Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Saturday  1/25/2020

2019 CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET



Join us for a fun & relaxing evening as trophies are awarded to drivers during celebrations at The Black Horse Bar and Grill in Winona, MN

The 2019 awards banquet will be on January 25th at the Black Horse Bar & Grill in Winona, MN!

Social hour will be from 5pm to 6pm with food being served from 6pm to 7pm! Food will consist of Chicken Strips, Chicken Wings, Brats and French Fries!

Awards ceremony will be from 7pm to 9pm!

As soon as all of the awards have been handed out the Burnin' Whiskey Band will be playing live music for everyone!

Call either 608-687-3282 or 507-474-2750 to get your name down for tickets!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

05.31.19
TRUSCOTT IS FASTEST DURING FASTENAL NIGHT AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Hofer, Walski, Dwyer, Kramer, & Bartell Also Enjoy Visits To Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday May 31st, 2019) As the fine folks at FASTENAL treated fans to prizes and a celebrity race car photo-shoot, racers on the track treated fans to FAST and intense action at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.



$20,000-MAN TRUSCOTT RETURNS FOR ANOTHER WIN WITH MODIFIED





HOFER BACK IN VICTORY LANE









WALSKI WINS WITH B-MOD







DWYER LOOKING DAPPER WITH HOBBY STOCK WIN







KRAMER RETURNS VICTORY LANE WITH 600 MOD







BARTELL BATTLES TO SLINGSHOT WIN







MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY presents 'LEIGHTON BROADCASTING / BUD NIGHT' next Friday evening, June 7th!

Green flag competition begins at 6:45 pm with the Sunshine Refuse Slingshot heat races on The LIGHTNING SPEEDWAY.

Action on "The Big 1/3 Mile" resumes immediately following the 7 PM Opening Ceremonies with green flag laps provided by the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Limited Late Models presented by Big Toy Storage, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, REDBOX+ 600 Mods, & Seth's Auto Repair MTS Hornets!
  • General Admission Grandstands Open at 5:00 PM
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue with ALL kids 12 & Under admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15!
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13!
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 11th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY MAY 31st

5/31/2019 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 22T-Michael Truscott, 13:33.504[1]; 2. 24-Brad Waits, 13:36.046[10]; 3. 07-Cory Crapser, 13:37.573[15]; 4. 49-Jake Timm, 13:37.767[6]; 5. 23K-Erik Kanz, 13:38.730[4]; 6. 99-Josh Angst, 13:41.619[9]; 7. 69-Lucas Schott, 13:41.934[2]; 8. 44-Adam Hensel, 13:42.217[18]; 9. 21-Jacob Bleess, 13:43.029[5]; 10. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 04:29.689[11]; 11. 57-Duke Erickson, 04:29.689[7]; 12. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 13:47.846[14]; 13. 42-Paul Niznik, 13:47.993[16]; 14. 94JR-John Doelle, 13:48.394[12]; 15. 00X-Robby Bunkelman, 13:49.084[20]; 16. 35B-David Baxter, 13:49.340[3]; 17. 6-Dustin Kruse, 13:50.246[19]; 18. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 13:34.716[13]; 19. 15-Steve Bangart, 13:36.065[21]; 20. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund, 05:01.594[17]; 21. (DNF) 77-Tom Brink, 05:03.783[22]; 22. (DNF) 30-Matt Leer, 04:29.689[8]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst, 02:31.309[1]; 2. 23K-Erik Kanz, 02:31.656[3]; 3. 24-Brad Waits, 02:33.256[7]; 4. 35B-David Baxter, 02:35.921[2]; 5. 3C-Chet Atkinson, 02:37.560[5]; 6. 42-Paul Niznik, 02:38.628[6]; 7. 6-Dustin Kruse, 02:40.109[4]; 8. 77-Tom Brink, 02:40.994[8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm, 02:44.761[7]; 2. 94JR-John Doelle, 02:46.757[1]; 3. 57-Duke Erickson, 02:50.954[2]; 4. 30-Matt Leer, 02:47.224[5]; 5. 6T7-Brian Albrecht, 02:48.966[6]; 6. 51W-JT Wasmund, 02:49.947[3]; 7. 00X-Robby Bunkelman, 02:50.954[4]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22T-Michael Truscott, 02:31.641[1]; 2. 21-Jacob Bleess, 02:33.209[2]; 3. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 02:43.829[4]; 4. 69-Lucas Schott, 02:34.610[6]; 5. 07-Cory Crapser, 02:36.744[3]; 6. 44-Adam Hensel, 02:37.340[5]; 7. 15-Steve Bangart, 02:43.829[7]

USRA Late Models
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer, 14:38.437[12]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson, 14:40.573[3]; 3. 33X-Dan Gullikson, 00:49.474[8]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann, 14:44.727[10]; 5. 11X-Derek Nelson, 14:46.788[9]; 6. 24-Justin Sass, 14:47.253[6]; 7. 65-Lucas Peterson, 14:47.308[2]; 8. 28M-Sam Mars, 14:47.399[1]; 9. 88-Troy Langowski, 14:48.701[4]; 10. 13-Ryan Konkel, 14:51.051[7]; 11. 11B-Michael Bruggeman, 14:51.617[13]; 12. 97X-Bob Fort, 14:51.869[11]; 13. 97-Miranda Carlson, 14:55.397[14]; 14. 94-Kevin Hager, 14:55.901[19]; 15. 71B-Barry Johnson, 14:46.538[5]; 16. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 13:46.247[15]; 17. 8-Douglas Ferguson, 13:08.693[17]; 18. 33-Derek Sutton, 10:11.025[18]; 19. 21-Calvin Robbins, 00:49.474[16]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Shaun Mann, 02:08.908[4]; 2. 11X-Derek Nelson, 02:10.024[2]; 3. 13-Ryan Konkel, 02:11.857[1]; 4. 24-Justin Sass, 02:12.100[3]; 5. 11B-Michael Bruggeman, 02:12.907[6]; 6. 21-Calvin Robbins, 02:14.494[5]; 7. 94-Kevin Hager, 02:15.816[7]
Heat 2: 1. 11-Lance Hofer, 02:30.879[3]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson, 02:31.030[2]; 3. 65-Lucas Peterson, 02:34.410[1]; 4. 88-Troy Langowski, 02:34.778[6]; 5. 97-Miranda Carlson, 02:41.246[4]; 6. 8-Douglas Ferguson, 02:44.841[5]
Heat 3: 1. 33X-Dan Gullikson, 03:47.948[6]; 2. 97X-Bob Fort, 03:40.825[3]; 3. 71B-Barry Johnson, 03:42.892[1]; 4. 28M-Sam Mars, 03:43.208[4]; 5. 52W-Nate Wasmund, 03:44.597[5]; 6. 33-Derek Sutton, 03:47.948[2]

USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 95X-Shaun Walski, 12:16.943[5]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson, 12:18.018[1]; 3. 32-Taylor Skauge, 12:18.020[2]; 4. 85-Ben Moudry, 12:18.790[4]; 5. 18-Tyler Werner, 12:19.444[10]; 6. 54-John Feirn, 12:19.811[8]; 7. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 12:20.033[15]; 8. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 12:20.549[18]; 9. 95-Eric Thill, 12:20.769[3]; 10. 43-Zach Brom, 12:21.015[12]; 11. 52W-Easton Wasmund, 12:21.485[13]; 12. 29-Lilli Reps, 12:23.302[6]; 13. (DNF) 54J-Jett Sorensen, 00:32.993[9]; 14. (DNF) 15W-Alex Williamson, 07:25.718[11]; 15. (DNF) 65-Rodney Hurst, 07:08.204[7]; 16. (DNF) 20K-Kyle Brown, 06:32.232[16]; 17. (DNF) 99-Bill Engler, 00:32.993[19]; 18. (DNF) 09R-Dax Schwanke, 00:32.098[21]; 19. (DNF) 2-Nathan Butterfield, 00:32.098[20]; (DNS) 79-Nate Becker, 00:32.098; (DNS) 52-Hunter Nelson, 00:32.098
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 95X-Shaun Walski, 02:29.124[4]; 2. 85-Ben Moudry, 02:29.905[7]; 3. 18-Tyler Werner, 02:31.606[2]; 4. 95-Eric Thill, 02:32.048[6]; 5. 52W-Easton Wasmund, 02:36.057[5]; 6. 20K-Kyle Brown, 02:37.334[3]; 7. 99-Bill Engler, 02:40.209[1]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge, 03:42.954[3]; 2. 54J-Jett Sorensen, 03:52.720[4]; 3. 54-John Feirn, 03:45.756[1]; 4. 65-Rodney Hurst, 03:52.720[6]; 5. 79-Nate Becker, 03:52.720[2]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson, 03:52.720[7]; 7. 2-Nathan Butterfield, 03:52.720[5]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ryan Olson, 05:44.402[2]; 2. 15W-Alex Williamson, 05:47.332[4]; 3. 43-Zach Brom, 05:47.933[5]; 4. 29-Lilli Reps, 05:57.223[6]; 5. 28P-Jimmy Patzner, 05:07.977[3]; 6. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard, 04:24.626[7]; 7. 09R-Dax Schwanke, 04:24.626[1]

USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps):
1. 7-Steve Dwyer, 09:53.612[2]; 2. 34-Triton Krause, 09:53.932[6]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 09:53.990[11]; 4. 70-Steve Holthaus, 09:54.811[1]; 5. 01-Travis Krause, 09:54.949[10]; 6. 18-Cody Rollinger, 07:40.628[4]; 7. 19M-Jay Mensink, 07:40.628[8]; 8. 86-Phil Wernert, 09:57.051[5]; 9. 07-Chris Hovden, 09:57.649[7]; 10. 94-Kevin Hager, 07:40.628[13]; 11. 16-Jake James, 09:59.723[12]; 12. 93-Brian Scholl, 10:01.246[22]; 13. 60-Carl Gerke, 10:02.015[9]; 14. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 07:40.628[14]; 15. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 10:03.698[16]; 16. 32-Caylee Kjos, 10:00.525[21]; 17. 12-Hunter Johnson, 07:40.628[24]; 18. (DNF) 11-Levi Sand, 09:23.116[15]; 19. (DNF) 44-Shawn Krousey, 07:51.440[18]; 20. (DNF) 88-Mike James, 07:40.628[3]; (DNS) 00-Dalton Ludington, 07:40.628; (DNS) 48K-Scott Kunda, 07:40.628; (DNS) 79-wyatt hanson, 07:40.628; (DNS) 35-Jr Tourtellott, 07:40.628
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jake James, 02:51.823[2]; 2. 18-Cody Rollinger, 02:58.100[1]; 3. 86-Phil Wernert, 02:52.266[5]; 4. 34-Triton Krause, 02:52.348[6]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager, 02:58.100[4]; 6. 71-Jonathan Hansen, 02:53.685[3]; 7. 48K-Scott Kunda, 02:58.100[7]; 8. 93-Brian Scholl, 02:58.100[8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Travis Krause, 07:41.089[5]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus, 07:41.179[4]; 3. 7-Steve Dwyer, 07:41.550[7]; 4. 60-Carl Gerke, 07:42.848[1]; 5. 11J-Jacob Lynch, 01:23.723[3]; 6. (DNF) 00-Dalton Ludington, 02:16.085[2]; 7. (DNF) 79-wyatt hanson, 02:16.598[8]; 8. (DNF) 35-Jr Tourtellott, 01:23.723[6]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 38S-Nick Schwebach, 02:37.516[3]; 2. 07-Chris Hovden, 02:38.276[4]; 3. 19M-Jay Mensink, 02:40.299[1]; 4. 88-Mike James, 02:39.087[2]; 5. 11-Levi Sand, 02:39.683[6]; 6. 44-Shawn Krousey, 02:39.918[8]; 7. 32-Caylee Kjos, 02:52.126[7]; 8. 12-Hunter Johnson, 02:40.299[5]

600 Mods
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 13-Brad Kramer, 06:20.320[1]; 2. 22-Dan Nissalke, 06:21.359[6]; 3. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 06:21.797[3]; 4. 8-Curt Luhmann, 06:31.137[4]; 5. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 06:24.855[10]; 6. 32-Greg Wohletz, 06:26.396[2]; 7. 40-Bob Cisewski, 06:28.284[5]; 8. 37-Guy Hamernik, 06:22.979[7]; 9. 26-Andy Anderson, 06:29.490[9]; 10. 51-David Benke, 06:31.137[8]
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22-Dan Nissalke, 02:14.212[1]; 2. 01X-Kyle Jumbeck, 02:14.850[2]; 3. 40-Bob Cisewski, 02:19.722[4]; 4. 37-Guy Hamernik, 02:22.725[3]; 5. 26-Andy Anderson, 02:24.014[5]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 8-Curt Luhmann, 02:49.958[2]; 2. 13-Brad Kramer, 03:18.848[4]; 3. 32-Greg Wohletz, 03:20.347[5]; 4. 51-David Benke, 03:22.454[3]; 5. 80-Bruce Schmitt, 02:49.958[1]



-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY