Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  7/19/2019

Exciting Night of Regular Season Dirt Track Action
presented by




5:00 pm - Gates Open

6:45 pm - Sunshine Refuse Slingshots (heat races)

7:00 pm Start - Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Models Presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, REDBOX+ 600 Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, & Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornets

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Adult General Admission
$15.00
Senior Citizens (65+)
$13.00
College Students (23 & under with valid ID)
$5.00
Teens (13-17)
$5.00
ALL Kids 12 and under
Absolutely FREE!


  • 4:00PM: Pit Gate Opens
  • 5:00PM: Grandstand Gates Open
  • 6:30PM: Hot Laps Start
  • 7:00PM: Races Begin!


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::
08.01.14
13 YEAR-OLD DUSTIN SORENSON STUNS THE COMPETITION - WINNING THE $1000 BAEHMAN LAW B-MOD CHALLENGE

MYERS, WAITS, WERNER ALSO WINNERS AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY


(click images
to see
full-sized version)












































Photos compliments of
Jordan Potter Motorsports Photography

Visit the official Jordan Potter Motorsports Photography web site HERE to view photos.
Jordan Potter Motorsports Photography photos and custom driver cards are available for purchase.

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday August 1, 2014) On a night when Baehman Law had $1,000 on the line to win the 6th Annual B-Mod Challenge, it was a 13 year-old hot-shoe who showed up with un-wavering determination to collect the prize. Dustin Sorenson passed multi-time National Champion Cory Crapser and raced his way to the huge pay day as the winner of the 6th Annual Baehman Law B-Mod Challenge at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

After winning the third of five heats needed to qualify the 34 Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Cory Crapser looked ready to win his second B-Mod Challenge in as many years by lining up his #07 on the outside of the front row for the 20-lap $1000-to-win feature. And for the first 13 laps it appeared that Crapser was ready to collect.

But, just past the half-way point, the lead that Crapser had created started slowly to decrease and the multi-car battle for second began closing in on the race leader. While that battle for second - comprised of First heat race-winner Dan Wheeler, former track champion Ben Anderson, former USRA National Champion and second heat race winner Troy Hovey, Pole-Sitter Dustin Sorenson, & fifth heat race winner Dan Hovden - raged on, Crapser's lead first stabilized and then disappeared allowing Sorenson to slip past for the top spot and pick up the lead on lap 14.

"At first when I saw Cory out front I was really just thinking about running strong but smooth, because second is still a good finish", said 13 year-old Sorenson, "When I caught him I thought I might have something and could challenge him." And Challenge him he did, first taking the lead from Crapser and then pulling away from Wheeler and Hovden to pick up the $1000 feature win!

Wheeler and Hovden were also able to work past Crapser, who's right rear tire had gone away, to finish second and third respectively.

MYERS FOUR FOR FIVE

For the fourth time in five visits, Curt Myers has proven that he's worthy of the charge for a potential WISSOTA National Championship. Myers has rolled into MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY five times thus far in 2014 and his driven home with Feature wins four of those nights - and once again showing his strength by collecting a "clean sweep" of the evening . . . winning both the first heat race as well as the 20-lap "Butch Bert Memorial" Feature.

Myers proved also that he can battle the field in order to gather in the feature win. Friday night he started the feature outside of the third row (6th), raced his way to third by completion of the first lap and took the lead on the completion of lap two!

Myers lead the rest of the way keeping first Brandon Duellman's McDonalds #0, then Jay Oricchio's Kyocera #37 and eventuall Tommy Richards Richards' Repair #7 behind him. Richards and Oricchio finished second and third respectively.

WAITS CAPITALIZES ON LATE RACE CAUTION

Brad Waits turned a late race caution into a feature win in the evening's 25-lap Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified feature! Waits' NFG #24 had dropped back to fourth battling Jake Timm, Lucas Schott & Bob Timm for second as defending Track Champion Josh Angst built up a commanding lead over the 17 laps. A caution with slightly more than a handful of laps remaining, erased Angst's lead, and bunched the cars up for a race-ending restart - which Waits used to his advantage, taking the lead on lap 18 and holding on the the feature win! "Josh built up quite a lead while we were back there playing around for second", said Waits after parking his car in Victory Lane; but once the feature restarted after the caution, Waits was done playing around, taking the lead and racing to the feature win.

Angst settled for second with Bob Timm just barely beating his son Jake to the finish line for third.

WERNER WINS 600 MOD FEATURE

Don Werner lead the entire 18-lap redbox+ 600 Mod Feature taking the lead from his inside second row starting spot and never relinquishing it.

Curt Luhmann put forth a valiant effort racing from the inside of the fourth row to a fast second place finish - but couldn't quite reel in Werner's #99. Behind Luhmann was Bob Cisewski, Chris Gilbertson & pole-sitter Andy Bohnstengel.

SCHWEBACH, LONERGAN, WASMUND, & SAND ALSO FEATURE WINNERS

Nick Schwebach kept Danny Richards, Derek Ludington & Tyler Wahlstrom behind him to win another Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stock feature.

Cole Lonergan fended off challenges by Lee Hager and Kyle Solberg to win the evening's Elmer's Auto Salvage MTS Pure Stock feature.

J.T. Wasmund and Levi Sand were feature winners in the Sunshine Sanitation A & B Mini Mod features on "The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY".

Racing resumes Friday night August 8th with the Jim Schell Memorial at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY, including "Hard Charger" bonus money for ALL divisions. The first green flag is scheduled to wave at 6 PM with the Sunshine Sanitation A & B Midwest Mini Mods on the 1/10-mile "Lightning Speedway", which is located within the infield of MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY. Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" starts immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with on-track competition provided by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks, the Liquid Nitro 600 Mod Touring Series, & Elmer's Auto Salvage MTS Pure Stocks!
  • Pit gate & Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue at: Adults $12, Senior Citizens $10, ALL Students, even college (with current Valid Student ID) and Children 17 & Under are admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!


MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 6th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval is quickly becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere every Friday night throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY AUGUST 1ST - BAEHMAN B-MOD CHALLENGE



Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods

BAEHMAN LAW B-MOD CHALLENGE $1000-TO-WIN FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 19 Dustin Sorenson - 100.00
2 4 RED1 Dan Wheeler Savage , Mn 95.00
3 5 16 Dan Hovden Decorah , Ia 91.00
4 2 07X Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wi 87.00
5 8 44AX Ben Anderson - 84.00
6 3 56H Brandon Hare Elma , Ia 81.00
7 7 4X Troy Hovey Decorah , Ia 78.00
8 18 90 Tyler Creeley Winona , Mn 76.00
9 16 23K Erik Kanz Winona , Mn 74.00
10 15 42 Dan Christopher - 72.00
11 9 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield , Mn 70.00
12 13 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Mn 68.00
13 24 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Mn 66.00
14 21 4C Derek Clement - 64.00
15 11 15W Alex Williamson Rushford , Mn 62.00
16 6 85 Ben Moudry Cottage Grove, Mn 60.00
17 10 15 Todd Schaufenbuel New Hampton, Ia 58.00
18 19 88 Troy Langowski Winona , Mn 56.00
19 23 95X Shaun Walski Winona , Mn 55.00
20 20 13 Ryan Konkel Winona , Mn 54.00
21 12 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Mn 53.00
22 25 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston , Mn 52.00
23 14 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Mn 51.00
24 22 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Mn 50.00
25 17 2 Andrew Bleess Chatfield , Mn 50.00

USRA B-Mods - B-MAIN

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 5 4C Derek Clement - 0.00
2 10 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Mn 0.00
3 7 95X Shaun Walski Winona , Mn 0.00
4 12 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Mn 0.00
5 4 22J Josh Crary Plainview , Mn 0.00
6 6 97X Bob Fort Fountain City, Wi 0.00
7 9 97XX Leigh Volkman Rushford , Mn 0.00
8 3 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston , Mn 0.00
9 8 77B Larry Dubois Winona , Mn 45.00
10 1 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford , Mn 45.00
11 14 48K Scott Kunda Winona , Mn 45.00
12 11 88D Nick Frion Ellsworth , Wi 45.00
13 2 55P David Pitz Elma , Ia 45.00
14 13 86D Dagan Heim Rosemount , Mn 45.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 5

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 16 Dan Hovden Decorah , Ia 0.00
2 1 15 Todd Schaufenbuel New Hampton, Ia 0.00
3 2 42 Dan Christopher - 0.00
4 5 13 Ryan Konkel Winona , Mn 0.00
5 3 4C Derek Clement - 0.00
6 6 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Mn 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 4

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield , Mn 0.00
2 4 19 Dustin Sorenson - 0.00
3 1 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Mn 0.00
4 2 88 Troy Langowski Winona , Mn 0.00
5 6 22J Josh Crary Plainview , Mn 0.00
6 5 97XX Leigh Volkman Rushford , Mn 0.00
7 7 48K Scott Kunda Winona , Mn 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 3

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 07X Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, Wi 0.00
2 1 56H Brandon Hare Elma , Ia 0.00
3 4 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Mn 0.00
4 7 90 Tyler Creeley Winona , Mn 0.00
5 5 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston , Mn 0.00
6 2 77B Larry Dubois Winona , Mn 0.00
7 6 86D Dagan Heim Rosemount , Mn 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 4X Troy Hovey Decorah , Ia 0.00
2 5 85 Ben Moudry Cottage Grove, Mn 0.00
3 1 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Mn 0.00
4 2 2 Andrew Bleess Chatfield , Mn 0.00
5 3 55P David Pitz Elma , Ia 0.00
6 7 95X Shaun Walski Winona , Mn 0.00
7 6 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Mn 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 RED1 Dan Wheeler Savage , Mn 0.00
2 4 44AX Ben Anderson - 0.00
3 3 15W Alex Williamson Rushford , Mn 0.00
4 6 23K Erik Kanz Winona , Mn 0.00
5 5 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford , Mn 0.00
6 7 97X Bob Fort Fountain City, Wi 0.00
7 2 88D Nick Frion Ellsworth , Wi 0.00


River City Manufacturing USRA Modifieds

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 24 Brad Waits Rochester , Mn 100.00
2 2 99 Josh Angst , Mn 95.00
3 5 49X Bob Timm - 91.00
4 1 49XX Jake Timm Winona , Mn 87.00
5 3 69 Lucas Schott Chatfield , Mn 84.00
6 8 77 Tom Brink Winona , Mn 81.00
7 9 51 Chris Oertel Marshfield , Wi 78.00
8 10 94JR John Doelle Arcadia , Wi 76.00
9 14 15B Steve Bangart Auburn Dale, Wi 74.00
10 6 15 Chris Loberg Menomonie , Wi 72.00
11 12 44X Leroy Scharkey Rochester , Mn 70.00
12 13 0 Les Duellman Winona , Mn 68.00
13 11 59 Hank Rollinger, Jr. Buffalo City, Wi 66.00
14 7 55 Cory Mahder Eau Claire, Wi 64.00

Modifieds - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 99 Josh Angst , Mn 0.00
2 3 51 Chris Oertel Marshfield , Wi 0.00
3 6 49X Bob Timm - 0.00
4 5 77 Tom Brink Winona , Mn 0.00
5 7 15 Chris Loberg Menomonie , Wi 0.00
6 2 44X Leroy Scharkey Rochester , Mn 0.00
7 4 15B Steve Bangart Auburn Dale, Wi 0.00

Modifieds - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 24 Brad Waits Rochester , Mn 0.00
2 1 49XX Jake Timm Winona , Mn 0.00
3 6 55 Cory Mahder Eau Claire, Wi 0.00
4 7 69 Lucas Schott Chatfield , Mn 0.00
5 4 94JR John Doelle Arcadia , Wi 0.00
6 2 59 Hank Rollinger, Jr. Buffalo City, Wi 0.00
7 5 0 Les Duellman Winona , Mn 0.00


Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 6 33 Curt Myers Cameron , Wi 35.00
2 7 7R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 33.00
3 3 37 Jay Oricchio Ellsworth , Wi 32.00
4 5 1 Dan Nissalke Winona , Mn 31.00
5 1 0 Brandon Duellman Winona , Mn 30.00
6 4 34 Jeff Brauer Eyota , Mn 29.00
7 9 12 Brian Fetting Fountain City, Wi 28.00
8 10 52 Gary Wiersgalla Fountain City, Wi 27.00
9 2 94 Kevin Hager Kellogg , Mn 26.00
10 11 06 Jesse Lutz Winona , Mn 25.00
11 8 47 Jon Duffy Winona , Mn 24.00
12 12 8X Mike Krueger Sparta , Wi 23.00

Super Stock - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 94 Kevin Hager Kellogg , Mn 10.00
2 4 47 Jon Duffy Winona , Mn 9.00
3 3 34 Jeff Brauer Eyota , Mn 8.00
4 5 7R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 7.00
5 6 52 Gary Wiersgalla Fountain City, Wi 6.00
6 1 06 Jesse Lutz Winona , Mn 5.00

Super Stock - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 33 Curt Myers Cameron , Wi 10.00
2 1 37 Jay Oricchio Ellsworth , Wi 9.00
3 2 0 Brandon Duellman Winona , Mn 8.00
4 3 1 Dan Nissalke Winona , Mn 7.00
5 6 12 Brian Fetting Fountain City, Wi 6.00
6 5 8X Mike Krueger Sparta , Wi 5.00


Jailhouse Saloon WISSOTA Street Stocks

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 38S Nick Schwebach Caledonia , Mn 35.00
2 4 3R Danny Richards Mondovi , Wi 33.00
3 8 69 Derek Ludington Zumbrota , Mn 32.00
4 6 83 Tyler Wahlstrom Eau Claire, Wi 31.00
5 9 6 Andrew Ausman Pepin , Wi 30.00
6 3 5 Danny Hanson Alma , Wi 29.00
7 7 4J Jordan Becker Calendonia , Mn 28.00
8 5 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wi 27.00
9 1 2 Fred Prudoehl Winona , Mn 26.00

Street Stock - HEAT

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 9 01 Shaun Mann Buffalo City, Wi 10.00
2 1 38S Nick Schwebach Caledonia , Mn 9.00
3 8 3R Danny Richards Mondovi , Wi 8.00
4 2 5 Danny Hanson Alma , Wi 7.00
5 7 2 Fred Prudoehl Winona , Mn 6.00
6 6 83 Tyler Wahlstrom Eau Claire, Wi 5.00
7 3 4J Jordan Becker Calendonia , Mn 4.00
8 5 69 Derek Ludington Zumbrota , Mn 3.00
9 4 6 Andrew Ausman Pepin , Wi 2.00


Elmer's Auto Salvage MTS Pure Stocks

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 5 45 Cole Lonergan Dexter , Mn 35.00
2 4 94 Lee Hager Kellogg , Mn 33.00
3 1 3 Kyle Solberg Hokah , Mn 32.00
4 7 99 Gregory Lammers Owatonna , Mn 31.00
5 3 97 Bobby Jr Fort Fountain , Wi 30.00
6 8 08 Harley Jankowski - 29.00
7 6 63 Brian Kunda Winona , Mn 28.00
8 2 25X Josh Twite Caledonia , Mn 27.00
9 10 15 Elizabeth Loberg Menomonie , Wi 26.00
10 9 77 Howard Harmston Altura , Mn 25.00

Pure Stock - HEAT

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 97 Bobby Jr Fort Fountain , Wi 10.00
2 1 45 Cole Lonergan Dexter , Mn 9.00
3 3 94 Lee Hager Kellogg , Mn 8.00
4 7 25X Josh Twite Caledonia , Mn 7.00
5 5 3 Kyle Solberg Hokah , Mn 6.00
6 2 63 Brian Kunda Winona , Mn 5.00
7 8 99 Gregory Lammers Owatonna , Mn 4.00
8 10 08 Harley Jankowski - 3.00
9 6 77 Howard Harmston Altura , Mn 2.00
10 9 15 Elizabeth Loberg Menomonie , Wi 2.00


redbox+ 600 Mods

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 99X Don Werner Rollingstone , Mn 120.00
2 7 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford , Mn 115.00
3 2 40 Bob Cisewski Winona , Mn 110.00
4 8 4G Chris Gilbertson Trempealeau , Wi 105.00
5 1 35S Andy Bohnstengel Winona , Mn 100.00
6 4 17 Kurt Kramer Minnesota City, Mn 95.00
7 6 80 Bruce Schmitt Fountain City, Wi 90.00
8 5 19X Nicholas Wagner Trempealeau , Wi 85.00
9 9 88 Mike James Winona , Mn 80.00
10 14 51 David Benke Winona , Mn 75.00
11 11 42 Chris Eide Rushford , Mn 70.00
12 10 1X Caleb Gravos - 65.00
13 15 37D Drew Hamernik - 60.00
14 13 211 Tom Benke Lacrosse , Wi 55.00
15 12 5 Eli Hershberger Mabell , Mn 45.00

600 Modifieds - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 6 8 Curt Luhmann Rushford , Mn 5.00
2 1 80 Bruce Schmitt Fountain City, Wi 4.00
3 3 17 Kurt Kramer Minnesota City, Mn 3.00
4 7 19X Nicholas Wagner Trempealeau , Wi 2.00
5 4 1X Caleb Gravos - 1.00
6 2 5 Eli Hershberger Mabell , Mn 0.00
7 5 51 David Benke Winona , Mn 0.00

600 Modifieds - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 40 Bob Cisewski Winona , Mn 5.00
2 4 4G Chris Gilbertson Trempealeau , Wi 4.00
3 8 99X Don Werner Rollingstone , Mn 3.00
4 3 88 Mike James Winona , Mn 2.00
5 5 35S Andy Bohnstengel Winona , Mn 1.00
6 7 42 Chris Eide Rushford , Mn 0.00
7 6 211 Tom Benke Lacrosse , Wi 0.00
8 2 37D Drew Hamernik - 0.00


Sunshine Sanitation A Mini Mods

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Mn 100.00
2 1 53 Tianna Mithun - 95.00
3 4 43 Zach Brom Winona , Mn 91.00
4 5 17 Matthew Laduke Cochrane , Wi 87.00
5 3 15D Devin Williamson Rushford , Mn 84.00
6 7 04 Hunter Cisewski - 81.00
7 6 3 John Luhmann Rushford , Mn 78.00

A Mini Modifieds - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 15D Devin Williamson Rushford , Mn 0.00
2 2 43 Zach Brom Winona , Mn 0.00
3 3 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Mn 0.00

A Mini Modifieds - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 04 Hunter Cisewski - 0.00
2 1 3 John Luhmann Rushford , Mn 0.00
3 3 17 Matthew Laduke Cochrane , Wi 0.00
4 4 53 Tianna Mithun - 0.00


Sunshine Sanitation B Mini Mods

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 11 Levi Sand Caledonia , Mn 100.00
2 6 50 Gavin Tarras New Richmond, Wi 95.00
3 7 59-3 Jordan Rollinger - 91.00
4 2 16 Jake James Winona , Mn 87.00
5 3 22L Hannah Lutz Winona , Mn 84.00
6 8 79 Wyatt Hanson Osseo , Wi 81.00
7 5 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota , Mn 45.00
8 9 88B Brady Boland Winona , Mn 45.00
9 4 34 Triton Krause Fountain City, Wi 45.00

B Mini Modifieds - HEAT

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 11 Levi Sand Caledonia , Mn 0.00
2 9 16 Jake James Winona , Mn 0.00
3 1 22L Hannah Lutz Winona , Mn 0.00
4 7 34 Triton Krause Fountain City, Wi 0.00
5 5 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota , Mn 0.00
6 2 50 Gavin Tarras New Richmond, Wi 0.00
7 8 59-3 Jordan Rollinger - 0.00
8 4 79 Wyatt Hanson Osseo , Wi 0.00
9 6 88B Brady Boland Winona , Mn 0.00


-- 30 --



 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY