Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Tuesday  12/24/2019

Christmas Eve!



Ho Ho Ho!

Here's hoping for lots of racing gear in your stocking this year!
. . . and don't forget about the
2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

05.10.19
JAKE TIMM RISES TO THE LEVEL OF ROYALTY AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Very First Open Late Model Ride Produces A Trip To Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey & DIRT KINGS TOUR
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday May 10th, 2019) First-Time Open Late Model Pilot Jake Timm rose to the level of ROYALTY Friday night during the Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Visit to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

In the words of DIRT KINGS TOUR Social Media, "Jake Timm is King!"

Jake Timm made his first ever super late model start in the DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Rumble by the River 40 presented by NAPA at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY and when it was over, Timm celebrated his first late model win in Mueller's Sales and Service Victory Lane. Timm started on the pole, after the redraw where he picked the lowest number. Timm led all 40 laps enroute to his first late model win, earning a $150 bonus sponsored by Kirkpatrick Law Office in addition to the $3000 payday.

23 drivers took the green flag in the Rumble by the River 40, with caution slowing the field just once on lap 23 when Don Shaw's car slowed coming off turn four. While Timm worked with lapped traffic most of the race, Stockbridge Engineering Touring King Brett Swedberg was in pursuit. Swedberg made several attempts to pass Timm, but was not able to overtake Timm for the lead.

On the restart, Timm pulled away from Lance Mathees, Swedberg and Jimmy Mars. Mars advanced to the second position on the next lap, but was never able to mount a charge for the lead. Timm crossed the finish line 2.296 seconds ahead of Mars, followed by Mathees, Swedberg, and defending two-time Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Champion, Nick Anvelink.

Stockbridge Engineering Touring King Justin Ritchie received the $100 bonus from Kirkpatrick Law Office, as the highest finishing Sunoco Racing Rookie of the Year contender.

FORMER TRACK CHAMPION WAITS RETURNS TO MTS VICTORY LANE

Brad Waits jumped to the front of the field at the drop of the green flag and never once looked back, on his way to the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified feature win.

Waits backed up his heat-race win, by leading the feature flag-to-flag while the rest of the field wrestled for scraps behind his NFG #24. On lap 16, last week's feature winner (and former Track Champion) Lucas Schott worked forward from his starting position on the inside of the fourth row to steal second from opening week feature winner Adam Hensel. Hensel faded to fourth as Hensel and first-heat-race winner A.J. Diemel worked by for second and third.

After winning the $3,000 Late Model Feature, third heat race winner Timm languished outside of the top-10 for the entire Modified feature.

MENSINK WINS VERY FIRST HOBBY STOCK FEATURE

Jay Mensink entered the evening with his mind on the fund raiser for family friend Gabby Brown. On an evening when over $4,000 was raised for the Iowa youngster who is battling AML, a rare form of leukemia in October, perhaps everyone would have understood if his attention was not strictly focused upon the on-track battles; but nothing was further from the truth.

Mensink enjoyed a strout ride that took him from his tenth place starting position (in the 25 car field) to the front of the pack and his very first USRA Hobby Stock feature win! Third heat-race winner Chris Hovden stayed near the front but had to settle for the second place spot in the finishing order.

Prior week's feature winner Nick Schwebach drove a car that was crumpled and crushed, from an early race caution, to a solid third-place finish.

HOVDEN WINS B-MOD FEATURE

Dan Hovden put together a 'clean sweep' - winning both his heat race and the evening's feature in the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature.

Opening night feature winner Taylor Skauge raced to a second place finish just ahead of Alex Williamson in third.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY presents the fourth week of the 2019 season next Friday night, May 17th!

Green flag competition begins at 6:45 pm with the Sunshine Refuse Slingshot heat races on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY.

Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" resumes immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with green flag laps provided by the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Limited Late Models presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, REDBOX+ 600 Mods, & Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornets!
  • General Admission Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue with ALL kids 12 & Under admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15!
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13!
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY MAY 10th

Dirt Late Models
A Feature 1 (40 Laps):
1. 49-Jake Timm, [1]; 2. 28-Jimmy Mars, [6]; 3. 90-Lance Matthees, [3]; 4. 3-Brett Swedberg, [2]; 5. 15-Nick Anvelink, [8]; 6. 7X-Jesse Glenz, [11]; 7. 10S-Tyler Scheffler, [5]; 8. 85-John Kaanta, [7]; 9. 11-Pat Doar, [14]; 10. 58-A.J. Diemel, [9]; 11. 33E-Chris Engels, [12]; 12. 11G-James Giossi, [10]; 13. 11X-Justin Reed, [13]; 14. 97-Justin Schmidt, [18]; 15. 66-Ron Berna, [16]; 16. 70-Justin Ritchie, [19]; 17. 81-Troy Springborn, [22]; 18. 1-Lance Hofer, [15]; 19. D1-Turke Letizia, [23]; 20. 42S-Don Shaw, [4]; 21. 10-Paul Parker, [17]; 22. 25-Jared Siefert, [20]; 23. 0-Mark Rose, [21]
B Feature 1: 1. 10-Paul Parker, [2]; 2. 97-Justin Schmidt, [6]; 3. 70-Justin Ritchie, [4]; 4. 25-Jared Siefert, [1]; 5. 81-Troy Springborn, [7]; 6. D1-Turke Letizia, [9]; 7. 55-Joe Bongiorno, [13]; 8. 13-David Jaeger, [5]; 9. 14-Victor Benedetto, [11]; 10. 33-Ron Stroika, [12]; 11. 27-Derek Janke, [8]; 12. 0-Mark Rose, [3]; 13. 3X-Kyle Raddant, [10]; 14. 8-Douglas Ferguson, [14]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 3-Brett Swedberg, [2]; 2. 90-Lance Matthees, [5]; 3. 10S-Tyler Scheffler, [7]; 4. 11G-James Giossi, [8]; 5. 70-Justin Ritchie, [4]; 6. 97-Justin Schmidt, [3]; 7. D1-Turke Letizia, [6]; 8. 55-Joe Bongiorno, [1]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 58-A.J. Diemel, [1]; 2. 15-Nick Anvelink, [4]; 3. 28-Jimmy Mars, [7]; 4. 1-Lance Hofer, [2]; 5. 25-Jared Siefert, [6]; 6. 81-Troy Springborn, [5]; 7. 3X-Kyle Raddant, [3]; (DNS) 8-Douglas Ferguson,
Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 85-John Kaanta, [2]; 2. 42S-Don Shaw, [5]; 3. 11X-Justin Reed, [4]; 4. 66-Ron Berna, [1]; 5. 10-Paul Parker, [6]; 6. 13-David Jaeger, [7]; 7. 14-Victor Benedetto, [3]
Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm, [5]; 2. 7X-Jesse Glenz, [3]; 3. 11-Pat Doar, [1]; 4. 33E-Chris Engels, [7]; 5. 0-Mark Rose, [6]; 6. 27-Derek Janke, [4]; 7. 33-Ron Stroika, [2]

USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 24-Brad Waits, [1]; 2. 69-Lucas Schott, [7]; 3. 89-A.J. Diemel, [6]; 4. 44-Adam Hensel, [4]; 5. 19-Dustin Sorensen, [13]; 6. 23K-Erik Kanz, [10]; 7. 19R-Ryan Gustin, [16]; 8. 30-Matt Leer, [2]; 9. 99-Josh Angst, [5]; 10. 8S-Tony Schill, [12]; 11. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, [8]; 12. 3C-Chet Atkinson, [14]; 13. 49-Jake Timm, [11]; 14. 35B-David Baxter, [19]; 15. 00X-Robby Bunkelman, [18]; 16. 07-Cory Crapser, [9]; 17. (DNF) 94JR-John Doelle, [3]; 18. (DNF) 6-Dustin Kruse, [15]; 19. (DNF) 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [17]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 89-A.J. Diemel, [1]; 2. 30-Matt Leer, [2]; 3. 99-Josh Angst, [6]; 4. 07-Cory Crapser, [4]; 5. 19-Dustin Sorensen, [5]; 6. 19R-Ryan Gustin, [7]; 7. 35B-David Baxter, [3]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Brad Waits, [5]; 2. 44-Adam Hensel, [2]; 3. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, [3]; 4. 94JR-John Doelle, [6]; 5. 3C-Chet Atkinson, [4]; 6. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [1]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm, [2]; 2. 69-Lucas Schott, [4]; 3. 23K-Erik Kanz, [5]; 4. 8S-Tony Schill, [3]; 5. 6-Dustin Kruse, [1]; 6. 00X-Robby Bunkelman, [6]

USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 16D-Dan Hovden, [5]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge, [1]; 3. 15W-Alex Williamson, [2]; 4. 28-Parker Hale, [3]; 5. 21-Ryan Olson, [4]; 6. 95X-Shaun Walski, [6]; 7. 43-Zach Brom, [9]; 8. 2-Nathan Butterfield, [8]; 9. 56H-Brandon Hare, [10]; 10. 75-Cole Suckow, [12]; 11. 18-Tyler Werner, [13]; 12. 54-John Feirn, [7]; 13. 19-Nick Wagner, [11]; 14. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, [15]; 15. 88-Brady Boland, [14]; 16. (DNF) 20K-Kyle Brown, [16]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 16D-Dan Hovden, [4]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge, [3]; 3. 28-Parker Hale, [6]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson, [1]; 5. 43-Zach Brom, [7]; 6. 19-Nick Wagner, [5]; 7. 18-Tyler Werner, [8]; 8. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, [2]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95X-Shaun Walski, [1]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson, [3]; 3. 2-Nathan Butterfield, [5]; 4. 54-John Feirn, [4]; 5. 56H-Brandon Hare, [6]; 6. 75-Cole Suckow, [2]; 7. 88-Brady Boland, [8]; 8. 20K-Kyle Brown, [7]

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps):
1. 19M-Jay Mensink, [10]; 2. 07-Chris Hovden, [4]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach, [18]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager, [7]; 5. 18S-Scott Spilde, [15]; 6. 7-Steve Dwyer, [2]; 7. 86-Phil Wernert, [9]; 8. 70-Steve Holthaus, [1]; 9. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, [3]; 10. 48K-Scott Kunda, [13]; 11. 18-Cody Rollinger, [16]; 12. 93-Brian Scholl, [21]; 13. 60-Carl Gerke, [17]; 14. 16-Jake James, [22]; 15. 71-Jonathan Hansen, [12]; 16. 44-Shawn Krousey, [24]; 17. 88-Mike James, [14]; 18. 9-Cody Torkelson, [19]; 19. (DNF) 32-Caylee Kjos, [25]; 20. (DNF) 34-Triton Krause, [6]; 21. (DNF) 11-Levi Sand, [8]; 22. (DNF) 8-Levi Vander Weide, [5]; 23. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch, [20]; (DNS) 01-Travis Krause, ; (DNS) 12-Hunter Johnson,
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, [2]; 2. 01-Travis Krause, [8]; 3. 11-Levi Sand, [4]; 4. 19M-Jay Mensink, [6]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda, [5]; 6. 18-Cody Rollinger, [1]; 7. 9-Cody Torkelson, [7]; 8. 16-Jake James, [3]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Triton Krause, [4]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus, [5]; 3. 8-Levi Vander Weide, [2]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager, [6]; 5. 88-Mike James, [7]; 6. 60-Carl Gerke, [1]; 7. 11J-Jacob Lynch, [8]; 8. 12-Hunter Johnson, [3]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden, [1]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer, [7]; 3. 71-Jonathan Hansen, [2]; 4. 86-Phil Wernert, [3]; 5. 18S-Scott Spilde, [5]; 6. 38S-Nick Schwebach, [6]; 7. 93-Brian Scholl, [4]; 8. 44-Shawn Krousey, [9]; 9. 32-Caylee Kjos, [8]



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY