Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Tuesday  12/24/2019

Christmas Eve!



Ho Ho Ho!

Here's hoping for lots of racing gear in your stocking this year!
. . . and don't forget about the
2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

07.12.19
SANDERS RETURNS FOR THIRD STRAIGHT WIN AND BONUS MONEY AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Williamson, Olson, Krause, Jumbeck Also Visitors To Victory Lane During HURCO / STONE MACHINERY Night!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday July 12th, 2019) Rodney Sanders is a traveler. As a driver who spends his life chasing the USMTS Series around the United States, his "formula" is rolling into town, battling for a win, and then hitting the road to chase another Touring Series event at some other track in some other city somewhere down the road. Very seldom do fans see him 2 or 3 events in a row at the same track.

But MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY fans can say that they have witnessed just that - after winning two features in a row, during the "11th Annual Rivercity Rumble" Thursday/Friday 'double-header' the week before; Sanders returned for a third visit to claim a third straight victory and a little extra 'bonus cash' during HURCO / STONE MACHINERY Night!

As Sanders was celebrating his Victory and counting up his Bonus Money, Rushford's Alex Williamson was making his own plans for a trip to Victory Lane . . . but, not as some might have anticipated!

SANDERS SATISFIED WITH MODIFIED BONUS

A Bonus Payout is always a strong motivator to draw drivers to the track . . . and Happy, Texas' Rodney Sanders is a motivated racer! On the heels of his double feature wins during the "11th Annual Rivercity Rumble" the week prior, he was the only Modified driver to claim the bonus pay - if he could just sneak into Victory Lane one more time!

So, with the incentive laid out before him ($$), and his motivation high . . . that's exactly what he did.

Starting fifth on the grid, it took Sanders only five laps (coincidentally) to get his SwanEngery #20 up to speed enough to turn in the fastest lap of the 30-Lap Hurco / Stone Machinery Modified feature; one of only two drivers, as a matter of fact, to turn in sub-16 second laps - the other being Jake Timm in his Hurco powered #49.

By lap 15 Sanders was leading the charge and working through lapped traffic at the front of the field. Behind him Timm and Dustin Sorenson battled back and forth for second - a see-saw battle that literally came right down to the final inches of the race. Both cars crossing the line side-by-side with nearly identical race times! Second was awarded to Sorensen with Timm forced to accept the third place finish.

WILLIAMSON GRABS VERY FIRST LATE MODEL WIN

While much of the excitement was directed towards Sanders return trip to Victory Lane, and his Bonus reward, Alex Williamson caught more than a few fans - and many of his fellow Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model Competitors by surprise - racing his way to his very first Late Model Feature win! He's shown since his very first laps in the John Duffy owned #47 in 2018, that he has the ability and the speed to interupt Lance Hofer's dominance of the Division . . . Friday night, his speed and effort was rewarded with that first feature win!

"I can't thank John Duffy enough," smiled Williamson, in Victory Lane, "for letting me drive his car. We've worked really hard to get here, I knew we could do it and now HERE WE ARE!"

Point leader Hofer, and 2016 Track Champion Justin Sass completed the top-3 in the run down to the checkered flag.

OLSON CELEBRATES ANOTHER B-MOD FEATURE WIN

"Flyin' Ryan" Olson has laid to rest any demons that remained from his 2018 barrel roll down the front straight away at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY, enjoying another visit to Victory Lane with his #21 USRA B-Mod!

Jumping from the pole position at the drop of the green flag, Olson fended off challenges from Colby Mann and Williamson to collect his second feature win of 2019 and catapault himself into the top spot in the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod Season Point Standings!

Taylor Skauge, point leader heading into the evening with his #32, suffered a VERY RARE 16th place D.N.F. in the feature, after winning the evening's second heat race.

KRAUSE CONTINUES HOBBY STOCK WINNING WAYS

He may not have been the fastest . . . but, defending Track Champion Travis Krause was the first - to the finish line, that is.

Backing up his second heat-race win, Krause charged forward from his starting spot on the outside of the third row to take the lead from early-race leader Kevin Hager and then never relinquished the top spot.

Krause's #01 was followed across the line by the feature's fastest lap producer, Nick Schwebach in his #38 while former point leader Triton Krause finished a close third.

JUMBECK RETURNS TO VICTORY LANE WITH 600 MOD

Kyle Jumbeck ripped away from the field to win his third redbox+ 600 Mod feature on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY.

Second place finisher Dan Nissalke, used the solid run to move into the lead in the battle atop the division's point standings.

SLAWSON SLICES HIS WAY TO FIRST HORNET FEATURE WIN

Rick Slawson battled defending Track Champion Don Martens and division vet Dewey Samuelson in a three-car battle for the lead, and eventual win, in the Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornet feature.

Samuelson and Martens grabbed checkers in the two heat races, but Slawson's #15 Ford never hiccuped once, during his run to the feature win!

BARTEL SLINGSHOTS HIS WAY INTO VICTORY LANE

Gavin Bartel survived an intense 15-lap Sunshine Refuse Slingshot feature to grab third win of the 2019 season, and improve his points lead in the division to a seperation of 16 points over two-time feature winner Mason Stockhausen.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action with a two-day triple-header of speed Friday July 26th & Saturday July 27th!

For the 11th year in a row, Baehman Law is back to support the great action at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY with the "BAEHMAN LAW CHALLENGE NIGHT" - throwing $1,000-To-Win Prize Money at both the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod Drivers and the Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock Drivers, as well!

Friday night's "BAEHMAN LAW CHALLENGE NIGHT" will present fans with non-stop action as all 7 weekly classes will hit the track! Sunshine Refuse Slingshots begin racing at 6:45 with all other classes taking turns at the green flag following the official Opening Ceremonies at 7:00!

The "Trifecta Of Speed" continues Saturday afternoon and evening as Dirt Track Motorcycles will be the one's making some Thunder! The opening salvo of action is an officially sanctioned A.M.A. Amateur program for District's 16 (Wisconsin) & 23 (Minnesota) with practice at 11 AM followed by Green-Flag speed starting at Noon!

Then, in the evening, fans can witness the "Outlaw" portion of the program as Pro Singles, 80s Singles and The Grand National Hooligan Championship Series conquer the high-banks with high-speeds on "The Big 1/3-Mile" with the drop of the first green flag scheduled for 7pm!

  
(click image to see full-sized version)

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JULY 12th

7/12/2019 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (30 Laps):
1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 08:32.874[5]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 08:40.167[7]; 3. 49-Jake Timm, 08:40.162[4]; 4. 99-Josh Angst, 08:43.696[2]; 5. 24-Brad Waits, 08:44.447[1]; 6. 44-Adam Hensel, 08:46.892[3]; 7. 8S-Tony Schill, 08:48.965[8]; 8. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, 08:33.154[6]; 9. 23K-Erik Kanz, 08:35.661[15]; 10. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 08:41.480[10]; 11. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 08:46.601[12]; 12. 77-Tom Brink, 08:47.382[16]; 13. 15-Steve Bangart, 08:49.250[9]; 14. (DNF) 35B-David Baxter, 09:00.463[11]; 15. (DNF) 4-Derek Clement, 05:31.218[14]; (DNS) 94JR-John Doelle, 09:00.463
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Brad Waits, [1]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen, [6]; 3. 8S-Tony Schill, [4]; 4. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [3]; 5. 15-Steve Bangart, [2]; 6. 35B-David Baxter, [7]; 7. (DNF) 94JR-John Doelle, [5]; 8. (DNF) 23K-Erik Kanz, [8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm, 02:13.355[1]; 2. 20-Rodney Sanders, 02:14.123[2]; 3. 99-Josh Angst, 02:15.979[6]; 4. 44-Adam Hensel, 02:19.757[8]; 5. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 02:20.264[3]; 6. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 02:20.680[7]; 7. 4-Derek Clement, 02:25.621[5]; 8. 77-Tom Brink, 02:29.794[4]

USRA Late Models
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 47-Alex Williamson, 08:53.501[4]; 2. 11-Lance Hofer, 08:55.649[7]; 3. 24-Justin Sass, 08:57.332[3]; 4. 88-Troy Langowski, 08:57.966[2]; 5. 28M-Sam Mars, 09:03.108[11]; 6. 01-Shaun Mann, 09:10.783[5]; 7. 97-Bob Fort, 09:09.730[10]; 8. 71B-Barry Johnson, 09:22.492[1]; 9. 11X-Derek Nelson, 08:51.120[8]; 10. 94-Kevin Hager, 08:53.292[9]; 11. 65-Lucas Peterson, 08:53.493[13]; 12. 13-Ryan Konkel, 08:57.337[6]; 13. 99-Alex knutson, 08:59.668[14]; 14. (DNF) 8-Douglas Ferguson, 08:47.505[12]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer, 03:50.173[3]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson, 03:50.812[5]; 3. 24-Justin Sass, 03:51.189[4]; 4. 71B-Barry Johnson, 03:51.830[1]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, 03:52.687[7]; 6. 28M-Sam Mars, 03:53.014[6]; 7. 65-Lucas Peterson, 03:53.158[2]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 13-Ryan Konkel, 02:18.456[1]; 2. 11X-Derek Nelson, 02:20.698[3]; 3. 88-Troy Langowski, 02:22.017[2]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann, 02:23.013[4]; 5. 97-Bob Fort, 02:25.767[5]; 6. 8-Douglas Ferguson, 00:30.513[6]; 7. (DNF) 99-Alex knutson, 00:30.513[7]

USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 21-Ryan Olson, 02:44.475[1]; 2. 60-Colby Mann, 02:46.002[2]; 3. 15W-Alex Williamson, 02:25.167[5]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski, 02:53.494[8]; 5. 18-Tyler Werner, 02:51.486[7]; 6. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 02:48.399[4]; 7. 20K-Kyle Brown, 02:55.082[11]; 8. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 02:53.593[9]; 9. 79-Nate Becker, 02:55.985[10]; 10. 43-Zach Brom, 02:58.352[13]; 11. 65-Rodney Hurst, 02:20.431[15]; 12. 99-Bill Engler, 02:23.876[17]; 13. 42-Bob Cisewski, 02:25.167[16]; 14. 29-Lilli Reps, 02:19.042[14]; 15. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 02:46.788[3]; 16. 32-Taylor Skauge, 02:50.099[6]; 17. 75-Cole Suckow, 02:56.584[12]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 60-Colby Mann, 05:05.777[2]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski, 05:05.993[5]; 3. 21-Ryan Olson, 05:06.170[3]; 4. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 05:07.302[8]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 05:07.919[6]; 6. 20K-Kyle Brown, 05:09.322[7]; 7. 43-Zach Brom, 05:09.557[4]; 8. 65-Rodney Hurst, 05:12.098[1]; 9. 99-Bill Engler, 05:12.170[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge, 04:01.045[3]; 2. 15W-Alex Williamson, 04:01.183[1]; 3. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 04:02.269[4]; 4. 18-Tyler Werner, 04:03.531[5]; 5. 79-Nate Becker, 04:04.125[7]; 6. 75-Cole Suckow, 04:04.763[6]; 7. 29-Lilli Reps, 04:05.563[2]; 8. 42-Bob Cisewski, 04:06.738[8]

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps):
1. 01-Travis Krause, 09:15.308[6]; 2. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 09:15.841[7]; 3. 34-Triton Krause, 09:17.905[12]; 4. 7-Steve Dwyer, 09:18.217[10]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, 09:19.073[2]; 6. 19M-Jay Mensink, 09:20.128[16]; 7. 86-Phil Wernert, 09:20.156[5]; 8. 11-Levi Sand, 09:21.626[13]; 9. 70-Steve Holthaus, 09:21.892[4]; 10. 18-Cody Rollinger, 09:22.599[3]; 11. 48K-Scott Kunda, 09:22.948[18]; 12. 60-Carl Gerke, 09:23.482[11]; 13. 00-Dalton Ludington, 09:28.108[1]; 14. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 04:58.824[8]; 15. 96-Jack Dunbar, 09:28.685[14]; 16. 12-Hunter Johnson, 09:32.739[19]; 17. (DNF) 71-Jonathan Hansen, 05:36.015[9]; 18. (DNF) 32K-Caylee Kjos, 04:58.824[17]; 19. (DNF) 33-Derek Sutton, 04:58.824[15]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 70-Steve Holthaus, 02:44.167[2]; 2. 34-Triton Krause, 02:45.001[3]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 02:45.624[5]; 4. 86-Phil Wernert, 02:46.096[4]; 5. 11-Levi Sand, 02:48.288[7]; 6. 19M-Jay Mensink, 02:48.755[6]; 7. 12-Hunter Johnson, 02:58.907[1]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Travis Krause, 02:40.781[1]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer, 02:43.454[5]; 3. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 02:15.394[2]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager, 02:46.714[6]; 5. 96-Jack Dunbar, 02:48.174[3]; 6. (DNF) 32K-Caylee Kjos, 02:15.394[4]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Cody Rollinger, 02:40.455[3]; 2. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 02:40.764[6]; 3. 00-Dalton Ludington, 02:43.071[1]; 4. (DNF) 60-Carl Gerke, 01:14.650[4]; 5. (DNF) 33-Derek Sutton, 01:14.650[2]; (DNS) 48K-Scott Kunda, 01:14.650

600 Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 07:33.327[1]; 2. 22-Dan Nissalke, 07:34.599[3]; 3. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 07:35.292[2]; 4. 26-Andy Anderson, 07:36.823[5]; 5. 37-Guy Hamernik, 07:37.944[4]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 01:55.588[1]; 2. 22-Dan Nissalke, 01:56.368[3]; 3. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 01:56.453[4]; 4. 37-Guy Hamernik, 02:01.607[2]; 5. 26-Andy Anderson, 02:02.277[5]

Hornets
A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 15X-Slawson Rick, [1]; 2. 7M-Donald Martens, [5]; 3. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [3]; 4. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [6]; 5. 14-Brady Williamson, [2]; 6. 7A-Cole Alberts, [9]; 7. 20-Brandon Gleiter, [8]; 8. 21-Brady Brink, [11]; 9. 22-Skylar Pozanc, [4]; 10. 53-Ricky Alvarez, [7]; 11. (DNF) 50W-Bill Wolfe, [10]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [4]; 2. 15X-Slawson Rick, [1]; 3. 14-Brady Williamson, [3]; 4. 53-Ricky Alvarez, [6]; 5. 7A-Cole Alberts, [2]; (DNS) 21-Brady Brink,
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-Donald Martens, [4]; 2. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [5]; 3. 22-Skylar Pozanc, [1]; 4. 20-Brandon Gleiter, [3]; 5. 50W-Bill Wolfe, [2]

All Star Slingshots
A Feature 1 (15 Laps):
1. 18JR-Gavin Bartel, [1]; 2. 59-Mason Stockhausen, [4]; 3. 01-Trevor Krause, [3]; 4. 3-Ian Engrav, [2]; 5. Z13-Zack Ziemer, [5]; 6. 18-Blaine Iverson, [6]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18JR-Gavin Bartel, [1]; 2. 59-Mason Stockhausen, [3]; 3. 01-Trevor Krause, [2]; 4. 3-Ian Engrav, [5]; 5. Z13-Zack Ziemer, [6]; 6. 18-Blaine Iverson, [4]

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY