Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Wednesday  7/3/2019

Pre-Rumble Practice - - 6-9 PM



Leading up to the 2019 Rivercity Rumble - Mississippi Thunder Speedway will be having OPEN PRACTICE at the track for all classes on Wednesday - July 3rd from 6-9pm.

$25 per car.

All crew members are FREE! Grandstands admission is FREE! Both tracks will be ready so, ALL cars are welcome!

Questions? You can reach us at 608-687-3282

Due to the unexpected closure of Highway 35, in Fountain City, there will be NO RACES AT M.T.S. until the July 4th & 5th 11th Annual Rivercity Rumble Special.

Exciting Green-Flag Action returns with Pre-Rumble Practice - Wednesday July 3rd followed by the big-money two-day Rivercity Rumble special Thursday July 4th & Friday July 5th!!

2019 Rivercity Rumble Flyer
(click image for full-sized printable copy)


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

05.24.19
WAITS RETURNS TO USMTS WINNERS CIRCLE AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Hofer, Hovden & Krause Also Enjoy Visits To Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS & USMTS.com

By Dan Bailey & USMTS.com
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday May 24th, 2019) – One day after the fourth anniversary of his last USMTS victory, Brad Waits snapped his winless streak by coming out on top of a wild thriller in the 11th Annual Coca-Cola Spring Shootout presented by Fast Shafts at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

A multi-time track champion dating back to the days of the former Tri-Oval Speedway, the 51-year-old veteran dirt track racer from Rochester, Minn., held off repeated challenges from Ryan Gustin and then fended off Jake O’Neil in the closing laps to secure the $3,000 triumph.

Waits’ win was the third of his USMTS career at the 3/8-mile high-banked clay oval located three miles north of Fountain City, Wis., and his ninth overall. He remains the only driver to win on both the old and new track layout.

O’Neill, who started 14th was the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger as he advanced to snag the runner-up spot with national points leader Rodney Sanders, Gustin and 17th-starting Zack VanderBeek following close behind in the top five.

Current Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year points leader Hunter Marriott was sixth, Cory Crapser came home in seventh, Jacob Bleess started and finished eighth, ninth went to Dereck Ramirez and Lucas Schott rounded out the top ten in the 2019 Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series opener.

HOFER BRINGS HIS #11 AND A RING TO VICTORY LANE

Lance Hofer continued his winning ways by rolling his #11 USRA Late Model into Victory Lane for the second time (in three events) this season.

After having his 3-year win streak interupted by Shaun Mann's Late Model win on May 3rd, Hofer regained control of the Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model division by jumping from the front of the field and making his way to the checkered flat in dominant form.

However, the REAL story was what transpired in Victory Lane AFTER the win. Hofer reached into his pocket, pulled out a plush little box and dropped down to one knee while facing his girlfriend Carley Clinkscales! That's right, it was a "Speedway Proposal" - to which a tearfully smiling Clinkscales responded with a resounding "YES!".

Guess that makes Hofer a Double Winner!

HOVDEN WINS B-MOD FEATURE

Dan Hovden jumped from his #16D USRA B-Mod Friday night with a smile and a new cap!

Enjoying the new USRA hat which is awarded to feature winners only, the Cresco driver celebrated his first trip to the "Dahl Auto Plaza Victory Lane" in 2019.

Hovden bested early race leader Ryan Olson in a battle at the front of the field, followed across the finish line by defending Track Champion Shaun Walski, opening night feature winner Taylor Skauge & 2016 Track Champion Ben Moudry

KRAUSE WINS SECOND HOBBY STOCK FEATURE OF 2019

Triton Krause proved, once again, that his age is only a number and in no way a hinderance.

The 14 year old Fountain City driver grabbed his second USRA Hobby Stock feature win of this young season (pun intended)!

After winning the evening's 3rd heat race, Krause topped the feature finishing order with defending Track Champion Travis Krause second and 2nd heat-race winner Nick Schweback in third.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY presents 'FASTENAL NIGHT' next Friday evening, May 31st!

Green flag competition begins at 6:45 pm with the Sunshine Refuse Slingshot heat races on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY.

Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" resumes immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with green flag laps provided by the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Limited Late Models presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, REDBOX+ 600 Mods, & Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornets!
  • General Admission Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue with ALL kids 12 & Under admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15!
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13!
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY MAY 24th

United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit
Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series
11th Annual Coca-Cola Spring Shootout presented by Fast Shafts
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, May 24, 2019


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (3) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
3. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (4) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
6. (7) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
7. (2) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
8. (8) 15 Steve Bangart (R), Auburndale, Wis.
DNS – 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn.
2. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (3) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 23k Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 35 Grant Southworth (R), Bloomer, Wis.
6. (8) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa.
7. (5) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
DQ – (2) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis.
DNS – 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (5) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
5. (6) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
7. (1) 3a Taylor Ausrud (R), Stewartville, Minn.
8. (8) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
9. (9) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, all advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
3. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
4. (7) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis.
5. (4) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
6. (8) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
7. (5) 3a Taylor Ausrud (R), Stewartville, Minn.
8. (6) 15 Steve Bangart (R), Auburndale, Wis.
9. (11) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
10. (10) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $90.
11. (9) 7 A.J. Roschen (R), Somerset, Wis., GRT/Stoen, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (44 laps):
1. (2) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn., VanderBuilt/Stoen, $3000.
2. (14) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, $1800.
3. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, $1100.
4. (4) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, $800.
5. (17) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, $700.
6. (12) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, $650.
7. (6) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., VanderBuilt/Troy’s, $600.
8. (8) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., VanderBuilt/KSE, $550.
9. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, $600.
10. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, $450.
11. (19) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis., MBCustoms/Stoen, $425.
12. (20) 89 A.J. Diemel (R), Elk Mound, Wis., MBCustoms/KSE, $400.
13. (10) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, $375.
14. (9) 23k Erik Kanz (R), Winona, Minn., Shaw/Action, $350.
15. (21) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo., GRT/Driskell, $325.
16. (22) 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis., Rocket/Stoen, $225.
17. (13) 35 Grant Southworth (R), Bloomer, Wis., MBCustoms/Tim’s, $300.
18. (16) 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa, SSR/Midnight, $300.
19. (18) 44 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis., DirtDueler/OFI, $300.
20. (5) 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis., MBCustoms/Mullins, $300.
21. (25) 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Baier’s, $225.
22. (24) 15 Steve Bangart (R), Auburndale, Wis., MadMan/Bangart, $225.
23. (1) 49jr Jake Timm, Minnesota City, Minn., MBCustoms/OFI, $300.
24. (15) 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn., Shaw/Adams, $225.
25. (23) 3a Taylor Ausrud (R), Stewartville, Minn., /Midstate, $225.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Waits 1-44.
Total Laps Led: Waits 44.
Margin of Victory: 1.086 seconds.
Time of Race: 32 minutes, 4 seconds (7 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: VanderBeek (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: O’Neil (started 14th, finished 2nd).
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Saturday, May 25, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 840, VanderBeek 769, Gustin 718, Marriott 717, Ramirez 705, Joe Duvall 659, Terry Phillips 655, Striegel 643, Kates 604, O'Neil 573.
Spike Hardcore Energy USMTS Northern Lights Series Points: Waits 100, O'Neil 95, Sanders 91, Gustin 87, VanderBeek 84, Marriott 81, Crapser 78, Bleess 76, Ramirez 74, Schott 72.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Marriott 714, Striegel 643, Nathan Hagar 415, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 340, Dustin Hodges 302.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 69, Hughes 59, VanderBuilt 55, Rage 49, GRT 46.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 59, Stoen 55, KSE 41, Cornett 39, Durham 35.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – O’Neil.
Beyea Custom Headers – Gustin.
Bryke Racing – Striegel.
BSB Manufacturing – Horgdal.
Casey’s General Stores – Bumgardner.
Champ Pans – VanderBeek.
Deatherage Opticians – Diemel.
E3 Spark Plugs – Sanders.
Edelbrock – Crapser.
Eibach – VanderBeek.
Fast Shafts – Timm.
FK Rod Ends – O’Neil.
Forty9 Designs – Kanz, Hensel.
Hooker Harness – Angst.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Bumgardner.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Southworth.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Roschen.
Keyser Manufacturing – Schott.
KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
Maxima Racing Oils – Waits.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Ramirez.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Doelle.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Leer.
QA1 – Schott.
RacerWebsite.com – Horgdal.
Real Racing Wheels – Roschen, Kates.
Simpson Performance Products – Bleess.
Swift Springs – Waits, Bleess.
Sybesma Graphics – Timm.
Tire Demon – Leer.
VP Racing Fuels – Waits.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Crapser.

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer, 11:12.487[1]; 2. 01-Shaun Mann, 11:14.473[3]; 3. 24-Justin Sass, 11:15.417[5]; 4. 88-Troy Langowski, 11:17.303[7]; 5. 11X-Derek Nelson, 11:19.000[8]; 6. 13-Ryan Konkel, 11:19.168[16]; 7. 71B-Barry Johnson, 11:20.065[4]; 8. 94-Kevin Hager, 11:20.831[11]; 9. 28M-Sam Mars, 11:17.548[12]; 10. 97-Miranda Carlson, 11:21.767[13]; 11. 8-Douglas Ferguson, 05:53.825[14]; 12. (DNF) 47-Alex Williamson, 05:49.996[6]; 13. (DNF) 33-Derek Sutton, 05:53.825[10]; 14. (DNF) 97X-Michael Hofer, 03:29.817[9]; 15. (DNF) 65-Lucas Peterson, 03:23.396[2]; (DNS) 0-Kyle Johnson, 05:53.825

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Troy Langowski, 05:01.615[1]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson, 05:03.479[7]; 3. 65-Lucas Peterson, 05:03.940[4]; 4. 71B-Barry Johnson, 05:05.361[6]; 5. 97X-Michael Hofer, 05:06.873[5]; 6. 94-Kevin Hager, 05:09.931[8]; 7. 97-Miranda Carlson, 04:52.528[3]; 8. (DNF) 0-Kyle Johnson, 00:33.917[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Shaun Mann, 03:19.695[3]; 2. 24-Justin Sass, 03:20.654[4]; 3. 11-Lance Hofer, 03:21.224[6]; 4. 11X-Derek Nelson, 03:21.656[5]; 5. 33-Derek Sutton, 03:22.799[1]; 6. 28M-Sam Mars, 03:21.067; 7. 8-Douglas Ferguson, 01:49.292[2]; (DQ) 13-Ryan Konkel, 03:20.876[7]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 16D-Dan Hovden, 07:05.037[5]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson, 07:07.047[1]; 3. 95X-Shaun Walski, 07:07.499[4]; 4. 32-Taylor Skauge, 07:08.408[7]; 5. 85-Ben Moudry, 07:09.079[8]; 6. 54J-Jett Sorensen, 07:15.843[2]; 7. 15W-Alex Williamson, 07:10.148[11]; 8. 81-Jared Boumeester, 07:10.431[6]; 9. 43-Zach Brom, 07:10.849[9]; 10. 7R-Tommy Richards, 03:25.394[12]; 11. 54-John Feirn, 07:13.147[19]; 12. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 07:13.416[13]; 13. 00-Devon Schlumbohm, 07:13.881[10]; 14. 20K-Kyle Brown, 07:15.315[14]; 15. 09R-Dax Schwanke, 07:19.306[15]; 16. 88-Brady Boland, 03:25.394[3]; 17. 29-Lilli Reps, 07:20.195[17]; 18. 52-Hunter Nelson, 07:22.320[18]; 19. (DNF) 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 03:25.394[16]; (DNS) 44-Justin Murray, 03:25.394

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Zach Brom, 02:19.633[1]; 2. 81-Jared Boumeester, 02:21.110[3]; 3. 95X-Shaun Walski, 02:21.527[4]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson, 02:24.285[5]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 02:24.796[7]; 6. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 02:25.317[6]; 7. 54-John Feirn, 02:30.333[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Ben Moudry, 02:24.218[2]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge, 02:24.723[4]; 3. 00-Devon Schlumbohm, 02:28.419[1]; 4. 7R-Tommy Richards, 02:41.994[3]; 5. 20K-Kyle Brown, 02:31.244[6]; 6. 29-Lilli Reps, 02:35.401[5]; 7. 44-Justin Murray, 02:35.401[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16D-Dan Hovden, 02:34.589[6]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson, 02:35.446[2]; 3. 54J-Jett Sorensen, 02:48.356[1]; 4. 88-Brady Boland, 02:48.356[5]; 5. 09R-Dax Schwanke, 02:45.326[3]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson, 02:48.356[4]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 34-Triton Krause, 13:05.632[4]; 2. 01-Travis Krause, 13:05.794[7]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 13:06.593[8]; 4. 07-Chris Hovden, 13:07.324[10]; 5. 11-Levi Sand, 13:09.850[1]; 6. 70-Steve Holthaus, 13:10.428[6]; 7. 93-Brian Scholl, 13:11.412[2]; 8. 18-Cody Rollinger, 01:01.609[3]; 9. 86-Phil Wernert, 13:12.027[5]; 10. 94-Kevin Hager, 01:01.609[13]; 11. 19M-Jay Mensink, 12:53.237[11]; 12. 44-Shawn Krousey, 13:12.956[12]; 13. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 12:53.943[17]; 14. 96-Jack Dunbar, 12:56.048[21]; 15. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 01:01.609[16]; 16. 32-Caylee Kjos, 13:02.226[20]; 17. 48K-Scott Kunda, 01:01.609[14]; 18. 88-Mike James, 09:16.147[9]; 19. 16-Jake James, 05:06.260[15]; 20. 60-Carl Gerke, 05:07.883[18]; 21. 12-Hunter Johnson, 01:01.609[19]; 22. 82X-Tommy Hansen, 01:01.609[23]; 23. 35-Jr Tourtellott, 01:01.609[22]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden, [4]; 2. 01-Travis Krause, [7]; 3. 18-Cody Rollinger, [2]; 4. 88-Mike James, [6]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, [3]; 6. 11J-Jacob Lynch, [5]; 7. 12-Hunter Johnson, [1]; 8. 35-Jr Tourtellott, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 38S-Nick Schwebach, [3]; 2. 19M-Jay Mensink, [2]; 3. 86-Phil Wernert, [4]; 4. 70-Steve Holthaus, [7]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda, [6]; 6. 71-Jonathan Hansen, [5]; 7. 32-Caylee Kjos, [8]; (DNS) 82X-Tommy Hansen,

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Triton Krause, 02:41.053[1]; 2. 44-Shawn Krousey, 02:43.757[2]; 3. 11-Levi Sand, 02:43.913[4]; 4. 93-Brian Scholl, 02:44.744[7]; 5. 16-Jake James, 02:46.579[3]; 6. 60-Carl Gerke, 02:47.331[6]; 7. 96-Jack Dunbar, 02:48.232[5]





-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2019 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY