Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Tuesday  12/24/2019

Christmas Eve!



Ho Ho Ho!

Here's hoping for lots of racing gear in your stocking this year!
. . . and don't forget about the
2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

07.26.19
HOVEY AND HALE HAVE A 'GRAND' TIME DURING BAEHMAN LAW CHALLENGE NIGHT AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Sorensen, Williamson, Anderson, Nissalke Also Enjoy Time In Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday July 26th, 2019) When the money is on the line, the intensity always seems to rise. The 11th Annual Baehman Law Challenge produced intense battles and huge smiles as Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods and Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock racers hit the high-banks for a chance at $1,000-To-Win glory in the special features.

Two drivers who are not strangers to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY's Victory Lane enjoyed another visit, and large check during the 11th Annual Baehman Law Challenge Night!

HOVEY HANDLES HOBBY STOCK CHALLENGE

Troy Hovey has just about done it all - driven just about every race car available. Friday night, he was back behind the wheel of a Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock . . . and he sure looked right at home.

After picking up the feature win on his first trip to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY with the 'new to him' #30 Assault Chassis Hobby Stock just a week ago, the Decorah, IA ace was back in Victory Lane for the second time in a row . . . this time celebrating a $1,000 Feature Win as the Baehman Law Challenge Champ!

Second heat race winner Steve Dwyer was awarded second place while former 2019 feature winner Jay Mensink collected third place feature pay.

HALE HAPPY WITH B-MOD CHALLENGE

Parker Hale knows what success is like. A two-time track champion and multi-time feature winner - he's tasted it before. But, it's been a short while since . . .

Friday night Hale returned to Victory Lane with a $1,000 smile as the most recent winner of the Baehman Law Challenge!

Former Track Champion Ben Moudry threw everything he could at the feature winner, in an attempt to close the gap and perhaps challenge for a circuit at the front of the field . . . but, Hale was not to be denied. Hale collected the win, Moundry went home with the flavor of second place dust on his taste buds.

SORENSEN SAILS TO SECOND MODIFIED FEATURE WIN

To see Dustin Sorensen sailing around the extreme high line at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Friday night was equal parts exhilarating and exasperating! Running just inches off the outside wall, lap after lap produced excitement for everyone in the grandstands as they rocked on the edge of their seats just waiting for a scrape or a spark that might indicate that the Rochester, MN racer had pushed it just a little to hard.

But the scrapes and sparks never materialized. Sorensen mastered the high-line like a pro, and sailed his #19 Eneo's Modified straight in the Victory Lane for his second feature win of 2019.

Josh Angst and Jake Timm followed in Sorensen's tire marks - using the high groove to race to second and third place finishes, respectively.

THREE STRAIGHT FOR WILLIAMSON

Something has "clicked" for Alex Williamson and his Late Model efforts; while always fast since his first laps in John Duffy's #47 Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model, suddenly he seems almost unstoppable as he collected his second straight feature win at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - third in a role if you count a win from the prior weekend at another track!

"I really wanted to get serious about learning these suspensions," explained Williamson, "So my Dad and I worked hard at a suspension semenar during the off-season!"

Car owner John Duffy was just as happy - walking down to join his driver in Victory Lane for the celebration.

NISSALKE IN VICTORY LANE WITH 600 MOD

Dan Nissalke relished the workout in his #22 600 Mod, "This tight little track is a handful," he explained, while sitting in Victory Lane after winning the redbox+ 600 Mod Feature on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY, "it's a lot of work, but Man is it every a lot of fun too!"

Nissalke grabbed his second feature win of the season, keeping Kurt Luhman and Bruce Schmitt behind him for the win.

ANDERSON ADDRESSES FIRST HORNET FEATURE WIN

Justin Anderson battled heat winners Seth Scholl and Don Martens for the lead, and eventual win, in the Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornet feature.

Scholl and Martens grabbed checkers in the two heat races, but Anderson's #92 never hiccuped once, during his run to the feature win!

BARTEL BEST IN SLINGSHOTS FEATURE

Gavin Bartel has a handle on the Sunshine Refuse Slingshot division; grabbing his fourth win of the 2019 season, and improving his points lead over two-time feature winner Mason Stockhausen.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action Friday August 2nd!

Green flag competition begins at 6:45 pm with the Sunshine Refuse Slingshot heat races on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY.

Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" resumes immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with green flag laps provided by the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Limited Late Models presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, REDBOX+ 600 Mods, & Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornets!

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JULY 26th

7/26/2019 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 28-Parker Hale, 06:07.448[1]; 2. 85-Ben Moudry, 06:08.323[2]; 3. 16D-Dan Hovden, 06:09.690[3]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski, 06:09.806[9]; 5. 60-Colby Mann, 06:10.442[6]; 6. 21-Ryan Olson, 06:12.654[10]; 7. 8X-Josh Roney, 06:12.806[5]; 8. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 06:15.025[4]; 9. 32-Taylor Skauge, 06:15.322[12]; 10. 95-Eric Thill, 06:16.128[13]; 11. 56H-Brandon Hare, 06:16.547[11]; 12. 15W-Alex Williamson, 06:18.588[14]; 13. 54-John Feirn, 06:20.608[15]; 14. 43-Zach Brom, 06:21.266[8]; 15. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 06:21.662[16]; 16. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 06:22.089[18]; 17. 18-Tyler Werner, 06:26.000[7]; 18. 35X-Phillip Dunbar, 06:08.966[22]; 19. 79-Nate Becker, 06:09.375[20]; 20. 20K-Kyle Brown, 06:10.200[19]; 21. 65-Rodney Hurst, 06:14.715[21]; 22. 09R-Dax Schwanke, 01:20.210[24]; 23. 29-Lilli Reps, 06:18.833[23]; 24. (DNF) 28SR-Troy Hale, 02:44.789[17]; 25. (DNF) 30-Michael McKay, 01:20.210[25]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 02:44.266[1]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson, 02:44.267[3]; 3. 16D-Dan Hovden, 02:44.448[5]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski, 02:44.593[6]; 5. 95-Eric Thill, 02:45.034[8]; 6. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 02:45.631[4]; 7. 20K-Kyle Brown, 02:48.203[2]; 8. 35X-Phillip Dunbar, 02:50.432[7]; 9. (DNF) 30-Michael McKay, 01:45.910[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8X-Josh Roney, 05:21.174[1]; 2. 60-Colby Mann, 05:21.924[5]; 3. 18-Tyler Werner, 05:22.663[3]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare, 05:23.003[6]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson, 05:23.327[8]; 6. 28SR-Troy Hale, 05:27.815[2]; 7. 79-Nate Becker, 05:29.203[4]; 8. 29-Lilli Reps, 05:29.794[7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Ben Moudry, 02:22.893[2]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge, 02:24.698[7]; 3. 28-Parker Hale, 02:26.604[3]; 4. 43-Zach Brom, 02:27.543[1]; 5. 54-John Feirn, 02:35.524[4]; 6. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 02:29.325[6]; 7. 65-Rodney Hurst, 02:35.524[5]; 8. 09R-Dax Schwanke, 02:35.524[8]

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 30X-Troy Hovey, 19:45.692[2]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer, 19:47.937[4]; 3. 19M-Jay Mensink, 19:49.849[8]; 4. 70-Steve Holthaus, 19:50.208[9]; 5. 34-Triton Krause, 19:51.799[10]; 6. 94-Kevin Hager, 19:53.250[15]; 7. 18-Cody Rollinger, 19:54.164[14]; 8. 69-Derek Ludington, 19:55.189[18]; 9. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 19:56.737[23]; 10. 60-Carl Gerke, 19:57.126[7]; 11. 48K-Scott Kunda, 19:59.068[13]; 12. 00-Dalton Ludington, 20:03.166[16]; 13. 32-Caylee Kjos, 20:03.377[22]; 14. 96-Jack Dunbar, 20:05.100[19]; 15. 44-Shawn Krousey, 19:47.252[11]; 16. 93-Brian Scholl, 19:50.413[27]; 17. 12-Hunter Johnson, 19:52.722[25]; 18. 33-Derek Sutton, 19:53.095[20]; 19. (DNF) 54-Jeremy Oakes, 13:13.105[24]; 20. (DNF) 11-Levi Sand, 13:14.493[21]; 21. (DNF) 38S-Nick Schwebach, 01:56.541[5]; 22. (DNF) 86-Phil Wernert, 01:57.618[3]; 23. (DNF) 07-Chris Hovden, 01:55.631[1]; (DNS) 49-Dean Pronschinske, 01:57.618; (DNS) 32K-Jett Sorensen, 01:57.618; (DNS) 11J-Jacob Lynch, 01:57.618; (DQ) 01-Travis Krause, 19:46.082[6]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden, 02:53.713[2]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus, 02:54.073[5]; 3. 86-Phil Wernert, 02:57.306[8]; 4. 60-Carl Gerke, 02:58.292[3]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda, 02:58.410[6]; 6. 00-Dalton Ludington, 03:04.095[4]; 7. 96-Jack Dunbar, 03:04.441[9]; 8. 32-Caylee Kjos, 03:05.734[1]; 9. 12-Hunter Johnson, 03:07.999[7]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Steve Dwyer, 02:51.272[4]; 2. 44-Shawn Krousey, 02:52.229[2]; 3. 19M-Jay Mensink, 02:52.394[3]; 4. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 01:11.991[1]; 5. 18-Cody Rollinger, 02:55.745[5]; 6. 49-Dean Pronschinske, 02:58.539[8]; 7. 33-Derek Sutton, 02:59.470[7]; 8. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 01:06.937[9]; 9. 32K-Jett Sorensen, 01:11.991[6]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 30X-Troy Hovey, 02:27.166[1]; 2. 01-Travis Krause, 02:27.798[4]; 3. 34-Triton Krause, 02:29.529[3]; 4. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 02:31.827[7]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, 02:32.964[5]; 6. 69-Derek Ludington, 02:33.870[8]; 7. 11-Levi Sand, 02:34.448[6]; 8. 54-Jeremy Oakes, 02:35.529[9]; 9. 93-Brian Scholl, 02:37.455[2]

USRA Late Models
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 47-Alex Williamson, 11:35.186[6]; 2. 11-Lance Hofer, 11:40.242[2]; 3. 24-Justin Sass, 11:40.893[1]; 4. 97-Bob Fort, 11:41.419[8]; 5. 01-Shaun Mann, 11:43.382[4]; 6. 11X-Derek Nelson, 11:43.851[10]; 7. 88-Troy Langowski, 11:44.188[9]; 8. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 11:44.735[3]; 9. 65-Lucas Peterson, 11:46.207[7]; 10. 8-Curt Luhmann, 11:46.682[5]; 11. 71B-Barry Johnson, 11:47.717[11]; 12. 94-Kevin Hager, 11:49.027[13]; 13. 13-Ryan Konkel, 11:49.342[12]; 14. 99-Alex knutson, 11:52.030[16]; 15. 8X-Douglas Ferguson, 11:35.454[17]; 16. (DNF) 208-Kory Ressie, 02:17.608[15]; 17. (DNF) 21-Calvin Robbins, 02:17.608[14]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer, 02:27.255[2]; 2. 97-Bob Fort, 02:29.978[6]; 3. 24-Justin Sass, 02:31.515[3]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann, 02:32.369[5]; 5. 88-Troy Langowski, 02:33.302[7]; 6. 71B-Barry Johnson, 02:33.768[4]; 7. 94-Kevin Hager, 02:34.661[8]; 8. 208-Kory Ressie, 02:35.584[1]; 9. 8X-Douglas Ferguson, 02:39.654[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Alex Williamson, 02:10.729[2]; 2. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 02:13.269[1]; 3. 65-Lucas Peterson, 02:16.241[3]; 4. 8-Curt Luhmann, 02:16.750[5]; 5. 11X-Derek Nelson, 02:17.516[6]; 6. 13-Ryan Konkel, 02:17.853[4]; 7. 21-Calvin Robbins, 02:20.327[7]; 8. 99-Alex knutson, 02:20.962[8]

USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 07:17.641[5]; 2. 99-Josh Angst, 07:18.654[3]; 3. 49-Jake Timm, 07:21.004[1]; 4. 23K-Erik Kanz, 07:27.386[4]; 5. 24-Brad Waits, 07:28.433[2]; 6. 44-Adam Hensel, 07:30.287[9]; 7. 94JR-John Doelle, 07:20.286[10]; 8. 77-Tom Brink, 07:22.087[6]; 9. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 07:24.691[8]; 10. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 07:26.196[12]; 11. 6-Dustin Kruse, 07:29.963[11]; 12. 3-Bryan Hessler, 07:31.175[13]; 13. 15-Steve Bangart, 07:34.423[14]; 14. 53-Jake Hessler, 07:34.423[15]; 15. 99F-Josh Flury, 07:34.423[16]; 16. 4-Brian Kunda, 07:34.423[17]; 17. 51W-JT Wasmund, 07:34.423[7]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23K-Erik Kanz, 04:13.026[3]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 04:13.486[6]; 3. 49-Jake Timm, 04:15.111[7]; 4. 51W-JT Wasmund, 04:15.195[5]; 5. 44-Adam Hensel, 04:15.791[4]; 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, 04:18.073[8]; 7. 3-Bryan Hessler, 04:18.556[1]; 8. 53-Jake Hessler, 04:19.599[2]; 9. (DNF) 4-Brian Kunda, 01:09.140[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst, 02:25.226[1]; 2. 24-Brad Waits, 02:28.944[2]; 3. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 02:31.143[4]; 4. 77-Tom Brink, 02:32.486[5]; 5. 94JR-John Doelle, 02:33.638[7]; 6. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 02:34.682[6]; 7. 15-Steve Bangart, 02:35.571[3]; 8. 99F-Josh Flury, 02:27.668[8]

600 Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 22-Dan Nissalke, 03:29.647[1]; 2. 8-Curt Luhmann, 03:31.522[2]; 3. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 03:32.924[4]; 4. 75-Michael Minnier, 03:36.049[3]; 5. 37-Guy Hamernik, 03:41.893[6]; 6. 26-Andy Anderson, 03:30.376[5]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 03:30.319[1]; 2. 8-Curt Luhmann, 03:31.032[4]; 3. 75-Michael Minnier, 03:33.501[6]; 4. 22-Dan Nissalke, 03:36.416[3]; 5. 26-Andy Anderson, 03:38.788[2]; 6. 37-Guy Hamernik, 03:39.959[5]
Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 92-Justin Anderson, [1]; 2. 7M-Donald Martens, [4]; 3. 11-Seth Scholl, [6]; 4. 15X-Slawson Rick, [5]; 5. 30-Justin Vargason, [3]; 6. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [8]; 7. 14-Brady Williamson, [2]; 8. 22-Skylar Pozanc, [10]; 9. 7A-Cole Alberts, [7]; 10. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [9]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-Donald Martens, [4]; 2. 30-Justin Vargason, [2]; 3. 14-Brady Williamson, [1]; 4. 7A-Cole Alberts, [3]; 5. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [5]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Seth Scholl, [2]; 2. 15X-Slawson Rick, [1]; 3. 92-Justin Anderson, [4]; 4. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [3]; (DNS) 22-Skylar Pozanc,

All Star Slingshots
A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 18JR-Gavin Bartel, [2]; 2. 59-Mason Stockhausen, [3]; 3. 18-Blaine Iverson, [4]; 4. 01-Trevor Krause, [1]; 5. Z13-Zack Ziemer, [5]; (DNS) 3-Ian Engrav,
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18JR-Gavin Bartel, [5]; 2. 59-Mason Stockhausen, [2]; 3. 01-Trevor Krause, [3]; 4. 18-Blaine Iverson, [6]; 5. Z13-Zack Ziemer, [1]; 6. (DNF) 3-Ian Engrav, [4]

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY