Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Thursday  11/28/2019

Thanksgiving!



Enjoy everything for which you should be thankful . . . and don't forget to check back often for details about the
2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

08.14.15
VANDERBEEK VAULTS BACK INTO USMTS VICTORY LANE AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

RICHARDS REMAINS DOMINANT WITH 11TH FEATURE WIN DURING COCA-COLA BOTTLING COMPANY NIGHT


(click images
to see
full-sized version)
























































Photos compliments of
Photos by Philtography & Tyler Rinken Photography

By USMTS.com & Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday August 14, 2015) – Just two days shy of the one-year anniversary of his last United States Modified Touring Series victory, Zack VanderBeek notched his first win of the 2015 campaign Friday night as the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental rolled into the Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

The stars seemed to align early for VanderBeek when his nephew and crew member Nick Van Hemert drew the No. 33 pill on behalf of his uncle at the driver’s sign-in. That put VanderBeek’s No. 33z Casey’s General Stores LG2 by Owens on the pole for MSD Heat Race #1 which he won handily.

“That was good. That always helps,” VanderBeek said. “The draw is so important here when you’re racing against the caliber of drivers in this series. We haven’t done too well in that department as of late, so it was a nice to get a good draw.”

Unwilling to taunt karma, the nephew was again entrusted with the feature race redraw duties and again put VanderBeek’s machine on the pole by drawing the top slot.

When the green flag waved over the 24-car main event starting field, however, it was Jesse Sobbing blasting into the lead from the outside of the front row while VanderBeek stayed close behind.

“Jesse, he’s a gasser and he knows how to get around a racetrack,” VanderBeek noted. “He set the pace and I typically don’t take off really good on initial starts when the track’s a little greasy, so I was just kind of watching him.”

Meanwhile, Rodney Sanders and Jason Hughes—the two most dominating forces in the first five races of ‘The Hunt’ and sitting first and second in the championship points standings—were charging toward the front of the pack.

Eighth-starting Sanders clawed his way into the third spot behind VanderBeek on lap 10 while Hughes, who began the 40-lapper from the 13th spot, roared into sixth at the same time.

Cory Crapser’s breakdown on lap 13 brought out the race’s first and only caution flag, and VanderBeek made his move when the green flag returned.

Scooting by on the inside of Sobbing, VanderBeek pulled away to lead the 14th lap and began to put some distance between himself and his chasers.

He continued to build his advantage over everybody but Hughes, who worked his way into fifth on the restart, fourth on lap 16, around Sanders for third on lap 17 and then grabbed second from Sobbing with 20 laps complete.

For the final 20 laps, VanderBeek and Hughes recorded nearly identical lap times which differed by about a tenth of a second one way or the other with each passing lap. With that, Hughes was not able to chip away at VanderBeek’s ten-car-length advantage until the leader reached lapped traffic in the late stages.

While VanderBeek worked his way through a pack of back-markers, Hughes was able to close the gap in the closing laps but VanderBeek never offered up the bobble needed for Hughes to pounce and rolled to the finish line with a two-car-length advantage over the 2010 USMTS National Champion.

“We got that restart early on and the car just come alive there,” VanderBeek said in victory lane. “Looking behind us I seen (Hughes) was coming and I didn’t know where he was running, but he never a got a run and I was just trying to keep it straight and not fight the car too much. It just worked out.

“It’s been a long year and we simply couldn’t be here without the support we get from our sponsors, my family, our crew… it takes a lot to keep up with these guys.”

Sobbing remained in third and Sanders was fourth, with Dereck Ramirez rounding out the top finishers in the main event. Lucas Schott, Jesse Glenz, Johnny Scott, Jacob Bleess and Dan Ebert completed the top 10.

It was VanderBeek’s 28th career USMTS triumph. The win was worth $3,000 to the 30-year-old from New Sharon, Iowa, and his first since Aug. 16, 2014, at the Ogilvie Raceway.

RICHARDS REMAINS DOMINANT

It seems that Tommy Richards can ALWAYS find a way to the front of the field. 2015 has proven that the Richards Repair #7R can get to Victory Lane regarless of where it lines up at the beginning of a Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stock Feature.

For the Eleventh time in 2015, Richards made his way through the pack and to the front of the field - tying the existing record for number of feature wins in a single season (set by Hornet racer Johnny Severtson in 2009).

"That's 11 here," smiled Richards in Victory Lane, "and 20 all together this season." Visiting MTS for the night, Lucas Plank enjoyed time battling at the front of the field before finishing behind Richards in second. First heat race winner Troy Langowski completed the top-three.

HOFER HELPS POINTS LEAD

What might have been . . .

Ben Anderson, former two-time B-Mod Track Champion at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY, has enjoyed some great runs in 2015 . . . not in his own car, but, rather as a relief / fill-in driver for other teams. Friday night Anderson was once again strapped into Don Werner's USRA Ltd Late Model. As Anderson has done in the past, it looked like, once again, he was going to visit Victory Lane with some one else's car.

Anderson led every single lap after sneaking past pole-sitter Troy Hansmeier's #55 on the opening lap. Well, we should clarif - Anderson led every single lap . . . except the last. And he actually led most of that one as well. Just not the last few crucial feed needed to pass beneath the waiving checkered flag before everyone else!

That feat was taken care of by the current point leader in the all new Ltd Late Model division, Lance Hofer. It's a story book finish - last lap, last turn, last chance; and Hofer pulled it off. Sneaking past Anderson to grab the feature win with is CFR #11. Anderson was forced to settle for second, just ahead of heat race winner Bob Fort.

WALSKI, BECKER & HAPPEL ALSO WINNERS

Shaun Walski grabbed his fourth feature win of the year in the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod division, staying just far enough ahead of 3-time feature winner, and current point leader, Parker Hale's #28 disallow any challenges for the lead at the front of the field.

"Parker has been fast and consistent, consistently up front, all year," said Walski from Victory Lane, "I knew that I needed to get out in front of him right away." Hale stayed within sight of Walski's Crown Auto #95, but never once actually challenged him from the lead. Hale was followed across the line by heat race winners Casey Knutson and Erik Kanz in third and fourth.

Jordan Becker made a return trip to Victory Lane, winning the Jailhouse Saloon Sportsman feature while Ryan Happel grabbed the MTS Hornets feature win on just his first visit to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY this season.

LaDUKE AND BOLAND GRAB MINI-MOD FEATURE WINS

Matthew LaDuke battled back from a second place heat race finish to pick up the Sunshine Refuse A Mini-Mod feature win while Brady Boland was able to keep last week's feature winner Gavin Tarras behind his #88B in order to win the Sunshine Refuse B Mini-Mod main event!

Racing resumes next Friday night August 21st with Loberg Auto Glass night including the $700-to-win "1st Annual Harmston Trucking Hornet Swarm" special! The first green flag of the evening waives at 6:00 PM for the Sunshine Refuse A & B Midwest Mini Mods on the 1/10-mile "Lightning Speedway", which is located within the infield of MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" starts immediately following the 7:00 PM Opening Ceremonies with on-track competition provided by the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, USRA Limited Late Models presented by Liquid Nitro Energy Drink and Steve Yaggy Trucking, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks, REDBOX+ 600 Modifieds, Jailhouse Saloon MTS Sportsman, and MTS Hornets!
  • Pit gate & Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue with ALL Students - even college (23 yrs old and younger with current Valid Student ID) and Children 17 & Under are admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 7th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval is quickly becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere every Friday night throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY AUGUST 14th



OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Round 6 of 15
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, Aug. 14, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (5) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
4. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (4) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
7. (8) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (8) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
3. (2) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis.
4. (4) 50 Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
5. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (3) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (1) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
5. (5) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
7. (6) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn.
8. (8) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn.
3. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
4. (3) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
5. (6) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
6. (7) 89x Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
8. (8) 9 Lester Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
4. (10) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
5. (7) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 89x Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 4a Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn., GRT/Action, $90.
8. (8) 0 Les Duellman, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/Grove, $90.
9. (4) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.
10. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 50 Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
2. (2) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
3. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
4. (3) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.
5. (5) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
6. (4) 110 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., GRT/Anderson, $90.
7. (8) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., /, $75.
8. (7) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis., GRT/Bangart, $75.
DNS – 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis., GRT/TriStar, $90.
DNS – 9 Lester Jonsgaard, Winona, Minn., Action/Jonsgaard, $75.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $3000.
2. (13) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1200.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1000.
5. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $900.
6. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (12) 7x Jesse Glenz (R), Cadott, Wis., MBCustom/Tim’s, 40, $700.
8. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $650.
9. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, 40, $500.
10. (5) 60 Dan Ebert (R), Lake Shore, Minn., Impressive/Speedwerx, 40, $550.
11. (14) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., MBCustom/KSE, 40, $400.
12. (11) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 40, $450.
13. (7) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 40, $425.
14. (17) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $400.
15. (20) 89 Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $300.
16. (18) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $350.
17. (16) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 40, $400.
18. (19) 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo., MBCustom/Wornhor, 39, $250.
19. (23) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 39, $300.
20. (21) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., LG2/BuckBuilt, 39, $250.
21. (24) 89x Bob Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $250.
22. (22) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 39, $400.
23. (15) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 18, $300.
24. (10) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 11, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Sobbing 1-13, VanderBeek 14-40.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 27, Sobbing 13.
Margin of Victory: 0.810 second.
Provisional Starters: Houston, B. Timm.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Schott.
Hard Charger: Hughes (started 13th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 32.
Next Race: Saturday, Aug. 15, Ogilvie Raceway, Ogilvie, Minn.
Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 643, Hughes 596, Sobbing 581, VanderBeek 549, S. Scott 536, Ramirez 522, J. Scott 460, Dillard 446, Larson 434, Arneson 417.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2070, C. Arneson 1741, Kates 1436, Ronnie Gould III 1167, Austin Arneson 1073.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 345, Mullins 299, Sput’s 295, Durham 217, Cornett 194.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 382, LG2 337, GRT 331, Hughes 296, Hilsabeck 122.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Crapser.
Allstar Performance – J. Scott.
American Racer – Alberts.
Beyea Custom Headers – Ramirez.
BSB Manufacturing – B. Timm.
Chix Gear Racewear – Sobbing.
Deatherage Opticians – VanderBeek.
Edelbrock – VanderBeek.
Eibach Springs – S. Scott.
Fast Shafts – Schott.
FK Rod Ends – Pember.
Forty9Designs.com – Dillard, Houston.
Fuel Safe – Schott.
GRT Race Cars – Arneson.
Hooker Harness – Hilsabeck.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Bleess.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ebert.
KSE Racing Products – Sanders.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Angst.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Kates.
MSD Ignition – Ramirez, VanderBeek.
PBM Performance Products – Bleess, VanderBeek.
QA1 – VanderBeek.
R2C Performance Products – Houston.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Schott.
Tilton Engineering – Sanders.
VP Racing Fuels – VanderBeek.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Davis.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Glenz.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.



USRA Limited Late Models presented by Liquid Nitro Energy Drinks and Steve Yaggy Trucking

20-LAP FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 5 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane , Wi 100.00
2 2 99X Ben Anderson - 95.00
3 4 55 Bob Fort Fountain City, Wi 91.00
4 8 24 Justin Sass Elgin , Mn 87.00
5 3 13 Ryan Konkel Winona , Mn 84.00
6 1 55H Troy Hansmeier Waukon , Ia 81.00
7 7 80J Lee Jonsgaard Minnesota City, Mn 78.00
8 6 76 Quinn Arnoldy Winona , Mn 76.00

USRA Ltd Late Model - HEAT

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 55 Bob Fort Fountain City, Wi 0.00
2 3 13 Ryan Konkel Winona , Mn 0.00
3 2 55H Troy Hansmeier Waukon , Ia 0.00
4 7 99X Ben Anderson - 0.00
5 8 11 Lance Hofer Cochrane , Wi 0.00
6 4 76 Quinn Arnoldy Winona , Mn 0.00
7 6 80J Lee Jonsgaard Minnesota City, Mn 0.00
8 5 24 Justin Sass Elgin , Mn 0.00


Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 95X Shaun Walski Winona , Mn 100.00
2 1 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Mn 95.00
3 4 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Mn 91.00
4 8 23K Erik Kanz Winona , Mn 87.00
5 5 2 Jacob Bleess Chatfield , Mn 84.00
6 3 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Mn 81.00
7 6 42 Dan Christopher Decorah , Ia 78.00
8 13 44 Brandon Reutzel Winona , Mn 76.00
9 7 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston , Mn 74.00
10 17 15W Alex Williamson Rushford , Mn 72.00
11 10 77+ Casey Trom Zumbrota , Mn 70.00
12 11 23 Matt Jones Waukon , Ia 68.00
13 9 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Mn 66.00
14 14 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Mn 64.00
15 12 17B Matt Buddenberg Decorah , Ia 62.00
16 16 90 Tyler Creeley Winona , Mn 60.00
17 19 6 Dustin Kruse Brandon , Sd 58.00
18 20 30F Tom Fink Waukon , Ia 56.00
19 15 55P David Pitz Elma , Ia 55.00
20 18 54 John Feirn Chippewa Falls, Wi 54.00
21 22 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford , Mn 53.00
22 21 9 Josh Hessler , Wi 52.00

USRA B-Mods - B-MAIN

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 15W Alex Williamson Rushford , Mn 0.00
2 2 54 John Feirn Chippewa Falls, Wi 0.00
3 6 6 Dustin Kruse Brandon , Sd 0.00
4 3 30F Tom Fink Waukon , Ia 0.00
5 13 9 Josh Hessler , Wi 0.00
6 4 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford , Mn 0.00
7 7 4K Brian Kunda Winona , Mn 45.00
8 14 8J Darran Jonsgaard Fountain City, Wi 45.00
9 10 11 Seth Scholl Holmen , Wi 45.00
10 8 48K Scott Kunda Winona , Mn 45.00
11 12 43 Zach Brom Winona , Mn 45.00
12 11 79 Nate Becker Black River, Wi 45.00
13 9 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Mn 45.00
14 5 09R Dax Schwanke Winona , Mn 45.00
15 15 58 Paul Sweazey Winona , Mn 45.00
16 16 19P Antonio Pintaro , Wi 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 4

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 00R Chad Rosendahl Houston , Mn 0.00
2 7 28 Parker Hale Grand Meadow, Mn 0.00
3 5 2 Jacob Bleess Chatfield , Mn 0.00
4 3 90 Tyler Creeley Winona , Mn 0.00
5 6 35X Phillip Dunbar Rushford , Mn 0.00
6 2 48K Scott Kunda Winona , Mn 0.00
7 4 43 Zach Brom Winona , Mn 0.00
8 8 58 Paul Sweazey Winona , Mn 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 3

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 12K Casey Knutson Spring Grove, Mn 0.00
2 4 1 Jon Van Minsel Spring Grove, Mn 0.00
3 2 77+ Casey Trom Zumbrota , Mn 0.00
4 7 55P David Pitz Elma , Ia 0.00
5 8 30F Tom Fink Waukon , Ia 0.00
6 5 4K Brian Kunda Winona , Mn 0.00
7 3 79 Nate Becker Black River, Wi 0.00
8 6 19P Antonio Pintaro , Wi 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 95X Shaun Walski Winona , Mn 0.00
2 5 42 Dan Christopher Decorah , Ia 0.00
3 1 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove, Mn 0.00
4 4 51W Jt Wasmund Pine Island, Mn 0.00
5 7 54 John Feirn Chippewa Falls, Wi 0.00
6 8 6 Dustin Kruse Brandon , Sd 0.00
7 2 11 Seth Scholl Holmen , Wi 0.00
8 6 8J Darran Jonsgaard Fountain City, Wi 0.00

USRA B-Mods - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 23K Erik Kanz Winona , Mn 0.00
2 6 23 Matt Jones Waukon , Ia 0.00
3 1 17B Matt Buddenberg Decorah , Ia 0.00
4 5 44 Brandon Reutzel Winona , Mn 0.00
5 7 15W Alex Williamson Rushford , Mn 0.00
6 4 09R Dax Schwanke Winona , Mn 0.00
7 8 20K Kyle Brown Minnesota City, Mn 0.00
8 3 9 Josh Hessler , Wi 0.00


Coordinated Business Systems WISSOTA Super Stocks

20-LAP FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 8 7R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 35.00
2 2 71P Lucas Plank Eau Claire, Wi 33.00
3 3 88 Troy Langowski Winona , Mn 32.00
4 5 34 Jeff Brauer Eyota , Mn 31.00
5 9 59 Adam Stockhausen Minnesota City, Mn 30.00
6 7 37X Kelly Anderson Hager City, Wi 29.00
7 1 22 Dan Nissalke Winona , Mn 28.00
8 11 0 Brandon Duellman Winona , Mn 27.00
9 10 47 Jon Duffy Winona , Mn 26.00
10 13 94 Kevin Hager Kellogg , Mn 25.00
11 12 55H Aj Hoff Mantorville , Mn 24.00
12 4 02 Jason Forehand Eau Claire, Wi 23.00
13 6 1M Curt Myers Cameron , Wi 0.00
14 14 96 Lucas Schultz Cameron , Wi 0.00

Wissota Super Stock - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 22 Dan Nissalke Winona , Mn 10.00
2 3 02 Jason Forehand Eau Claire, Wi 9.00
3 6 37X Kelly Anderson Hager City, Wi 8.00
4 5 71P Lucas Plank Eau Claire, Wi 7.00
5 2 47 Jon Duffy Winona , Mn 6.00
6 4 55H Aj Hoff Mantorville , Mn 5.00
7 7 96 Lucas Schultz Cameron , Wi 4.00

Wissota Super Stock - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 88 Troy Langowski Winona , Mn 10.00
2 4 7R Tommy Richards Mondovi , Wi 9.00
3 3 1M Curt Myers Cameron , Wi 8.00
4 2 34 Jeff Brauer Eyota , Mn 7.00
5 7 59 Adam Stockhausen Minnesota City, Mn 6.00
6 5 0 Brandon Duellman Winona , Mn 5.00
7 6 94 Kevin Hager Kellogg , Mn 4.00


Jailhouse Saloon MTS Sportsman

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 4J Jordan Becker Calendonia , Mn 35.00
2 4 11 Jeremy Oakes Spring Grove, Mn 33.00
3 2 94 Lee Hager Kellogg , Mn 32.00
4 5 5 Jason Havel Rice Lake, Wi 31.00
5 8 33 Derek Sutton Kellogg , Mn 30.00
6 6 2X Nathan Butterfield Galesville , Wi 29.00
7 7 3 Kyle Solberg Hokah , Mn 28.00
8 1 89 Tyler Lamm Boyceville , Wi 27.00

Sportsman - HEAT

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 8 4J Jordan Becker Calendonia , Mn 10.00
2 2 11 Jeremy Oakes Spring Grove, Mn 9.00
3 4 94 Lee Hager Kellogg , Mn 8.00
4 7 89 Tyler Lamm Boyceville , Wi 7.00
5 5 5 Jason Havel Rice Lake, Wi 6.00
6 3 2X Nathan Butterfield Galesville , Wi 5.00
7 1 3 Kyle Solberg Hokah , Mn 4.00
8 6 33 Derek Sutton Kellogg , Mn 3.00


MTS Hornets

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 12 63 Ryan Happel , Wi 100.00
2 11 917 Jeremy Johnson Elmwood , Wi 95.00
3 9 26S John Severtson Onalaska , Wi 91.00
4 1 777 Howard Harmston Altura , Mn 87.00
5 6 K9XX Scott Hayden (hound , Mn 84.00
6 8 23 Austin Berger , Wi 81.00
7 3 007 Jess Seim , Wi 78.00
8 5 83 Sean Svee , Wi 76.00
9 10 89 Dan Hundorf - 74.00
10 14 52 Hunter Nelson Rushford , Mn 72.00
11 7 50H Larry Holets Rochester , Mn 70.00
12 2 72 Robert Standfield , Wi 68.00
13 26 4XX Kyle Ritter Lacrosse , Wi 66.00
14 13 58 Dean Cota , Mn 64.00
15 19 64 Jeff Stumlin , Wi 62.00
16 21 34X Nick Frion Ellsworth , Wi 60.00
17 23 24 Austin Wehrs , Wi 58.00
18 15 14 Steven O'brien Red Wing, Mn 56.00
19 25 22X Christopher Christan , Wi 55.00
20 18 41 Cheyanne Stanfield Sparta , Wi 54.00
21 16 11 Fletcher Milene Stockton , Mn 53.00
22 17 50 Bill Wolfe Holmen , Wi 52.00
23 4 98 Carroll Hundorf Winona , Mn 51.00
24 22 18 Cody Rollinger , Mn 50.00
25 20 50M Troy Maier Uffalo City, Wi 50.00
26 24 4X Mike Krause Winona , Mn 50.00

Hornets - HEAT 3

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 6 26S John Severtson Onalaska , Wi 0.00
2 8 63 Ryan Happel , Wi 0.00
3 7 89 Dan Hundorf - 0.00
4 5 72 Robert Standfield , Wi 0.00
5 1 14 Steven O'brien Red Wing, Mn 0.00
6 3 41 Cheyanne Stanfield Sparta , Wi 0.00
7 4 34X Nick Frion Ellsworth , Wi 0.00
8 2 4X Mike Krause Winona , Mn 0.00

Hornets - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 777 Howard Harmston Altura , Mn 0.00
2 3 K9XX Scott Hayden (hound , Mn 0.00
3 8 83 Sean Svee , Wi 0.00
4 4 98 Carroll Hundorf Winona , Mn 0.00
5 1 52 Hunter Nelson Rushford , Mn 0.00
6 7 50 Bill Wolfe Holmen , Wi 0.00
7 5 50M Troy Maier Uffalo City, Wi 0.00
8 6 24 Austin Wehrs , Wi 0.00
9 9 22X Christopher Christan , Wi 0.00

Hornets - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 917 Jeremy Johnson Elmwood , Wi 0.00
2 6 007 Jess Seim , Wi 0.00
3 7 23 Austin Berger , Wi 0.00
4 8 50H Larry Holets Rochester , Mn 0.00
5 1 58 Dean Cota , Mn 0.00
6 4 11 Fletcher Milene Stockton , Mn 0.00
7 2 64 Jeff Stumlin , Wi 0.00
8 9 18 Cody Rollinger , Mn 0.00
9 5 4XX Kyle Ritter Lacrosse , Wi 0.00


SUNSHINE REFUSE A MINI-MODS

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 17 Matthew Laduke Cochrane , Wi 100.00
2 3 11 Levi Sand Caledonia , Mn 95.00
3 5 60M Colby Mann Caledonia , Mn 91.00
4 7 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota , Mn 87.00
5 4 4W Tucker Williams Rochester , Mn 84.00
6 2 22L Hannah Lutz Winona , Mn 81.00
7 6 16 Jake James Winona , Mn 78.00

A Mini Modifieds - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 4W Tucker Williams Rochester , Mn 0.00
2 2 17 Matthew Laduke Cochrane , Wi 0.00
3 3 60M Colby Mann Caledonia , Mn 0.00

A Mini Modifieds - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 11 Levi Sand Caledonia , Mn 0.00
2 2 16 Jake James Winona , Mn 0.00
3 1 22L Hannah Lutz Winona , Mn 0.00
4 3 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota , Mn 0.00


SUNSHINE REFUSE B MINI-MODS

FEATURE

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 88B Brady Boland Winona , Mn 100.00
2 5 50 Gavin Tarras New Richmond, Wi 95.00
3 7 7 Jacob Peterson - 91.00
4 6 79 Wyatt Hanson Osseo , Wi 87.00
5 3 99D Dylan Knutson Winona , Mn 84.00
6 8 KOLT3 Kolton Brauer Eyota , Mn 81.00
7 2 34 Triton Krause Fountain Cirt, Wi 78.00
8 1 75 Cole Suckow Cresco , Ia 45.00

B Mini Modifieds - HEAT 2

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 7 Jacob Peterson - 0.00
2 3 34 Triton Krause Fountain Cirt, Wi 0.00
3 2 79 Wyatt Hanson Osseo , Wi 0.00
4 1 99D Dylan Knutson Winona , Mn 0.00

B Mini Modifieds - HEAT 1

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 4 50 Gavin Tarras New Richmond, Wi 0.00
2 2 75 Cole Suckow Cresco , Ia 0.00
3 3 88B Brady Boland Winona , Mn 0.00
4 1 KOLT3 Kolton Brauer Eyota , Mn 0.00


-- 30 --



 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY