Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Saturday  10/31/2020

Halloween!!



Enjoy the tricks and treats . . . and don't forget about the
2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Details Coming Soon!!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

07.10.20
ANGST ENJOYS CELEBRATION WITH WIN AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Provinizino, Olson, Rollinger, & Miller Also Winners During FREE COUNTY NIGHT #3!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday July 10, 2020) After starting the extended 4th of July weekend by crowning not just one, but two KINGS at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY, tonight was all about the fans as Dirt-Tracking addicts from La Crosse County (WI), Dodge County (MN) & Mitchell County (IA) used their FREE Admission into the grandstands (as part of FREE COUNTY NIGHT #3) to cheer on feature winner Josh Angst!

Provinizino, Olson, Rollinger, & Miller enjoyed feature wins during the fans celebration night!

ANGST WINS MODIFIED FEATURE

Josh Angst won another Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified feature, but almost didn't. On the white flag lap Angst threw his #99 into the turn one banking, but it didn't stick like his had laps prior; slamming into the concrete wall slowed the leader and allowed former track champion Lucas Schott to bring his #69 right up along side of Angst for a last lap challenge for the win!

Angst regained his composure, and speed, and beat Schott to the checkered flag for the win.

Schott finished second followed by Feyetteville, AR's Tyler Wolff in third.

JOE PROVINZINO WINS LATE MODEL FEATURE

With a $300 bounty bonus to break Lance Hofer's strangle hold on the division, Joe Provinzino used his pole position starting spot to accept the challenge.

Provinzino made good on the opportunity and collected his bonus money along with the feature win.

Justin Sass and Alex Williamson rounded out the top-3.

OLSON WINS FOURTH STRAIGHT B-MOD FEATURE

Three in a row was impressive - four in a row would be amazing . . . but Flyin' Ryan Olson had even more with which to impress the crowd.

A shower of sparks in turns one and two with two laps remaining wasn't enough, Olson mounted a charge to get up along side of former feature winner Eric Thill and challenge him yet again for the lead, and eventual win. The final charge produced one of the closest finishes in MTS history . . . one one-thousandth of a second separated Olson's #21 and Thill's #95!!

"Eric ran a heck of a race," complimented Olson in Victory Lane, "But, I came here to put on a show for the fans, and I guess we did just that!"

Thill settled for the hearbreaking second, with Dan Christopher right behind in third.

ROLLINGER RACES INTO VICTORY LANE FOR THE FIRST TIME

One week ago, Cody Rollinger enjoyed his best ever feature finish with a second place run in the Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock Feature. But, second wasn't what he wanted to celebrate . . . Rollinger wanted a win.

Friday night, that want was rewarded with his first ever visit to Victory Lane as a USRA Hobby Stock feature winner.

2017 Track Champion Steve Holthaus crossed the line second, with two-time feature winner Steve Dwyer completing the top-3.

MILLER MASTERS MTS HORNETS

Hunter Miller had his work cut out for him, a multi-lap battle with former $1000 winner Jeremy Johnson. The two swapped the lead several times before a power move on the outside took Miller's #10 to the front to stay.

A last lap turn four challenge from Johnson took the two across the finish line side by side, but Miller held on for the win.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action next Friday July 17th with the Kark Fenske Memorial.

7:30 Opening Ceremonies will be followed by green-flag action from Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modidieds, Centerville Welding and Repair USRA Late Models, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JULY 10TH

7/10/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 21-Ryan Olson[8]; 2. 95-Eric Thill[1]; 3. 42-Dan Christopher[4]; 4. 3A-Taylor Ausrud[14]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield[5]; 6. 18-Tyler Werner[12]; 7. 56H-Brandon Hare[7]; 8. 43-Zach Brom[6]; 9. 28P-Jimmy Patzner[13]; 10. 29-Lilli Reps[11]; 11. 20K-Kyle Brown[15]; 12. 52-Hunter Nelson[16]; 13. 14-Steven O'Brien[17]; 14. 88-Brady Boland[19]; 15. 30-Michael McKay[21]; 16. (DNF) 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 17. (DNF) X8-Steve Flury[20]; 18. (DNF) 09R-Dax Schwanke[18]; 19. (DNF) 60-Colby Mann[10]; 20. (DNF) 32-Taylor Skauge[2]; 21. (DNF) 28-Parker Hale[9]; 22. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith[22]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Zach Brom[3]; 2. 28-Parker Hale[1]; 3. 95-Eric Thill[6]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare[7]; 5. 28P-Jimmy Patzner[8]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson[4]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[5]; 8. (DNS) 12-Bracken Smith

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Nathan Butterfield[1]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 3. 21-Ryan Olson[6]; 4. 32-Taylor Skauge[7]; 5. 3A-Taylor Ausrud[5]; 6. 14-Steven O'Brien[2]; 7. X8-Steve Flury[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tyler Werner[3]; 2. 42-Dan Christopher[6]; 3. 60-Colby Mann[1]; 4. 29-Lilli Reps[2]; 5. 20K-Kyle Brown[4]; 6. 09R-Dax Schwanke[7]; 7. 30-Michael McKay[5]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 18-Cody Rollinger[5]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus[3]; 3. 7-Steve Dwyer[8]; 4. 07-Chris Hovden[24]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager[10]; 6. 7D-Devin Holthaus[17]; 7. 18S-Scott Spilde[14]; 8. 16-Jake James[2]; 9. 48K-Scott Kunda[11]; 10. 49-Dean Pronschinske[12]; 11. 60-Carl Gerke[18]; 12. 35-John Tourtellott Jr[15]; 13. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[20]; 14. 11J-Jacob Lynch[7]; 15. 12-Hunter Johnson[16]; 16. 88-Mike James[19]; 17. 26-Andy Anderson[23]; 18. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[21]; 19. (DNF) 11-Levi Sand[4]; 20. (DNF) 11X-Seth Scholl[9]; 21. (DNF) 71-Jonathan Hansen[1]; 22. (DNF) 32-Caylee Kjos[13]; 23. (DNF) 14-Brady Williamson[22]; 24. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Kevin Hager[2]; 2. 11-Levi Sand[5]; 3. 28-Randy Swatek[4]; 4. 16-Jake James[8]; 5. 32-Caylee Kjos[3]; 6. 12-Hunter Johnson[7]; 7. 88-Mike James[6]; 8. (DNF) 14-Brady Williamson[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jonathan Hansen[3]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[7]; 3. 11X-Seth Scholl[1]; 4. 48K-Scott Kunda[2]; 5. 18S-Scott Spilde[8]; 6. 7D-Devin Holthaus[6]; 7. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[5]; 8. 26-Andy Anderson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 70-Steve Holthaus[2]; 2. 11J-Jacob Lynch[5]; 3. 18-Cody Rollinger[8]; 4. 49-Dean Pronschinske[1]; 5. 35-John Tourtellott Jr[4]; 6. 60-Carl Gerke[7]; 7. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[6]; 8. (DNF) 07-Chris Hovden[3]

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 89-Joe Provinzino[1]; 2. 24-Justin Sass[4]; 3. 47-Alex Williamson[5]; 4. 17-Matt LaDuke[2]; 5. 34-Triton Krause[9]; 6. 01-Shaun Mann[6]; 7. 11-Lance Hofer[8]; 8. 11X-Derek Nelson[7]; 9. 65-Lucas Peterson[13]; 10. 22-Nick Panitzke[3]; 11. 71B-Barry Johnson[10]; 12. 208-Kory Ressie[11]; 13. 34J-Jordan Langer[12]; 14. 8-Douglas Ferguson[14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Nick Panitzke[2]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson[6]; 3. 24-Justin Sass[7]; 4. 11X-Derek Nelson[1]; 5. 34-Triton Krause[3]; 6. 208-Kory Ressie[4]; 7. 65-Lucas Peterson[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer[2]; 2. 89-Joe Provinzino[3]; 3. 01-Shaun Mann[6]; 4. 17-Matt LaDuke[4]; 5. 71B-Barry Johnson[5]; 6. 34J-Jordan Langer[1]; 7. 8-Douglas Ferguson[7]

USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst[4]; 2. 69-Lucas Schott[6]; 3. 4-Tyler Wolff[2]; 4. 24-Brad Waits[1]; 5. 35B-David Baxter[9]; 6. 15W-Alex Williamson[5]; 7. 23K-Erik Kanz[15]; 8. 77-Tom Brink[8]; 9. 55-Cory Mahder[11]; 10. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[10]; 11. 8S-Tony Schill[3]; 12. 29H-Joe Horgdal[13]; 13. 99F-Josh Flury[14]; 14. (DNF) 15-Steve Bangart[12]; 15. (DNS) 94-John Doelle

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 94-John Doelle[1]; 2. 99-Josh Angst[5]; 3. 8S-Tony Schill[2]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson[4]; 5. 35B-David Baxter[8]; 6. 55-Cory Mahder[7]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal[3]; 8. 23K-Erik Kanz[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 69-Lucas Schott[2]; 2. 4-Tyler Wolff[5]; 3. 24-Brad Waits[6]; 4. 77-Tom Brink[7]; 5. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[3]; 6. 15-Steve Bangart[4]; 7. 99F-Josh Flury[1]

Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10-Hunter Miller[4]; 2. 917-Jeremy Johnson[5]; 3. 7M-Donald Martens[2]; 4. 20-Brandon Gleiter[7]; 5. 14J-Jason Bauer[6]; 6. 53-Ricky Alvarez[10]; 7. 92-Justin Anderson[9]; 8. 1-Patrick Thicke[8]; 9. 06-Jesse Lutz[3]; 10. 77-Jason Schloegel[1]; 11. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[13]; 12. 21S-Brian Schott[15]; 13. 22-Skylar Pozanc[16]; 14. 23-James Lynch[19]; 15. 22K-MaryLee Katula[18]; 16. (DNF) 42-Vanessa Seipel[12]; 17. (DNF) 22X-Jeremiah Anderson[11]; 18. (DNF) 511-Shawn Poston[14]; 19. (DNS) 12H-David Hulbert

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 917-Jeremy Johnson[1]; 2. 20-Brandon Gleiter[4]; 3. 7M-Donald Martens[5]; 4. 14J-Jason Bauer[3]; 5. 06-Jesse Lutz[7]; 6. 22X-Jeremiah Anderson[9]; 7. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[6]; 8. 21S-Brian Schott[8]; 9. 12H-David Hulbert[2]; 10. 23-James Lynch[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Hunter Miller[1]; 2. 53-Ricky Alvarez[3]; 3. 92-Justin Anderson[5]; 4. 1-Patrick Thicke[6]; 5. 77-Jason Schloegel[7]; 6. 42-Vanessa Seipel[8]; 7. 511-Shawn Poston[9]; 8. 22-Skylar Pozanc[4]; 9. 22K-MaryLee Katula[2]

full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY