Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Thursday  11/28/2019

Thanksgiving!



Enjoy everything for which you should be thankful . . . . . . and don't forget about the
2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

06.07.19
SORENSEN SUPERIOR DURING LEIGHTON BROADCASTING / BUD NIGHT AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Hofer & Walski Enjoy Record-Setting Night As Krousey, Jumbeck, Scholl, & Stockhausen Also Win!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 7th, 2019) As race fans enjoyed another rendition of one of the longest running racing promotions in the area (Leighton Broadcasting / Bud Night), Lance Hofer tied the all-time feature win record, and Shaun Walski set a NEW B-Mod feature win record at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

Not to be outdone, Rochester's Dustin Sorensen worked the wheel of his #19 ENEO's Modified and worked over the competition before rolling his ride into the Dahl AutoPlaza MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Victory Lane as a latest Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified Feature Winner!

SORENSEN IS SUPERIOR IN MODIFIED





HOFER TIES ALL-TIME FEATURE WIN RECORD









WALSKI SETS NEW B-MOD FEATURE WIN RECORD







KROUSEY RETURNS TO HOBBY STOCK WINNING WAYS







JUMBECK BACK TO VICTORY LANE WITH 600 MOD







REBUILT RIDE TAKES SCHOLL TO HORNET FEATURE WIN







STOCKHAUSEN SNEAKS INTO VICTORY LANE







MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY presents '11th Annual Rivercity Rumble' Double-Header Thursday & Friday July 4th & 5th!

Green flag competition begins on "The Big 1/3 Mile" immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with green flag laps provided by the WISSOTA CHALLENGE SERIES Late Models, Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks!

2019 Rivercity Rumble Flyer


MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 7th

6/7/2019 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 00:49.235[5]; 2. 99-Josh Angst, 14:57.772[9]; 3. 07-Cory Crapser, 14:25.006[2]; 4. 44-Adam Hensel, 15:01.479[7]; 5. 8S-Tony Schill, 15:02.715[8]; 6. 35B-David Baxter, 15:03.459[4]; 7. 28-Parker Hale, 15:03.898[3]; 8. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 15:04.270[13]; 9. 94JR-John Doelle, 15:05.265[1]; 10. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 15:04.810[10]; 11. 21-Ryan Olson, 15:07.124[15]; 12. 15-Steve Bangart, 15:08.908[12]; 13. (DNF) 30-Matt Leer, 07:45.668[6]; 14. (DNF) 77-Tom Brink, 07:39.405[14]; 15. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund, 00:49.235[11]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Adam Hensel, 04:37.923[2]; 2. 07-Cory Crapser, 04:38.761[4]; 3. 35B-David Baxter, 04:39.353[1]; 4. 30-Matt Leer, 04:39.857[3]; 5. 99-Josh Angst, 04:40.178[6]; 6. 51W-JT Wasmund, 04:41.425[5]; 7. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 04:44.261[7]; (DNS) 21-Ryan Olson, 04:44.261
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 01:53.015[4]; 2. 94JR-John Doelle, 06:48.464[1]; 3. 8S-Tony Schill, 06:50.154[5]; 4. 28-Parker Hale, 06:51.088[7]; 5. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 06:52.814[3]; 6. 15-Steve Bangart, 06:53.583[6]; 7. 77-Tom Brink, 01:53.015[2]

USRA Late Models
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer, 08:49.917[2]; 2. 01-Shaun Mann, 08:55.668[3]; 3. 71B-Barry Johnson, 08:57.180[4]; 4. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 08:57.658[6]; 5. 88-Troy Langowski, 08:58.890[1]; 6. 11X-Derek Nelson, 08:59.985[5]; 7. 65-Lucas Peterson, 09:00.730[10]; 8. 97-Bob Fort, 09:02.597[8]; 9. 24-Justin Sass, 09:03.932[7]; 10. 13-Ryan Konkel, 09:06.734[11]; 11. 94-Kevin Hager, 09:07.391[9]; 12. D1-Dennis Larson, 08:50.241[12]; 13. 33-Derek Sutton, 08:53.801[14]; 14. (DNF) 47-Alex Williamson, 07:03.642[15]; (DNS) 44-Jarrett Loe, 07:03.642; (DNS) 8-Douglas Ferguson, 07:03.642
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11X-Derek Nelson, 07:31.200[1]; 2. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 07:32.627[5]; 3. 71B-Barry Johnson, 07:33.177[2]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann, 07:33.737[7]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, 07:35.022[4]; 6. 13-Ryan Konkel, 07:36.332[6]; 7. 44-Jarrett Loe, 07:36.332[3]; 8. (DNF) 47-Alex Williamson, 07:36.332[8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Bob Fort, 03:30.469[3]; 2. 24-Justin Sass, 03:30.489[2]; 3. 11-Lance Hofer, 03:31.029[6]; 4. 88-Troy Langowski, 03:31.366[4]; 5. 65-Lucas Peterson, 03:34.139[5]; 6. D1-Dennis Larson, 03:36.232[7]; 7. 33-Derek Sutton, 03:36.657[1]; (DNS) 8-Douglas Ferguson, 03:36.657

USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 95X-Shaun Walski, 15:56.926[3]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge, 15:58.299[1]; 3. 28-Parker Hale, 15:58.735[11]; 4. 21-Ryan Olson, 15:59.016[2]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson, 15:59.834[8]; 6. 18-Tyler Werner, 16:00.089[4]; 7. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 16:01.072[6]; 8. 54-John Feirn, 16:01.234[10]; 9. 85-Ben Moudry, 16:01.725[13]; 10. 52W-Easton Wasmund, 16:02.295[9]; 11. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 16:02.622[12]; 12. (DNF) 19-Nick Wagner, 12:51.857[5]; 13. (DNF) 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 09:19.025[7]; (DNS) 43-Zach Brom, 09:19.025
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 95X-Shaun Walski, 07:33.020[5]; 2. 15W-Alex Williamson, 07:34.342[4]; 3. 19-Nick Wagner, 07:35.624[3]; 4. (DNF) 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 07:18.318[6]; 5. (DNF) 52W-Easton Wasmund, 07:17.654[7]; 6. (DNF) 28-Parker Hale, 07:18.318[1]; 7. (DNF) 85-Ben Moudry, 07:18.318[2]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge, 02:32.050[6]; 2. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 02:32.821[1]; 3. 21-Ryan Olson, 02:34.085[5]; 4. 18-Tyler Werner, 02:35.048[4]; 5. 54-John Feirn, 02:35.835[3]; 6. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 02:36.162[2]; (DNS) 43-Zach Brom, 02:36.162

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps):
1. 01-Travis Krause, 07:44.759[2]; 2. 94-Kevin Hager, 01:47.064[1]; 3. 18S-Scott Spilde, 07:47.758[6]; 4. 7-Steve Dwyer, 07:47.039[12]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda, 01:47.064[4]; 6. 60-Carl Gerke, 07:50.254[3]; 7. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 07:50.535[8]; 8. 19M-Jay Mensink, 07:51.244[15]; 9. 34-Triton Krause, 07:30.977[10]; 10. 16-Jake James, 07:52.652[17]; 11. 88-Mike James, 07:53.660[5]; 12. 86-Phil Wernert, 07:52.553[7]; 13. 11-Levi Sand, 07:55.665[9]; 14. 70-Steve Holthaus, 07:56.752[11]; 15. 18-Cody Rollinger, 01:47.064[20]; 16. 96-Jack Dunbar, 07:58.211[13]; 17. 00-Dalton Ludington, 07:56.486[18]; 18. 93-Brian Scholl, 07:59.479[14]; 19. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 01:47.064[16]; 20. 12-Hunter Johnson, 07:59.968[19]; 21. (DNF) 32-Caylee Kjos, 01:47.064[21]; (DNS) 38S-Nick Schwebach, 01:47.064
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 48K-Scott Kunda, 04:24.453[3]; 2. 11-Levi Sand, 04:14.318[7]; 3. 86-Phil Wernert, 04:14.415[4]; 4. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 04:14.889[1]; 5. 96-Jack Dunbar, 04:19.470[6]; 6. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 04:24.453[5]; 7. 12-Hunter Johnson, 04:24.453[2]; (DNS) 38S-Nick Schwebach, 04:24.453
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 70-Steve Holthaus, 04:23.218[4]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer, 04:23.597[2]; 3. 18S-Scott Spilde, 04:24.089[3]; 4. 60-Carl Gerke, 04:25.652[1]; 5. 93-Brian Scholl, 04:28.169[6]; 6. 16-Jake James, 03:47.354[5]; 7. 18-Cody Rollinger, 03:47.354[7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Travis Krause, 03:57.485[3]; 2. 88-Mike James, 03:59.967[2]; 3. 34-Triton Krause, 04:00.189[6]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager, 03:50.799[4]; 5. 19M-Jay Mensink, 04:01.684[5]; 6. 00-Dalton Ludington, 04:08.800[1]; 7. 32-Caylee Kjos, 03:50.799[7]

Hornets
A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 11-Seth Scholl, [4]; 2. 7M-Donald Martens, [2]; 3. 22X-Jeremiah Anderson, [1]; 4. 92-Justin Anderson, [8]; 5. 15X-Slawson Rick, [7]; 6. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [5]; 7. 14-Brady Williamson, [3]; 8. 87-Raven Holzer, [9]; 9. 22-Skylar Pozanc, [12]; 10. 7A-Cole Alberts, [10]; 11. 20-Brandon Gleiter, [15]; 12. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [13]; 13. 46D-Damian Kreidermacher, [6]; 14. 53-Ricky Alvarez, [11]; 15. (DNF) 42W-Bill Wolfe, [14]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Slawson Rick, [8]; 2. 92-Justin Anderson, [2]; 3. 22X-Jeremiah Anderson, [3]; 4. 7M-Donald Martens, [5]; 5. 87-Raven Holzer, [6]; 6. 53-Ricky Alvarez, [1]; 7. (DNF) 32J-Carter Jonsgaard, [4]; 8. (DNF) 20-Brandon Gleiter, [7]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Seth Scholl, [3]; 2. 17X-Dewey Samuelson, [1]; 3. 46D-Damian Kreidermacher, [2]; 4. 14-Brady Williamson, [7]; 5. 7A-Cole Alberts, [4]; 6. 22-Skylar Pozanc, [6]; 7. 42W-Bill Wolfe, [5]

600 Mods
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 10:38.905[1]; 2. 22-Dan Nissalke, 06:04.367[3]; 3. 8-Curt Luhmann, 06:04.367[2]; 4. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 10:45.400[5]; 5. 26-Andy Anderson, 10:49.565[7]; 6. 37-Guy Hamernik, 10:49.882[8]; 7. 51-David Benke, 10:50.531[6]; 8. (DNF) 13-Brad Kramer, 06:04.367[4]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 13-Brad Kramer, 02:16.281[2]; 2. 8-Curt Luhmann, 02:17.716[4]; 3. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 02:20.307[6]; 4. 22-Dan Nissalke, 02:17.716[8]; 5. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 02:21.842[5]; 6. 51-David Benke, 02:26.705[1]; 7. 26-Andy Anderson, 02:29.253[3]; 8. 37-Guy Hamernik, 02:17.716[7]





-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY