Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Thursday  11/26/2020

Thanksgiving!



Enjoy everything for which you should be thankful . . . . . . and don't forget about the
2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

06.12.20
JOHNSON ACCEPTS THE CHALLENGE AND HEADS HOME $1,000 RICHER!

Kath, & Hovden Also Winners During "Baehman Law Redneck 100 Challenge" Night @ Mississippi Thunder Speedway!!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 12, 2020)

If you offer the money, they will come - and come they did, from as far away as Nebraska, to accept the challenge and battle it out to see who would be the best of the best in the Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet division. At the end of the Baehman Law Redneck 100 Challenge, it was Jeremy Johnson sitting in Victory Lane trying to decide how to spend the cool $1,000 he'd just won!

Along with Johnson, Kadden Kath, & Chris Hovden also tasted success as the Blackhorse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod and Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock feature winners, respectively.

JOHNSON ACCEPTS THE BAEHMAN LAW REDNECK 100 CHALLENGE AND POCKETS A COOL $1000

One week ago Jeremy Johnson piloted his #917 to victory at the end of a 12-lap $100-to-win Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet feature. Tonight things were a bit different!

After 100 laps, Johnson held off a last-lap last-turn charge from Nebraska racer Denny Berghahn Jr. to pocket the $1,000 winner's check as the champion of the Baehman Law Redneck 100 Challenge!

"I could hear him back there," said Johnson in Victory Lane, when asked about Berghahn's late race challenges, "Felt him bump me a few times too. But, I just knew that this car wanted to run at the bottom, if I kept it there, it'd be OK."

Berghahn, to his credit, stayed with Johnson for the last 60 laps and challenged him the entire way to the checkered flag, "In a race like this, you have to just survive the first quarter of the race, THEN you can race for the win." Berghahn came up literally several feet short as the two thumped doors and scraped each other all the way to the finish line under the waiving checkered flag.

Quite an amazing finish considering the 100 lap length.

Sean Svee raced to a third place finish not more than 15 car-lengths behind the top two!

KADDEN KATH IS FIRST TIME BLACK HORSE BAR & GRILL USRA B-MOD WINNER

Kaden Kath came to MTS looking for a strong run, and headed home with his first feature win!

"I could tell early that the bottom groove was the place to be tonight," Kath commented in Victory Lane, after the win, "I got thumped early, and something was bent on the rear of the car, but I just held that bottom groove . . . and . . . I'm just so happy with my first win here!"

Two-time former Track Champion Parker Hale challenged Kath all the way to the finish, but had to settle for second just ahead of Taylor Skauge's #32 in third.

CHRIS HOVEN SNAGS ANOTHER JAILHOUSE SALOON USRA HOBBY STOCK FEATURE

Chris Hovden is making a bit of a habit out of winning Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock Features; for the FOURTH TIME this short season, Hovden parked his #07 in Victory Lane as a feature winner!

Hovden was followed by Steve Dwyer and Kevin Hager in second and third, respectively.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action next Friday June 19th with a full schedule of racing.

7:30 Opening Ceremonies will be followed by green-flag action from Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modidieds, Centerville Welding and Repair USRA Late Models, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 12 - BAEHMAN LAW REDNECK 100 CHALLENGE

6/12/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

Hornets

A Feature 1 (100 Laps - $1,000-To-Win):
1. 917-Jeremy Johnson[10]; 2. 6JR-Denny Berghahn Jr[16]; 3. 383-Sean Svee[17]; 4. 20T-Troy Tuma[3]; 5. 14-Justin Schelitzche[18]; 6. (DNF) 4-Chad Prissel[13]; 7. (DNF) 440-Jaedon Erickson[14]; 8. (DNF) 9C-Nate Coopman[2]; 9. (DNF) 20-Brandon Gleiter[1]; 10. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky[11]; 11. (DNF) 18-Jay Orr[5]; 12. (DNF) 16X-Carter Magedanz[7]; 13. (DNF) 19-Jerry Coopman[15]; 14. (DNF) 56C-Scott Vetter[12]; 15. (DNF) 111-Dixon Devon[8]; 16. (DNF) 7M-Donald Martens[4]; 17. (DNF) 22P-Skylar Pozanc[9]; 18. (DNF) 02-Bryce Lisowski[6]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 83X-Kadden Kath[3]; 2. 28H-Parker Hale[23]; 3. 32-Taylor Skauge[6]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski[8]; 5. 21-Ryan Olson[11]; 6. 6-Dustin Kruse[9]; 7. 28J-Jackson Hale[2]; 8. 56H-Brandon Hare[10]; 9. 40-Bob Cisewski[14]; 10. 28-Jimmy Patzner[15]; 11. 7W-Drew Williams[7]; 12. 88-Brady Boland[19]; 13. 12-Bracken Smith[22]; 14. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson[17]; 15. (DNF) 95-Eric Thill[5]; 16. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske[1]; 17. (DNF) 20K-Kyle Brown[20]; 18. (DNF) 2-Nathan Butterfield[13]; 19. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen[12]; 20. (DNF) 18-Tyler Werner[16]; 21. (DNF) 29-Lilli Reps[18]; 22. (DNF) 14-Steven O'Brien[4]; 23. (DNS) 30-Michael McKay; 24. (DNS) 09R-Dax Schwanke

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge[5]; 2. 38-Michael Wytaske[2]; 3. 28J-Jackson Hale[1]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare[7]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield[8]; 6. 18-Tyler Werner[4]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[3]; 8. (DNS) 12-Bracken Smith

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ryan Olson[1]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen[2]; 3. 95-Eric Thill[8]; 4. 6-Dustin Kruse[4]; 5. 40-Bob Cisewski[7]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson[6]; 7. 20K-Kyle Brown[3]; 8. (DNF) 28H-Parker Hale[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[1]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[7]; 3. 7W-Drew Williams[4]; 4. 14-Steven O'Brien[3]; 5. 28-Jimmy Patzner[8]; 6. 29-Lilli Reps[5]; 7. (DNF) 09R-Dax Schwanke[6]; 8. (DNF) 30-Michael McKay[2]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 07-Chris Hovden[4]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[3]; 3. 94-Kevin Hager[7]; 4. 7D-Devin Holthaus[2]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda[12]; 6. 88-Mike James[13]; 7. 32-Caylee Kjos[21]; 8. 70-Steve Holthaus[10]; 9. 26-Andy Anderson[16]; 10. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[22]; 11. (DNF) 18-Cody Rollinger[6]; 12. (DNF) 60-Carl Gerke[17]; 13. (DNF) 71-Jonathan Hansen[5]; 14. (DNF) 18S-Scott Spilde[1]; 15. (DNF) 11-Levi Sand[9]; 16. (DNF) 16-Jake James[15]; 17. (DNF) 35-John Tourtellott Jr[14]; 18. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch[19]; 19. (DNF) 44-Shawn Krousey[11]; 20. (DNF) 93-Brian Scholl[8]; 21. (DNS) 14-Brady Williamson; 22. (DNS) 12-Hunter Johnson

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Cody Rollinger[4]; 2. 7D-Devin Holthaus[1]; 3. 93-Brian Scholl[2]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager[7]; 5. 88-Mike James[5]; 6. 26-Andy Anderson[3]; 7. 11J-Jacob Lynch[6]; 8. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden[6]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus[2]; 3. 48K-Scott Kunda[1]; 4. 11-Levi Sand[7]; 5. 35-John Tourtellott Jr[3]; 6. 60-Carl Gerke[5]; 7. 12-Hunter Johnson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jonathan Hansen[4]; 2. 18S-Scott Spilde[5]; 3. 7-Steve Dwyer[7]; 4. 44-Shawn Krousey[2]; 5. 16-Jake James[6]; 6. 14-Brady Williamson[3]; 7. 32-Caylee Kjos[1]



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY