Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  7/3/2020

NIGHT 2 - 12th Annual RIVERCITY RUMBLE
Presented By:
Rivercity Manufacturing & Machine Company/R & R Machining

$5000.00 to Win Dirt Kings Late Model Touring Series
$2000.00 to Win A-Mods
$1000.00 to Win B-Mods
$400.00 to Win USRA Hobby Stocks



4:30pm - Gates Open

6:30 pm Start - Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action by Dirt Kings Late Model Touring Series, Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Adult General Admission
$25.00
Senior Citizens (65 and older)
$23.00
College Students (18-23 with valid ID)
$5.00
Teens (13-17)
$5.00
ALL Kids 12 and under
Absolutely FREE!
ADDITIONAL INFO
Pits open @ 3:00 PM
Gate (Grandstands) open @ 4:30 PM
On-Site Camping Available - $50


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

06.26.20
HOFER BEATS MOTHER NATURE AND A $200 BOUNTY TO GRAB GLORY AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Angst, Olson, Dwyer, & Alverez Visit Victory Lane During The Season's Second Free County Night!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 26, 2020)

The day started cloudy and rainy, but not even mid-day rains could dampen the spirit of racers and race fans, alike, who schedule their Friday nights around exciting dirt track action at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY! By the final waiving of the checkered flag, everyone knew that what they'd just witnessed was 1000% better than a letting the early day rains scrub their plans!

Josh Angst, Lance Hofer, Ryan Olson, Steve Dwyer, & Ricky Alverez all took advantage of the evening's green flag fun and turned the opportunity in a run all the way to Victory Lane.

HOFER REMAINS UNDEFETED IN HIS LATE MODEL AND ELUDES BOUNTY PAYOUT

Just minutes before the evening's first green flag, news spread through the pits that a good old fashioned good-natured bounty had been placed on three-time USRA Late Model feature winner Lance Hofer. Hofer has started the 2020 season of with a perfect unblemished record, winning three features in three Late Model starts - a cool $200 would be added to the winner's paycheck, if they could just beat Hofer to the Checkered flag.

At the drop of the green flag, it appeared that Alex Williamson was ready for the challenge - using the bottom groove to his advantage to jump to the lead.

Williamson lead the field with his #47 for a heafty portion of the early laps before Hofer screamed around on the outside to grab the lead and the eventual win.

"I'll tell you, Alex has got a really fast late model there," commented Hofer in Victory Lane after the win, "I tried running low like he was, but I couldn't. He's got that car working well. I don't know if he burned up his right rear or what, but I went back up top and was able to get around him."

Williamson held on for second, ahead of Joe Provinzio in third.

DWYER DOUBLES-UP WITH SECOND STRAIGHT JAILHOUSE SALOON USRA HOBBY STOCK FEATURE WIN

La Crosse, WI's Steve Dwyer backed up last Friday's feature win by returning for a second win in a row, this week.

Dwyer held off incredible challenges by Tim Helle and Chris Hovden for the win, with Cody Rollinger turning in the best finish of his career in fourth.

ANGST AND OLSON RETURN TO VICTORY LANE

Josh Angst pulled into Victory Lane for the third time this season with his #99 USRA Modified. The former three-time Track Champion had to work the extreme high groove in order to wind up enough speed and momentum to pass 2009 Track Champion John Doelle for the lead and eventual win.

"That was John Doelle down at the bottom, and he was pretty fast," smiled Angst after the win, "There wasn't much room left for me up top, right along the wall, but the speed was there and helped me get around him."

Doelle enjoyed enough of a separation behind him to collect the second-place finish, while first heat-race winner David Baxter continued his solid performace over the past several weeks with a strong third place finish.

Defending Track Champion Flyin' Ryan Olson huffed and puffed his way to the top of the heap in the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA Modifed feature. Climbing up on top of his #21 in Victory Lane, Olson took a seat on the roof and relaxed a little after the win. "That was a work-out tonight, give me a second to catch my breath," joked Olson in Victory Lane after the win, "My buddy Jared's been teasing me for a while, maybe I was getting too old and was washed up and didn't have it in me any more; that was the drive I needed to push me to the front again."

The fans in the grandstands thought they were going to be treated to a third straight first time feature winner in the ultra competetive Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod division as first heat race winner Nate Butterfield put the bottom of the race track to excellent use, leading the first 15 laps of the 20-lap feature. Olson battled former Track Champions Parker Hale and Shaun Walski (often in three-wide battles) for position in order to get a run on Butterfield's #2, eventually getting the open track needed to set sail around the top and race to the win.

For Butterfield, perhaps a bit of a dissappointment . . . but the Galesville, WI racer showed that his program has taken the steps necessary to potentially grab that first feature win in the future; perhaps, some time soon. Hale and Walski were followed by Taylor Skauge to complete the top-5.

ALVEREZ COLLECTS VERY FIRST HORNET FEATURE WIN

Ricky Alverez was speachless in Victory Lane after collecting his very first Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet feature win.

"I'm speachless, I've never been here before," said Alverez in Victory Lane, "I mean, I really don't know what to say. Hunter told me to just run up top, I went down lower and that didn't work, so I did what Hunter told me to do and went back to the top."

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action with a two-day extravaganze next Thursday and Friday July 2nd and 3rd with the 12th Annual Rivercity Rumble.

$5000-To-Win for the Discount Shop Towels Dirt Kings Late Model Touring Series tops the card both nights, with the USRA Modifieds racing for $1000-To-Win Thursday and $2000-To-Win Friday.

Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods will race both Thursday and Friday night, with the Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks joining the fun Friday night!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $25
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $23
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 26

6/26/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer[2]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson[3]; 3. 89-Joe Provinzino[6]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann[5]; 5. 208-Kory Ressie[8]; 6. 34-Triton Krause[7]; 7. 71B-Barry Johnson[4]; 8. 11X-Derek Nelson[9]; 9. 17-Matt LaDuke[12]; 10. 65-Lucas Peterson[11]; 11. 99-Alex Knutson[10]; 12. 16-Brett LaDuke[1]; 13. (DNS) 8-Douglas Ferguson

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Shaun Mann[1]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson[5]; 3. 89-Joe Provinzino[2]; 4. 34-Triton Krause[3]; 5. 11X-Derek Nelson[6]; 6. 65-Lucas Peterson[4]; 7. (DNS) 8-Douglas Ferguson

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer[3]; 2. 16-Brett LaDuke[2]; 3. 71B-Barry Johnson[6]; 4. 208-Kory Ressie[5]; 5. 99-Alex Knutson[4]; 6. 17-Matt LaDuke[1]

USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 99-Josh Angst[5]; 2. 94-John Doelle[1]; 3. 35B-David Baxter[6]; 4. 27X-Calvin Iverson[3]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson[8]; 6. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 7. 8S-Tony Schill[7]; 8. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[10]; 9. 77-Tom Brink[12]; 10. 15-Steve Bangart[14]; 11. 13-Ryan Konkel[11]; 12. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[9]; 13. 99F-Josh Flury[13]; 14. (DNF) 23-Darwyn Karau[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35B-David Baxter[2]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 3. 23-Darwyn Karau[1]; 4. 8S-Tony Schill[6]; 5. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[7]; 6. 13-Ryan Konkel[3]; 7. 99F-Josh Flury[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst[2]; 2. 94-John Doelle[4]; 3. 27X-Calvin Iverson[3]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson[6]; 5. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[1]; 6. 77-Tom Brink[7]; 7. 15-Steve Bangart[5]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 21-Ryan Olson[11]; 2. 2-Nathan Butterfield[1]; 3. 28H-Parker Hale[6]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 5. 32-Taylor Skauge[17]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen[18]; 7. 83-Kylie Kath[5]; 8. 95-Eric Thill[10]; 9. 43-Zach Brom[2]; 10. 18-Tyler Werner[13]; 11. 83X-Kadden Kath[12]; 12. 56H-Brandon Hare[14]; 13. 28-Jimmy Patzner[7]; 14. 52-Hunter Nelson[19]; 15. 40-Bob Cisewski[15]; 16. 29-Lilli Reps[16]; 17. X8-Steve Flury[23]; 18. (DNF) 88-Brady Boland[20]; 19. (DNF) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[4]; 20. (DNF) 09R-Dax Schwanke[22]; 21. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske[8]; 22. (DNF) 28J-Jackson Hale[9]; 23. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith[21]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Nathan Butterfield[2]; 2. 38-Michael Wytaske[4]; 3. 28H-Parker Hale[8]; 4. 43-Zach Brom[6]; 5. 18-Tyler Werner[7]; 6. 29-Lilli Reps[1]; 7. 52-Hunter Nelson[3]; 8. (DNF) 09R-Dax Schwanke[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[2]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 3. 21-Ryan Olson[6]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath[5]; 5. 56H-Brandon Hare[4]; 6. 32-Taylor Skauge[8]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[1]; 8. X8-Steve Flury[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Eric Thill[1]; 2. 28J-Jackson Hale[2]; 3. 28-Jimmy Patzner[3]; 4. 83X-Kadden Kath[7]; 5. 40-Bob Cisewski[6]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen[4]; 7. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith[5]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 7-Steve Dwyer[6]; 2. 15T-Tim Helle[4]; 3. 07-Chris Hovden[9]; 4. 18-Cody Rollinger[7]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager[1]; 6. 11-Levi Sand[11]; 7. 27H-Austin Hoeft[13]; 8. 11X-Seth Scholl[5]; 9. 70-Steve Holthaus[12]; 10. 16-Jake James[10]; 11. 14W-Brady Williamson[8]; 12. 14-Arthur Schott[19]; 13. 86-Phil Wernert[3]; 14. 32-Caylee Kjos[15]; 15. 26-Andy Anderson[22]; 16. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[21]; 17. (DNF) 48K-Scott Kunda[14]; 18. (DNF) 88-Mike James[16]; 19. (DNF) 12-Hunter Johnson[18]; 20. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[17]; 21. (DNF) 282X-Tommy Hansen[2]; 22. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch[24]; 23. (DNF) 49-Dean Pronschinske[23]; 24. (DNF) 71-Jonathan Hansen[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Cody Rollinger[1]; 2. 86-Phil Wernert[3]; 3. 7-Steve Dwyer[8]; 4. 282X-Tommy Hansen[2]; 5. 27H-Austin Hoeft[5]; 6. 88-Mike James[4]; 7. 14-Arthur Schott[7]; 8. 26-Andy Anderson[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden[2]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus[8]; 3. 11X-Seth Scholl[6]; 4. 14W-Brady Williamson[1]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda[3]; 6. 28-Randy Swatek[5]; 7. 71-Jonathan Hansen[7]; 8. (DNF) 49-Dean Pronschinske[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Levi Sand[2]; 2. 15T-Tim Helle[5]; 3. 16-Jake James[4]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager[7]; 5. 32-Caylee Kjos[3]; 6. 12-Hunter Johnson[6]; 7. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[8]; 8. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch[1]

Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 53-Ricky Alvarez[2]; 2. 1-Patrick Thicke[8]; 3. 92-Justin Anderson[3]; 4. 10-Hunter Miller[7]; 5. 29-Armond Love[10]; 6. 20-Brandon Gleiter[5]; 7. 7M-Donald Martens[4]; 8. 9JR-Roy Cooper[1]; 9. 06-Jesse Lutz[9]; 10. 14J-Jason Bauer[12]; 11. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[6]; 12. 97X-Josh Winsky[13]; 13. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[14]; 14. 42-Vanessa Seipel[15]; 15. 21S-Brian Schott[17]; 16. 53X-Austin Brand[18]; 17. 22K-MaryLee Katula[19]; 18. (DNF) 12H-David Hulbert[11]; 19. (DNF) 22P-Skylar Pozanc[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Brandon Gleiter[2]; 2. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[1]; 3. 53-Ricky Alvarez[8]; 4. 1-Patrick Thicke[3]; 5. 06-Jesse Lutz[6]; 6. 12H-David Hulbert[10]; 7. 97X-Josh Winsky[5]; 8. 42-Vanessa Seipel[9]; 9. 21S-Brian Schott[4]; 10. 22K-MaryLee Katula[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Hunter Miller[6]; 2. 92-Justin Anderson[1]; 3. 9JR-Roy Cooper[5]; 4. 7M-Donald Martens[4]; 5. 29-Armond Love[9]; 6. 14J-Jason Bauer[2]; 7. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[3]; 8. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[8]; 9. 53X-Austin Brand[7]



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY