTS National Championship Series and the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge featuring USRA B-Mods.

The spotlight of the evening was firmly shinning on the USMTS National Championship Series; after six heat races and three 'B-Mains' the competition came to full speed with the evening's $4000 to win 40-lap Swan Energy "A" Main.

SPRINGFIELD, MO'S TERRY PHILLIPS CLAIMS $4000 WIN

(from USMTS.com) Terry Phillips took the lead from Rodney Sanders with 10 laps complete, and then held on over the final 30 circuits to score the victory Friday night as the USMTS National Championship Series paid a visit to the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY in Fountain City, Wis.

In the main event presented by Fastenal, polesitter and track owner Bob Timm took the lead from the outside of the front row and led the first lap, but mechanical woes sidelined the veteran before he could complete a second lap.

Rodney Sanders, who has eleven top-10 finishes in eleven points races this season, inherited the point and paced the next nine laps before Phillips powered his way into the lead and took command.

Phillips was flawless the rest of the way, and he had to be as Sanders shadowed him the whole way but came up about a car-length short at the finish line.

It was Phillips' series-best fifth overall USMTS victory of the season, but his first in the USMTS National Championship Series which carries a $30,000 check for the series points champion.

Friday's win was worth $4,000 to the second-generation ace from Springfield, Mo.

King of America Modified Nationals winner and runaway Rookie of the Year points leader Stormy Scott came from the eighth starting spot to finish third while points leader and defending USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin finished fourth by holding off nine-time titleist Kelly Shryock.

Jon Tesch, Mike Sorensen, Chase Junghans, Bryan Rowland and Jason Cummins rounded out the top-10.

DROSTE ROLLS TO FIRST INDUSTRIAL MATERIAL SURPLUS IRON MAN CHALLENGE VICTORY

(from USRARacing.com) Tyler Droste took the lead at the drop of the green flag, and then led all 20 laps of the main event Friday night at the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY to notch his first victory in the Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge for USRA B-Mods.

The 16-year-old from Waterloo, Iowa, started from the outside of the front row and wrestled the lead away from polesitter Josh Gesell on the first lap.

He was challenged the rest of the way by Erik Kanz, but held on to pocket the $500 top prize.

Kanz, along with three other Minnesota drivers - Dan Wheeler, Parker Hale and Shaun Walski - rounded out the top five. Sixth through tenth were Brian Mahlstedt, Troy Langowski, Ben Moudry, Jason Schlangen and Alex Williamson.

CORY HANSON STARTS 2012 WITH FIRST EVER FEATURE WIN

Cory Hanson has spent several years trying to wrangle in his elusive first feature victory; that multi-year hunt finally came to a close at the 2012 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY season opener as the Black River Falls, WI racer held off defending track champion Danny Hanson (no relation) for the Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stock feature victory.

"That was awesome!" shouted Hanson while celebrating in victory lane after the feature win, "This car was almost perfect out there. I could run it where I wanted and was able to stay out front."

The Street Stock feature got off to a wild start with an early-race pile-up in turns three and four that ended up collecting no fewer than six cars, including pole-sitter Fred "Fast Freddie" Prudoehl and outside front row starter Ryan Henderson. Front end damage acquired in the miss-hap hampered Prudoehl's plans for early season success and forced Henderson to pull his car off the track and into the work area for attention from his pit crew, meaning that Henderson had to restart from the rear of the field and spent the rest of the feature trying to battle through the heavy traffic to secure a mid-pack finish.

Meanwhile, it became an all-Hanson battle at the front of the field. Cory Hanson quickly moved his Vision Airlines #79 to the front, while 2010 WISSOTA National Champion Danny Hanson worked his way into second and quickly lined his #5 up right behind the leader. The ran the last two-thirds of the feature nose to tail with Danny Hanson trying to find way to get up along side Cory Hanson and at least throw a legitimate challenge for the lead.

Cory Hanson was not at all in the mood to simply step aside and put forth a near perfect run that kept himself out front in order to claim the feature win. Shaun Mann, Doug Wojcik and Nick Schwebach rounded out the top-5.

Earlier in the evening, Danny Hanson had surprised many when he made it official on the pre-race "Live Trackside" radio program on Winona Radio's KG-Kountry 13-80 AM and KW Country 99.3 FM that not only was he NOT going to be making another run at the WISSOTA National Championship, he wasn't even going to running the entire season locally. As a matter of fact, he already had an scheduled meeting with an un-named individual who was coming down to his race shop the very next day and was most likely going to purchase Hanson's #5; leaving him with nothing to drive after the opening night event.

LUHMANN STRETCHES LEAD ON WAY TO 600 MOD WIN

Second heat-race winner Don Werner jumped from the inside of the second row, at the start of the evening's feature, to lead the first half of the OakRidge Fabrication 600 Mod Feature. Werner built up a large lead while Curt Luhmann worked his way through the pack to battle outside pole-sitter Greg Wohletz for second.

Luhmann eventually passed Wohletz to move into second and then immediately reeled in Werner to challenge for the lead. After a move in turns three and four that allowed Luhmann to wrestle the top spot from Werner, he immediately began pulling away and built up an almost entire straightaway lead with his black and orange #8 on way to the feature win.

Werner settled for second, followed by Joe Provinzino in second, Wohletz in third and Bill Bauers completing the top-5.

VOGT VICTORIOUS IN M.T.S. PURE STOCK DEBUT

Brandon Vogt topped a two-car battle for the win in the first ever M.T.S. Pure Stock feature. The new division is designed as an affordable entry level, full bodied division which harkens back to the grass roots style of dirt-track "Stock" car racing.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY's 2012 season will continue next Friday night May 4th with the first 'Regular Season" program on the high-banked 1/3-Mile Oval. On-Track action will get underway at 7 PM and be comprised of River city Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Winona Auto Sales WISSOTA Super Stocks, The Engine Store USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks, Oak Ridge Fabrication 600 Mods, and M.T.S. Pure Stocks.

Adult General Admission is $12 with Senior Citizen tickets only $10 while all children 12 and under will be admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE! For more details, visit the official MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com.



APRIL 27TH - RESULTS

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS National Championship Series
Inaugural Event presented by Fastenal
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, April 27, 2012

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the ?A? Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
7. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn.
9. (7) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

HOOKER HARNESS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (9) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
6. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (4) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn.
8. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (1) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
5. (8) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 110 Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis.
7. (9) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn.
8. (2) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn.
9. (7) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (2) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (9) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (5) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
9. (4) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo.
2. (2) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.
3. (3) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (4) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis.
5. (5) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
6. (8) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
7. (7) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (6) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (4) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (3) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn.
5. (8) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
6. (2) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (7) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
8. (6) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS ?B? MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
3. (2) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
4. (4) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis.
5. (6) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (8) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn., Skyrocket/JRM, $100.
7. (7) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn., Hillson/CRE, $100.
8. (9) 96x Jay Ihrke, Dover, Minn., Fegers/Dean, $100.
9. (5) 00 Robby Bunkelman (R), Abbotsford, Wis., Skyrocket/Tim?s, $100.
10. (12) 16 Rusty Griffaw (R), Festus, Mo., Impressive/SCP, $100.
11. (10) 12m Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., Hughes/Mullins, $100.
12. (13) 4g Chris Gilbertson, Trempealeau, Wis., J-Car/BK?s, $100.
13. (11) 9 John Carpenter (R), Hibbing, Minn., Galloper/Tim?s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS ?B? MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn.
5. (8) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
7. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (3) 49jr Jake Timm (R), Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, $100.
9. (7) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, $100.
10. (11) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., SSR/BK?s, $100.
11. (12) R Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Skyrocket/Midstate, $100.
12. (13) 21 Skeeter Estey (R), Kelly Lake, Minn., Rocket/Tesar, $100.
13. (10) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, Minn., Hughes/Sput?s, $100.

REAL RACING WHEELS ?B? MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa.
2. (5) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (8) 8 Bobby Swanson, Kasson, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput?s, $100.
7. (7) 110 Adam Hensel (R), Baldwin, Wis., GRT/, $100.
8. (10) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, BC/JRM, $100.
9. (11) 56h Brandon Hare (R), Elma, Iowa, Skyrocket/Action, $100.
10. (4) 77 Tom Brink, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Grove, $100.
11. (12) 59 Hank Rollinger Jr., Buffalo City, Wis., Hughes/Sput?s, $100.
12. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, Skyrocket/RoushYates, $100.

SWAN ENERGY ?A? MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $4000.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 40, $2200.
3. (8) 2s Stormy Scott (R), Stewartsville, Mo., GRT/Yeoman, 40, $1600.
4. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1200.
5. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $1000.
6. (10) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., GRT/Sput?s, 40, $800.
7. (4) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., Hughes/Action, 40, $700.
8. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput?s, 40, $600.
9. (9) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (12) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput?s, 40, $500.
11. (13) 36 Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill., Shaw/, 40, $475.
12. (18) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $550.
13. (19) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $425.
14. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $400.
15. (14) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput?s, 40, $400.
16. (27) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 40, $400.
17. (20) IOU1 Brent Larson (R), Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Tim?s, 40, $400.
18. (21) 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, Sidebiter/Sput?s, 40, $400.
19. (30) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 40, $100.
20. (25) 37 Kelly Estey (R), Hibbing, Minn., MasterSbilt/Tim?s, 40, $400.
21. (11) 14w Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn., Wheeler/Wagamon, 40, $400.
22. (17) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck (R), Waukee, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, 40, $400.
23. (23) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
24. (26) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 39, $400.
25. (29) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput?s, 20, mechanical, $100.
26. (24) 89 Eric Pember (R), Pittsville, Wis., LG2/Mullins, 19, mechanical, $400.
27. (28) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Hughes/Sput?s, 12, mechanical, $100.
28. (15) 35k Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn., GRT/Sput?s, 10, mechanical, $400.
29. (22) 66 Dan Bohr, Decorah, Iowa, GRT/Sput?s, 8, mechanical, $400.
30. (2) 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., GRT/BuckBuilt, 1, mechanical, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Integra Lap Leaders: B. Timm 1, Sanders 2-10, Phillips 11-40.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 30, Sanders 9, B. Timm 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.433 second.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Waits (started 18th, finished 12th).
Dominator Race Products Hard Luck: B. Timm.
Provisional Starters: Ramirez, Krohn, VanderBeek, Payne.
Next Race: Friday, May 4, LA Raceway, La Monte, Mo.
USMTS National Championship Series Points: Gustin 353, Sanders 330, Hughes 329, J. Scott 328, Shryock 319, S. Scott 302, Tesch 297, Phillips 295, Junghans 275, Ramirez 254.
Rookie of the Year Points: S. Scott 971, Hilsabeck 461, Ron Keith 421, Casey Penn 356, Jay Marshall 233.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 100, Geddes 94, ProPower 79, Yeoman 75, Hatfield 61.
Tiger Rear Ends Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 113, GRT 106, Skyrocket 77, TRE 45, Impressive 34, Shaw 34.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels ? B. Timm.
American Racer ? Krohn.
Dominator Race Products ? B. Timm.
Eibach Springs ? Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com ? Gustin, Rowland.
Hooker Harness ? Phillips.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs ? Phillips.
KSE Racing Products ? S. Scott.
Marsh Racing Wheels ? Bohr.
Nitroquest ? Carpenter, Steensma, Brown.
Mesilla Valley Transportation ? Waits.
PBM Performance Products ? B. Timm.
R2C Performance Products ? Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels ? Konkel, Hughes, Hilsabeck.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey?s General Stores, Swan Energy.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Cheetos, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, SLAP Energy, Snickers.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arbor Masters, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Mesilla Valley Transportation, O?Brien Enterprises, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Road Runner Trucking, Ruter Farms, Sybesma Graphics, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, COMP Cams, CPD Racing Tools, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Harness, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Industrial Material Surplus Iron Man Challenge
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, April 27, 2012

USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All heat race finishers advanced to the ?A? Main with the top 12 redrawing for starting positions.

HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn.
2. (4) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 80j Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn.
7. (2) 4g Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis.
8. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
2. (6) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa.
3. (3) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (1) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis.
6. (7) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis.
7. (5) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn.

HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa.
2. (5) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (4) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis.
6. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn.
7. (1) 20 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn.

?A? MAIN (20 laps):
1. (2) 92 Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa, $500.
2. (3) 23 Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., $400.
3. (8) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Columbia Heights, Minn., $300.
4. (10) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $200.
5. (13) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $175.
6. (4) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $150.
7. (6) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn., $130.
8. (18) 85 Ben Moudry, Cottage Grove, Minn., $115.
9. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $105.
10. (11) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., $100.
11. (20) 1 Jon Vanminsel, Spring Grove, Minn., $90.
12. (5) 14 Brian Schrage, Cresco, Iowa, $80.
13. (12) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
14. (15) 11 Jack Baehman, Hudson, Wis., $75.
15. (1) 95 Josh Gesell, Ridgeway, Iowa, $75.
16. (19) 4g Scott Guthrie, Whitehall, Wis., $75.
17. (17) 80j Lee Jonsgaard, Minnesota City, Minn., $75.
18. (16) 3 Matt Appel, Taylor, Wis., $75.
19. (9) 44 Brandon Reutzel, Winona, Minn., $75.
20. (14) 13 Chris Bretting, Wasburn, Wis., $75.
DNS - 20 Brady Keefe, Stewartville, Minn., $50.
DNS - 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $50.

Lap Leader: Droste 1-20.
Points Standings: Trevor Hunt 307, Nick Roberts 300, Timmerman 282, Jeremy Chambers 256, Steve Muilenburg 250, Ben Kates 250, Shawn Strong 234, Schlangen 233, Mike Higley 200, Droste 195.
Next Event: Thursday, May 24, Highway 3 Raceway, Allison, Iowa (Stock Cars, B-Mods).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Awesome Race Suits, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, Western Flyer Race Cars.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, DAY Motor Sports, Erson Cams, RacinDirt.com, Sybesma Graphics, SpeedNet Direct.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing, COMP Cams, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, Genesis Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, New Vision Graphics, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance Products, Real Racing Wheels, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.



Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks

Showing finishing position, starting position, car number, driver, hometown, and points earned (DNF = 'Did Not Finish').

FEATURE
1 5 79 Cory Hanson Black River, Wi 35.00
2 6 5 Danny Hanson Alma , Wi 33.00
3 3 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wi 32.00
4 9 3D Doug Wojcik Ladysmith , Wi 31.00
5 7 38S Nick Schwebach Caledonia , Mn 30.00
6 8 3R Danny Richards Mondovi , Wi 29.00
7 1 2 Fred Prudoehl Winona , Mn 28.00
8 2 80 Ryan Henderson Holmen , Wi 27.00
9 10 34 Mike Blowers Waseca , Mn 26.00
10 14 7 Andrew Lokenvitz Charles City, Ia 25.00
11 12 16K Kevin Vogt - 24.00
12 15 86 Jane Keating Shell Rock, Ia 23.00
13 16 13R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 22.00 DNF
14 11 06 Jesse Lutz Winona , Mn 21.00 DNF
15 4 83 Tyler Wahlstrom Mondovi , Wi 20.00 DNF
16 13 6 Andrew Ausman Pepin , Wi 19.00 DNF

HEAT 2
1 4 3R Danny Richards Mondovi , Wi 10.00
2 2 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wi 9.00
3 6 80 Ryan Henderson Holmen , Wi 8.00
4 5 79 Cory Hanson Black River, Wi 7.00
5 3 34 Mike Blowers Waseca , Mn 6.00
6 1 16K Kevin Vogt - 5.00
7 7 7 Andrew Lokenvitz Charles City, Ia 4.00
8 8 13R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 3.00

HEAT 1
1 1 5 Danny Hanson Alma , Wi 10.00
2 4 38S Nick Schwebach Caledonia , Mn 9.00
3 3 83 Tyler Wahlstrom Mondovi , Wi 8.00
4 6 2 Fred Prudoehl Winona , Mn 7.00
5 5 3D Doug Wojcik Ladysmith , Wi 6.00
6 2 06 Jesse Lutz Winona , Mn 5.00
7 8 6 Andrew Ausman Pepin , Wi 4.00
8 7 86 Jane Keating Shell Rock, Ia 3.00

Oakridge Fabrication 600 Mods

Showing finishing position, starting position, car number, driver, hometown, and points earned (DNF = 'Did Not Finish').

FEATURE
1 6 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford , Mn 120.00
2 3 99 Don Werner Rollingstone , Mn 115.00
3 12 89 Joe Provinzino Chanhassen , Mn 110.00
4 2 32 Greg Wohletz Winona , Mn 105.00
5 4 56 Bill Bauers Fountain City, Wi 100.00
6 8 40 Bob Cisewski Winona , Mn 95.00
7 9 51 David Benke Winona , Mn 90.00
8 5 42 Chris Eide Rushford , Mn 85.00 DNF
9 10 27 Brian Laumeyer Cannon Falls, Mn 80.00 DNF
10 7 117 Rick Ziebell Lake City, Mn 75.00 DNF
11 1 80 Bruce Schmitt Fountain City, Wi 70.00 DNF
12 11 01X Kyle Jumbeck Houston , Mn 65.00 DNF

HEAT 2
1 4 99 Don Werner Rollingstone , Mn 5.00
2 5 32 Greg Wohletz Winona , Mn 4.00
3 1 80 Bruce Schmitt Fountain City, Wi 3.00
4 6 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford , Mn 2.00
5 2 42 Chris Eide Rushford , Mn 1.00
6 3 89 Joe Provinzino Chanhassen , Mn 0.00

HEAT 1
1 1 40 Bob Cisewski Winona , Mn 5.00
2 2 117 Rick Ziebell Lake City, Mn 4.00
3 6 56 Bill Bauers Fountain City, Wi 3.00
4 5 51 David Benke Winona , Mn 2.00
5 3 27 Brian Laumeyer Cannon Falls, Mn 1.00
6 4 01X Kyle Jumbeck Houston , Mn 0.00

M.T.S. Pure Stocks

Showing finishing position, starting position, car number, driver, hometown, and points earned (DNF = 'Did Not Finish').
FEATURE
1 2 21R Brandon Vogt - 35.00
2 3 27 Chris Abts Winona , Mn 33.00
3 4 97 Bobby Jr Fort Altoona , Wi 32.00
4 5 Z1 Corey Ziemer Minnesota City, Mn 31.00
5 1 68 Paul Sweazey Winona , Mn 30.00 DNF
6 6 0Z Quinn Arnoldy Arcadia , Wi 29.00 DNF

HEAT #1
1 2 68 Paul Sweazey Winona , Mn 10.00
2 4 21R Brandon Vogt - 9.00
3 1 27 Chris Abts Winona , Mn 8.00
4 5 97 Bobby Jr Fort Altoona , Wi 7.00
5 3 Z1 Corey Ziemer Minnesota City, Mn 6.00
6 6 0Z Quinn Arnoldy Arcadia , Wi 0.00

-- 30 --



Check out the New M.T.S. ONLINE STORE!!

(click the M.T.S. ONLINE STORE Logo image to visit the site)
 
2009 - 2014 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY
>