Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  8/7/2020

M.T.S. Bye-Week



NO RACES AT M.T.S.

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

06.05.20
SCHOTT STROLLS INTO VICTORY LANE DURING 'GRADUATION NIGHT' CELEBRATIONS AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Hofer, Thill, Hovden, & Johnson Also Winners During First MTS FREE COUNTY NIGHT!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 5, 2020)

On an evening designed to celebrate Graduates and County fans MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY presented a fabulous night of action on The Big 1/3-Mile!

SCHOTT STEALS SHOW IN RIVERCITY MANUFACTURING USRA MODIFIEDS

Two-time MTS Track Champion Lucas Schott showed why his nickname is "Cool-Hand Luke" . . . running the final half of the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified "Graduation Celebration 25" with former feature winner Jake Timm breathing down his tailpipe ready to throw a slider at him in an effort to take the lead.

"Oh, I knew Jake was there," commented Schott in Victory Lane after the win, "early the top was a little loose and crumbly, but I knew it would cool off and tonight that high line was THE way to win."

Timm tried lap after lap, often times bouncing his Hurco Machines #49 off the wall in turns 1-2 AND 3-4. Timm was able to slide up alongside Schott in the closing laps, but was unable to complete the pass for the lead.

Schott and Timm were followed across the line by the Fans-Voted Live Trackside Driver Of The Week, Josh Angst.

HOFER HANDLES THE COMPETITION TO BE CENTERVILLE WELDING & REPAIR USRA LATE MODEL WINNER

"Alex has got the car of his working REALLY well," was one of the first comments by Multi-Time Late Model Track Champion Lance Hofer, after winning another Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model feature win. Hofer was talking about second heat-race winner Alex Williamson, who is quickly making a name for himself as a bit of a quick study in the Late Model division.

Coming off four feature wins in 2019, Williamson is one of the top choices every week to challenge Hofer.

Shaun Mann had a strong run with his #01 holding on for third.

THILL GRABS VERY FIRST BLACK HORSE BAR & GRILL USRA B-MOD WINNER

Eric Thill grew up in the area . . . has won a lot in years past . . . but has never won a Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY. That all changed with an absolutely DOMINATING show Friday night - winning his first feature with MORE than a straightaway lead on the second-place finisher.

"I have some many people to thank," said a visibly emotional Thill in Victory Lane after the win, My family, all my supporters, these great fans here tonight . . . I'm truly speachless."

Thill was followed, more than a straight away behind by 2019 Track Champion Ryan Olson's #21 and former two-time USRA National Champion Brandon Hare's #56.

Hovden TOPS JAILHOUSE SALOON USRA HOBBY STOCK FEATURE

Chris Hovden jumped from the outside of the front row and bested all competitors; for the third time in this shortened start to the 2020 season, Hovden enjoyed the time as a feature winner.

"I could see my dad down at the bottom," said Hovden in Victory Lane - in reference to his step-dad Steve Holthaus, "He wants another feature win, and I really wasn't sure exactly what he was going to do!"

Hovden was safe, though, as Holthaus was battling with third heat-race winner Steve Dwyer and secone heat race winner Cody Rollinger.

Hovden was followed by Dwyer and Holthaus.

JOHNSON WINS SUNSHINE REFUSE MTS HORNET FEATURE

After winning a three-wide battle for a heat race win, Jeremy Johnson returned later in the evening to win the Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet feature from the outside of the front row!

"I live almost next door to another track," smiled Johnson in victory lane, "but I think I'm coming here every week to run for points!"

Ricky Alverez looked poised to pick up a second place finish before being swamped in the closing laps; Hunter Miller and Brandon Gleiter rounded out the top-3 at the waiving checkered flag! MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action Friday June 12th with the Baehman Law REDNECK 100 CHALLENGE.

7:30 Opening Ceremonies will be followed by green-flag action from Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, & Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornets!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15.
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13.
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5.
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 05

6/5/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 69-Lucas Schott[1]; 2. 49-Jake Timm[6]; 3. 99-Josh Angst[8]; 4. 24-Brad Waits[2]; 5. 35B-David Baxter[5]; 6. 51-Chris Oertel[7]; 7. 94-John Doelle[12]; 8. 15W-Alex Williamson[10]; 9. 8S-Tony Schill[11]; 10. 23K-Erik Kanz[3]; 11. 44-Adam Hensel[14]; 12. 15-Steve Bangart[16]; 13. 00X-Robby Bunkelman[4]; 14. 6T7-Brian Albrecht[15]; 15. 23-Darwyn Karau[13]; 16. (DNF) 29H-Joe Horgdal[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm[4]; 2. 51-Chris Oertel[6]; 3. 23K-Erik Kanz[1]; 4. 35B-David Baxter[5]; 5. 29H-Joe Horgdal[3]; 6. 8S-Tony Schill[7]; 7. 23-Darwyn Karau[8]; 8. (DNF) 6T7-Brian Albrecht[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 69-Lucas Schott[2]; 2. 99-Josh Angst[3]; 3. 24-Brad Waits[6]; 4. 00X-Robby Bunkelman[4]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson[5]; 6. 94-John Doelle[7]; 7. 44-Adam Hensel[8]; 8. (DNF) 15-Steve Bangart[1]

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer[3]; 2. 47-Alex Williamson[2]; 3. 22-Nick Panitzke[12]; 4. 01-Shaun Mann[1]; 5. 34-Triton Krause[8]; 6. 11X-Derek Nelson[5]; 7. 89-Joe Provinzino[10]; 8. 97-Miranda Carlson[9]; 9. 71B-Barry Johnson[6]; 10. 8-Douglas Ferguson[7]; 11. (DNF) 98-Matt McEathron[13]; 12. (DNS) 99-Alex knutson; 13. (DQ) 97X-Bob Fort[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 97X-Bob Fort[2]; 2. 11X-Derek Nelson[4]; 3. 71B-Barry Johnson[3]; 4. 8-Douglas Ferguson[7]; 5. (DNF) 97-Miranda Carlson[1]; 6. (DNF) 99-Alex knutson[6]; 7. (DNS) 98-Matt McEathron

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Alex Williamson[5]; 2. 11-Lance Hofer[3]; 3. 01-Shaun Mann[1]; 4. 34-Triton Krause[2]; 5. 89-Joe Provinzino[4]; 6. 22-Nick Panitzke[6]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 95-Eric Thill[2]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson[12]; 3. 56H-Brandon Hare[1]; 4. 28J-Jackson Hale[3]; 5. 83X-Kadden Kath[13]; 6. 32-Taylor Skauge[5]; 7. 28-Parker Hale[8]; 8. 95X-Shaun Walski[16]; 9. 2-Nathan Butterfield[14]; 10. 6-Dustin Kruse[9]; 11. 72-Alex Schubbe[15]; 12. 2AB-Andrew Bleess[7]; 13. 60-Colby Mann[19]; 14. 80J-lee Jonsgaard[18]; 15. 29-Lilli Reps[24]; 16. 88-Brady Boland[25]; 17. 12-Bracken Smith[23]; 18. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson[21]; 19. (DNF) 42-Dan Christopher[17]; 20. (DNF) 24C-Jim Chisholm[11]; 21. (DNF) 18-Tyler Werner[4]; 22. (DNF) 28P-Jimmy Patzner[20]; 23. (DNF) 97-Leigh Volkman[22]; 24. (DNF) 43-Zach Brom[10]; 25. (DNS) 54-Jett Sorensen

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tyler Werner[1]; 2. 21-Ryan Olson[4]; 3. 28-Parker Hale[3]; 4. 95-Eric Thill[2]; 5. 83X-Kadden Kath[8]; 6. 95X-Shaun Walski[7]; 7. 60-Colby Mann[5]; 8. 97-Leigh Volkman[6]; 9. 88-Brady Boland[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2AB-Andrew Bleess[1]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen[3]; 3. 24C-Jim Chisholm[7]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare[5]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield[6]; 6. 42-Dan Christopher[8]; 7. 28P-Jimmy Patzner[4]; 8. 12-Bracken Smith[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Zach Brom[2]; 2. 28J-Jackson Hale[7]; 3. 6-Dustin Kruse[6]; 4. 32-Taylor Skauge[8]; 5. 72-Alex Schubbe[4]; 6. 80J-lee Jonsgaard[5]; 7. 52-Hunter Nelson[1]; 8. 29-Lilli Reps[3]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 07-Chris Hovden[2]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[4]; 3. 70-Steve Holthaus[7]; 4. 18-Cody Rollinger[5]; 5. 48K-Scott Kunda[9]; 6. 94-Kevin Hager[3]; 7. 71-Jonathan Hansen[12]; 8. 16-Jake James[1]; 9. 11-Levi Sand[20]; 10. 18S-Scott Spilde[6]; 11. 11X-Seth Scholl[11]; 12. 88-Mike James[14]; 13. 33-Derek Sutton[17]; 14. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[19]; 15. 26-Andy Anderson[13]; 16. (DNF) 60-Carl Gerke[15]; 17. (DNF) 32-Caylee Kjos[18]; 18. (DNF) 49-Dean Pronschinske[16]; 19. (DNF) 35-John Tourtellott Jr[10]; 20. (DNS) 11J-Jacob Lynch; 21. (DNS) 7L-Devin Losee

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11X-Seth Scholl[4]; 2. 70-Steve Holthaus[5]; 3. 94-Kevin Hager[1]; 4. 11J-Jacob Lynch[3]; 5. 26-Andy Anderson[2]; 6. 49-Dean Pronschinske[6]; 7. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Cody Rollinger[2]; 2. 07-Chris Hovden[6]; 3. 71-Jonathan Hansen[5]; 4. 35-John Tourtellott Jr[1]; 5. 88-Mike James[3]; 6. 33-Derek Sutton[4]; 7. (DNS) 11-Levi Sand

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Steve Dwyer[5]; 2. 18S-Scott Spilde[4]; 3. 48K-Scott Kunda[3]; 4. 16-Jake James[1]; 5. 60-Carl Gerke[2]; 6. 32-Caylee Kjos[6]; 7. (DNF) 7L-Devin Losee[7]

Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 917-Jeremy Johnson[2]; 2. 10-Hunter Miller[10]; 3. 20-Brandon Gleiter[8]; 4. 54-Chad Prissel[7]; 5. 53-Ricky Alvarez[4]; 6. 06-Jesse Lutz[11]; 7. 92-Justin Anderson[3]; 8. 14J-Jason Bauer[9]; 9. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[6]; 10. 9JR-Roy Cooper[12]; 11. 9SR-Scott Cooper[17]; 12. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[14]; 13. 42-Vanessa Seipel[16]; 14. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[15]; 15. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky[1]; 16. (DNS) 63X-Grayson Pratt; 17. (DNS) 7A-Cole Alberts

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Brandon Gleiter[3]; 2. 14J-Jason Bauer[4]; 3. 92-Justin Anderson[5]; 4. 97X-Josh Winsky[9]; 5. 63X-Grayson Pratt[6]; 6. 06-Jesse Lutz[8]; 7. 7A-Cole Alberts[7]; 8. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[1]; 9. (DNF) 9SR-Scott Cooper[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 917-Jeremy Johnson[5]; 2. 54-Chad Prissel[3]; 3. 10-Hunter Miller[1]; 4. 22-Jeremiah Anderson[4]; 5. 53-Ricky Alvarez[6]; 6. 9JR-Roy Cooper[8]; 7. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[2]; 8. 42-Vanessa Seipel[7]



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY