Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Thursday  11/26/2020

Thanksgiving!



Enjoy everything for which you should be thankful . . . . . . and don't forget about the
2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Sat. January 25th

at the Black Horse Bar & Grill

Tickets MUST be reserved in advance by calling 507-474-2750.

BANQUET INFORMATION
Social Hour
5:30 PM
Awards
Ceremony
7:00 PM
Music to follow Awards Ceremony!

There will be a "ton" of free door prizes given out through the evening, as well as a few special prizes for the kids!

Wrapping up the evening will be LIVE MUSIC from the band Burnin' Whiskey!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

06.19.20
TYLER WERNER PICKS UP FIRST FEATURE WIN AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Angst, Hofer, Dwyer, & Love Also Enjoy Trips To Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 19, 2020)

On a night when some thought there'd be no racing (because of spinkles earlier in the day in the area) race fans who visited MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY were treated to an enjoyable evening of green-flag action right down to the final checkered flag of the night! Armond Love celebrated the arrival of his new baby boy Tuesday evening, with a Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet Feature win - while Tyler Werner fended off ferousious challenges to win his first ever Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature!

Josh Angst, Lance Hofer & Steve Dwyer also tasted victory as feature winners as the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified, Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model and Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock feature winners, respectively.

WERNER WINS VERY FIRST USRA B-MOD FEATURE

Ask any of his competitors, they'll tell you that they could see the improvement, they could see the speed and they could see the effort. Many offered, in confidence, that they didn't think it would take too long for Tyler Werner to end up in Victory Lane.

That's exactly what happened Friday night as the Menomonie, WI racer fended off challenge for the lead by no less than two former MTS Track Champions, a former National Champion, and the prior week's B-Mod feature winner; the speed was there, the improvement was put to use, and the effort allowed him to hold the lead and eventually turn his #18 Tractor Central B-Mod into Victory Lane for the very first time!

"I guess I can't believe that I'm standing here right now," said Werner in Victory Lane, "This class is SO competetive, I knew this car was fast, but to be actuall standing here is amazing!"

After winning the evening's third Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod heat race, last week's first time MTS Feature winner, Kadden Kath, looked ready for a repeat, but just couldn't quite complete a pass on Werner for the lead, and had to settle for second.

Former Track Champions Shaun Walski and Ryan Olson followed in third and fourth, respectively, with second heat race winner Troy Hovey completing the top-5.

LOVE LOVED HIS WEEK - NEW BABY TUESDAY, FEATURE WINNER FRIDAY

Armond climbed from the interior of his #29 MTS Hornet with a HUGE smile on his face and had just one thing to shout to the cheering fans in the grandstands, "I just had a BABY Tuesday!" The crowd roared even louder with cheers!

"What a week," Love said, after the win, "A brand new baby is, of course, the biggest moment; but this is just like the icing on top of the cake!"

Last Friday's $1,000 Challenge winner, Jeremy Johnson crossed the like second.

DWYER INTERUPTS HOVDEN'S DOMINANCE WITH JAILHOUSE SALOON USRA HOBBY STOCK FEATURE WIN

As mentioned last week, Chris Hovden is making a bit of a habit out of winning Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock Features; but this Friday belonged to La Crosse, WI's Steve Dwyer, who turned in a dominant run hold off 2017 Track Champion Steven Holthaus and third heat-race winner Scott Spilde to grab the evening's feature win!

ANGST AND HOFER RETURN TO VICTORY LANE

Josh Angst and Lance Hofer made return visits to the MTS Victory Lane - Angst in his #99 Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified, and Hofer in his #11 Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action next Friday June 26th with another full schedule of racing.

7:30 Opening Ceremonies will be followed by green-flag action from Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modidieds, Centerville Welding and Repair USRA Late Models, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 19

6/19/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 18-Tyler Werner[2]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath[3]; 3. 95X-Shaun Walski[9]; 4. 21-Ryan Olson[11]; 5. 476X-Troy Hovey[4]; 6. 32-Taylor Skauge[7]; 7. 60-Colby Mann[1]; 8. 2-Nathan Butterfield[5]; 9. 42-Dan Christopher[15]; 10. 95-Eric Thill[17]; 11. 56H-Brandon Hare[14]; 12. 6-Dustin Kruse[10]; 13. 28-Jimmy Patzner[8]; 14. 43-Zach Brom[20]; 15. 52-Hunter Nelson[18]; 16. 14-Steven O'Brien[6]; 17. 29-Lilli Reps[13]; 18. 88-Brady Boland[21]; 19. (DNF) 28J-Jackson Hale[12]; 20. (DNF) X8-Steve Flury[19]; 21. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Nathan Butterfield[3]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson[5]; 3. 28-Jimmy Patzner[2]; 4. 14-Steven O'Brien[1]; 5. 29-Lilli Reps[6]; 6. 12-Bracken Smith[7]; 7. (DNS) X8-Steve Flury

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 476X-Troy Hovey[1]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 3. 6-Dustin Kruse[5]; 4. 18-Tyler Werner[4]; 5. 56H-Brandon Hare[7]; 6. 95-Eric Thill[6]; 7. 43-Zach Brom[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[6]; 2. 28J-Jackson Hale[2]; 3. 60-Colby Mann[1]; 4. 32-Taylor Skauge[5]; 5. 42-Dan Christopher[4]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson[3]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[7]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 7-Steve Dwyer[2]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus[4]; 3. 18S-Scott Spilde[8]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager[7]; 5. 15T-Tim Helle[1]; 6. 11-Levi Sand[6]; 7. 16-Jake James[12]; 8. 14-Brady Williamson[9]; 9. 48K-Scott Kunda[3]; 10. 32-Caylee Kjos[14]; 11. 7D-Devin Holthaus[13]; 12. 88-Mike James[16]; 13. 12-Hunter Johnson[19]; 14. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[22]; 15. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[17]; 16. (DNF) 49-Dean Pronschinske[10]; 17. (DNF) 32K-Jett Sorensen[24]; 18. (DNF) 11X-Seth Scholl[5]; 19. (DNF) 07-Chris Hovden[11]; 20. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch[15]; 21. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[20]; 22. (DNF) 18-Cody Rollinger[21]; 23. (DNS) 93-Brian Scholl; 24. (DNS) 71-Jonathan Hansen

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Brady Williamson[1]; 2. 11X-Seth Scholl[2]; 3. 70-Steve Holthaus[8]; 4. 16-Jake James[4]; 5. 7D-Devin Holthaus[7]; 6. 88-Mike James[3]; 7. 12-Hunter Johnson[5]; 8. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden[1]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[3]; 3. 11-Levi Sand[7]; 4. 49-Dean Pronschinske[4]; 5. 32-Caylee Kjos[6]; 6. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[8]; 7. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[5]; 8. (DNF) 71-Jonathan Hansen[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18S-Scott Spilde[6]; 2. 15T-Tim Helle[3]; 3. 94-Kevin Hager[4]; 4. 48K-Scott Kunda[7]; 5. 11J-Jacob Lynch[2]; 6. (DNF) 93-Brian Scholl[5]; 7. (DNF) 18-Cody Rollinger[1]; 8. (DNF) 32K-Jett Sorensen[8]

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer[5]; 2. 01-Shaun Mann[2]; 3. 11X-Derek Nelson[4]; 4. 208-Kory Ressie[9]; 5. 50-Gavin Tarras[11]; 6. 73-Larry Fitzsimmons[6]; 7. 71B-Barry Johnson[3]; 8. 99-Alex Knutson[8]; 9. 34-Triton Krause[7]; 10. 16-Brett LaDuke[12]; 11. 8-Douglas Ferguson[13]; 12. (DNF) 14J-James Kannegiesser[10]; 13. (DNF) 47-Alex Williamson[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer[2]; 2. 01-Shaun Mann[3]; 3. 11X-Derek Nelson[1]; 4. 34-Triton Krause[5]; 5. 208-Kory Ressie[7]; 6. 50-Gavin Tarras[6]; 7. 8-Douglas Ferguson[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Larry Fitzsimmons[3]; 2. 71B-Barry Johnson[1]; 3. 47-Alex Williamson[6]; 4. 99-Alex Knutson[2]; 5. 14J-James Kannegiesser[4]; 6. 16-Brett LaDuke[5]

USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 99-Josh Angst[1]; 2. 15W-Alex Williamson[3]; 3. 21-Jacob Bleess[6]; 4. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[2]; 5. 8S-Tony Schill[5]; 6. 94-John Doelle[7]; 7. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[13]; 8. 23-Darwyn Karau[12]; 9. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[11]; 10. 23K-Erik Kanz[9]; 11. 13-Ryan Konkel[14]; 12. 99F-Josh Flury[15]; 13. (DNF) 49-Jake Timm[8]; 14. (DNF) 35B-David Baxter[4]; 15. (DNF) 44-Les Duellman[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm[2]; 2. 21-Jacob Bleess[4]; 3. 94-John Doelle[3]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson[1]; 5. 23K-Erik Kanz[6]; 6. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[8]; 7. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[5]; 8. 99F-Josh Flury[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[2]; 2. 35B-David Baxter[5]; 3. 99-Josh Angst[6]; 4. 8S-Tony Schill[7]; 5. 44-Les Duellman[1]; 6. 23-Darwyn Karau[3]; 7. (DNF) 13-Ryan Konkel[4]

Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 29-Armond Love[4]; 2. 9JR-Jeremy Johnson[3]; 3. 917-Roy Cooper[1]; 4. 20-Brandon Gleiter[8]; 5. 383-Sean Svee[5]; 6. 10-Hunter Miller[10]; 7. 9SR-Scott Cooper[2]; 8. 06-Jesse Lutz[9]; 9. 14J-Jason Bauer[12]; 10. 53-Ricky Alvarez[11]; 11. 16X-Carter Magedanz[14]; 12. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[6]; 13. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[16]; 14. 12H-David Hulbert[13]; 15. 42-Vanessa Seipel[15]; 16. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[17]; 17. 89-Dustin Kreidermacher[19]; 18. 6-Doyle Cavender[18]; 19. 53X-Austin Brand[21]; 20. 7M-Donald Martens[7]; 21. 22K-MaryLee Katula[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Hunter Miller[1]; 2. 9JR-Jeremy Johnson[6]; 3. 06-Jesse Lutz[2]; 4. 29-Armond Love[8]; 5. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[3]; 6. 53-Ricky Alvarez[9]; 7. 12H-David Hulbert[4]; 8. 42-Vanessa Seipel[7]; 9. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[5]; 10. 89-Dustin Kreidermacher[10]; 11. 53X-Austin Brand[11]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-Donald Martens[1]; 2. 383-Sean Svee[2]; 3. 20-Brandon Gleiter[7]; 4. 917-Roy Cooper[5]; 5. 9SR-Scott Cooper[3]; 6. 14J-Jason Bauer[9]; 7. 16X-Carter Magedanz[6]; 8. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[8]; 9. 6-Doyle Cavender[4]; 10. 22K-MaryLee Katula[10]



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY