Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  6/12/2020

Baehman Law REDNECK 100 Challenge!



4:00 pm - Pit Gates Open

5:30pm - General Admission Gates Open

6:15pm to 7:15pm - MTS Happy Hour

7:30 pm Start - Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action by Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks, & Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornets

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Adult General Admission
$15.00
Senior Citizens (65+)
$13.00
College Students (23 & under with valid ID)
$5.00
Teens (13-17)
$5.00
ALL Kids 12 and under
Absolutely FREE!


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

05.16.20
150 ENTRIES MAKES MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY'S "Wisconsin Is Open Again Celebration Race" A RESOUNDING SUCCESS!

Timm, Ebert, Walski, Hofer, Hovden, & Love Celebrate Victories In Front Of Celebration Crowd!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners


MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: Charlie Lancour

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday May 16, 2020) With appropriate social distancing in place, race fans flocked to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - both in person and virtually via Live on-line streaming coverage by Dirt Race Central - to help celebrate the return of weekly green-flag competition to West-Central Wisconsin!

The fans were treated to a full program as 150 cars battled through the evening to see who could celebrate in Victory lane.

Huge turn outs by Modifieds, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks, and Hornets were topped by Jake Timm, Shaun Walski, Chris Hovden, & Armond Love (respectively); while Dan Ebert and Lance Hofer grabbed Late Model gold in the Open and USRA divisions.

TIMM TOPS OPEN LATE MODEL FEATURE

Once again, Jake Timm showed his Late Model prowess by unloading his #49 Hurco Late Model and turning in a true 'Clean Sweep' of the competition.

Turning in fast-time during Qualifying (14.030 - 96.222 mph), Timm proceeded to win both his heat race and the 25-Lap Open Late Model Feature, besting such top Late Model drivers as Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson & Jeremiah Hurst!

After winning the evening's second heat race, Brett Swedberg looked poised to be a challenger up front, but slipped to a 6th place feature finnish behind May 1st "Race To Be Essential" Open Late Model Feature winner James Giossi.

EBERT RACES TO VICTORY LANE WITH USRA MODIFIED

After winning the first of four scheduled heat races, Lake Shore, MN's Dan Ebert turned a pole position starting spot into a run to the checkered flag in the Rivercity Manufacturing Modified feature.

Fourth heat-race winner, and defending Track Champion, Dustin Sorensen followed from the second row, to a second place finish just ahead of Jacob Bleess, Jake Timm, & Tony Schill.

WALSKI RETURNS TO VICTORY LANE WITH NEW B-MOD

2018 Track Champion Shaun Walski was back to his winning ways Friday night in the Black Horse Bar & Grill B-Mod division; topping a huge field of competitors to win the evening's feature.

Five (5) qualifying heat races and two last-chance B-Mains whittled the field of 37 down to the 24 car starting line-up - and when the checkered flag waive, it was Walski in Victory Lane.

"This new car was almost perfect tonight," commented Walski after the win, "I can't thank everyone enough for all of their help getting here tonight."

Second heat race winner Taylor Skauge finished second, followed by 2016 Track Champion Ben Moudry in third, 2019 Track Champion Ryan Olson in fourth & two-time Track Champion Parker Hale in fifth.

HOFER STILL HOT IN USRA LATE MODEL

Four-Time Track Champion Lance Hofer put a late race move on Bob Fort to win the Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model feature.

First heat race winner Joe Provinzino almost landed on his roof after a steering malfunction sent his #89 across the front of Alex Williamson's #47 on the front straight. The 89 climbed the front straight wall and looked destined for an early season barrel roll, but luckily settled back down onto all four tires before sliding into the infield.

Fort followed Hofer beneath the waiving checkered flag with 2019 USRA Late Model National Champion Lucas Peterson finishing third.

HOVDEN INHERITS HOBBY STOCK FEATURE WIN

At the end of the Hobby Stock feature, it was Steve Dwyer in Victory Lane; but, after a trip through the tech-line, an issue was discovered with Dwyer's wheel off-set and the feature win was handed to second place finisher Chris Hovden.

Second heat-race winner Tim Helle & first heat-race winner Chris Dahl completed the top-3 in the results.

LOVE LOVE'S WINNING ONE FOR GRANDMA IN HIS NEW HORNET

Armond Love returned to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY with a brand new Hornet, and promptly parked his #23 in Victory Lane to celebrate a Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet Feature win! "This new car was perfect," said the Eau Claire, WI racer in Victory Lane, "this one is for Grandma!"

Cole Alberts, Chad Prissel, second heat-race winner Grayson Pratt, & Jesse Lutz completed the top-5 in the 32 car field.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action with an unprecedented double-header Friday May 22nd & Saturday May 23rd! The Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona presents the Dirt King Late Model Touring Series RUMBLE BY THE RIVER 40 will have the open late models pounding the high-banks both evenings, while the 11TH ANNUAL USMTS SPRING SHOOT OUT will return the popular USMTS series to MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY for both days as well.

Joining the Dirt Kings Late Model Touring Series will be the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods (running an official USRA Sanctioned event - FOR NATIONAL & TRACK POINTS!), & Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stocks (also running USRA Sanctioned - FOR NATIONAL & TRACK POINTS!)!

On Saturday, the always entertaining Iron Man Challenge Series USRA Stock Cars will make their first appearance on "The BIG 1/3-MILE" in Fountain City since 2016.
  • General Admission Grandstands Open at 5:30 PM Friday & 4:30 Saturday
  • Family Friendly General Admission Prices continue with ALL kids 12 & Under admitted ABSOLUTELY FREE!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $25!
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $23!
  • College Students (23 & Younger) and Teens (13-17) only $5!
MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 12th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has becoming known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY MAY 15

5/15/2020 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway

Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps):
1. 29-Armond Love[2]; 2. 7A-Cole Alberts[12]; 3. 54-Chad Prissel[9]; 4. 63X-Grayson Pratt[4]; 5. 06-Jesse Lutz[7]; 6. 92-Justin Anderson[5]; 7. 17A-Jacob Aarhus[16]; 8. 10-Hunter Miller[8]; 9. 9JR-Roy Cooper[6]; 10. 2-Aaron Reimers[15]; 11. 22-Shawn Grabinger[26]; 12. 89-Randy Jacoboski[20]; 13. 9SR-Scott Cooper[17]; 14. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[1]; 15. 77-Daniel Harstad[18]; 16. 16X-Carter Magedanz[19]; 17. 53-Ricky Alvarez[25]; 18. 97X-Josh Winsky[21]; 19. 6-doyle Cavender[27]; 20. 44-Jade Kraft[29]; 21. (DNF) 917-Jeremy Johnson[11]; 22. (DNF) 41-Ashley Bell[10]; 23. (DNF) 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[23]; 24. (DNF) 12H-David Hulbert[22]; 25. (DNF) 12J-Shawn Kraft[13]; 26. (DNF) 7B-Zach Besmehn[14]; 27. (DNF) 46SSG-Dannie Burkholder[32]; 28. (DNF) 29X-Tommie Tesch[24]; 29. (DNF) 06T-Terry Matthewman[30]; 30. (DNS) 22X-Jeremiah Anderson; 31. (DNS) 50-Brett Mcconnell; 32. (DNS) 14J-Jason Bauer

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 917-Jeremy Johnson[2]; 2. 22X-Jeremiah Anderson[4]; 3. 41-Ashley Bell[6]; 4. 06-Jesse Lutz[9]; 5. 10-Hunter Miller[15]; 6. 9JR-Roy Cooper[11]; 7. 12J-Shawn Kraft[5]; 8. 2-Aaron Reimers[12]; 9. 9SR-Scott Cooper[10]; 10. 16X-Carter Magedanz[7]; 11. 97X-Josh Winsky[8]; 12. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[1]; 13. 53-Ricky Alvarez[13]; 14. 6-doyle Cavender[3]; 15. 44-Jade Kraft[16]; 16. (DNF) 14J-Jason Bauer[14]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 63X-Grayson Pratt[2]; 2. 54-Chad Prissel[3]; 3. 22P-Skylar Pozanc[12]; 4. 29-Armond Love[10]; 5. 92-Justin Anderson[11]; 6. 7A-Cole Alberts[14]; 7. 7B-Zach Besmehn[4]; 8. 17A-Jacob Aarhus[15]; 9. 77-Daniel Harstad[9]; 10. 89-Randy Jacoboski[7]; 11. 12H-David Hulbert[5]; 12. 29X-Tommie Tesch[16]; 13. 22-Shawn Grabinger[1]; 14. (DNF) 50-Brett Mcconnell[13]; 15. (DNF) 06T-Terry Matthewman[6]; 16. (DNF) 46SSG-Dannie Burkholder[8]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 95X-Shaun Walski[3]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge[1]; 3. 85-Ben Moudry[4]; 4. 21-Ryan Olson[7]; 5. 28-Parker Hale[20]; 6. 42-Dan Christopher[8]; 7. 54-John Feirn[22]; 8. 83X-Kadden Kath[2]; 9. 56H-Brandon Hare[6]; 10. 26G-Ryan Gierke[9]; 11. 83-Kylie Kath[10]; 12. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[18]; 13. 99-Noah Grinstead[16]; 14. 2AB-Andrew Bleess[15]; 15. 54X-Jett Sorensen[13]; 16. 68-Shadow Kitchner[17]; 17. 40-Bob Cisewski[12]; 18. 60-Colby Mann[24]; 19. 2-Nathan Butterfield[19]; 20. 7W-Drew Williams[11]; 21. 20K-Kyle Brown[23]; 22. 95-Eric Thill[21]; 23. 16-Dan Hovden[5]; 24. 28J-Jackson Hale[14]

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 68-Shadow Kitchner[4]; 2. 2-Nathan Butterfield[3]; 3. 95-Eric Thill[1]; 4. 20K-Kyle Brown[2]; 5. 1-Matthew Radtke[6]; 6. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[7]; 7. 29-Lilli Reps[8]; 8. 30-Michael McKay[10]; 9. 8-Dan Lewison[5]; 10. 88-Brady Boland[9]; 11. (DNS) 18-Tyler Werner

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 28-Parker Hale[9]; 3. 54-John Feirn[1]; 4. 60-Colby Mann[3]; 5. 53-Tianna Mithun[4]; 6. 21W-Teagan Wudstrack[7]; 7. 21X-Jake Smith[8]; 8. 43-Zach Brom[5]; 9. 10B-Derek Schrauth[6]; 10. 55-Brody Shaw[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[2]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[5]; 3. 21-Ryan Olson[7]; 4. 95-Eric Thill[1]; 5. 60-Colby Mann[6]; 6. 1-Matthew Radtke[4]; 7. 29-Lilli Reps[3]; 8. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge[1]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[3]; 3. 54X-Jett Sorensen[2]; 4. 54-John Feirn[4]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield[7]; 6. 43-Zach Brom[8]; 7. 21X-Jake Smith[5]; 8. (DNS) 18-Tyler Werner

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 42-Dan Christopher[5]; 2. 7W-Drew Williams[2]; 3. 28J-Jackson Hale[1]; 4. 20K-Kyle Brown[4]; 5. 53-Tianna Mithun[3]; 6. 10B-Derek Schrauth[6]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Ben Moudry[1]; 2. 56H-Brandon Hare[4]; 3. 2AB-Andrew Bleess[3]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead[5]; 5. 8-Dan Lewison[2]; 6. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[6]; 7. (DNF) 28-Parker Hale[7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Dan Hovden[1]; 2. 40-Bob Cisewski[2]; 3. 26G-Ryan Gierke[7]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[4]; 5. 68-Shadow Kitchner[6]; 6. 21W-Teagan Wudstrack[3]; 7. (DNF) 30-Michael McKay[5]

USRA Hobby Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 07-Chris Hovden[4]; 2. 15T-Tim Helle[8]; 3. 34-Chris Dahl[1]; 4. 94-Kevin Hager[11]; 5. 16-Jake James[10]; 6. 70-Steven Holthaus[3]; 7. 11X-Seth Scholl[24]; 8. 71-Jonathan Hansen[5]; 9. 49-Dean Pronschinske[15]; 10. 32-Caylee Kjos[18]; 11. 11J-Jacob Lynch[17]; 12. 60-Carl Gerke[13]; 13. 27H-Austin Hoeft[14]; 14. 282X-Tommy Hansen[20]; 15. (DNF) 86-Phil Wernert[9]; 16. (DNF) 14-Brady Williamson[7]; 17. (DNF) 26-Andy Anderson[23]; 18. (DNF) 38B-Brooke Schwebach[16]; 19. (DNF) 52D-BJ Dahl[6]; 20. (DNS) 88-Mike James; 21. (DNS) 12-Hunter Johnson; 22. (DNS) 48K-Scott Kunda; 23. (DNS) 18-Cody Rollinger; 24. (DQ) 7-Steve Dwyer[2]; 25. (DQ) 11-Levi Sand[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Chris Dahl[2]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[6]; 3. 52D-BJ Dahl[4]; 4. 11-Levi Sand[3]; 5. 27H-Austin Hoeft[5]; 6. 38B-Brooke Schwebach[8]; 7. (DNF) 18-Cody Rollinger[1]; 8. (DNF) 26-Andy Anderson[7]; 9. (DNS) 48K-Scott Kunda

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15T-Tim Helle[1]; 2. 07-Chris Hovden[7]; 3. 86-Phil Wernert[2]; 4. 16-Jake James[6]; 5. 49-Dean Pronschinske[5]; 6. 11J-Jacob Lynch[4]; 7. (DNF) 12-Hunter Johnson[8]; 8. (DNF) 11X-Seth Scholl[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jonathan Hansen[3]; 2. 70-Steven Holthaus[1]; 3. 14-Brady Williamson[5]; 4. 60-Carl Gerke[2]; 5. 94-Kevin Hager[8]; 6. 32-Caylee Kjos[6]; 7. 88-Mike James[7]; 8. 282X-Tommy Hansen[4]

USRA Late Models

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 11-Lance Hofer[6]; 2. 97X-Bob Fort[2]; 3. 65-Lucas Peterson[10]; 4. 11X-Derek Nelson[4]; 5. 11B-Michael Bruggeman[9]; 6. 97-Miranda Carlson[7]; 7. 208-Kory Ressie[3]; 8. 73-Larry Fitzsimmons[11]; 9. 34-Triton Krause[8]; 10. 47-Alex Williamson[5]; 11. 89-Joe Provinzino[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 89-Joe Provinzino[1]; 2. 11X-Derek Nelson[3]; 3. 47-Alex Williamson[5]; 4. 97-Miranda Carlson[2]; 5. 11B-Michael Bruggeman[4]; 6. (DNF) 73-Larry Fitzsimmons[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer[3]; 2. 97X-Bob Fort[1]; 3. 208-Kory Ressie[2]; 4. 34-Triton Krause[5]; 5. 65-Lucas Peterson[4]

USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 60-Dan Ebert[1]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen[3]; 3. 21-Jacob Bleess[4]; 4. 49-Jake Timm[11]; 5. 8S-Tony Schill[2]; 6. 27X-Calvin Iverson[5]; 7. 21X-Jake Smith[8]; 8. 69-Lucas Schott[13]; 9. 99-Josh Angst[9]; 10. 22T-Michael Truscott[7]; 11. 30-Matt Leer[12]; 12. 23KX-Erik Kanz[6]; 13. 15W-Alex Williamson[14]; 14. 94-John Doelle[18]; 15. 26G-Ryan Gierke[10]; 16. F15-Devin Fouquette[20]; 17. 23K-Adam Kates[16]; 18. 14W-Clayton Wagamon[22]; 19. 7-Drake Troutman[23]; 20. W-Cory Williams[15]; 21. 23-Darwyn Karau[17]; 22. R2-Jason Richardson[21]; 23. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[24]; 24. 13-Ryan Konkel[19]

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. R2-Jason Richardson[3]; 2. 14W-Clayton Wagamon[4]; 3. 7-Drake Troutman[5]; 4. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[8]; 5. 10-Daniel Bargender[9]; 6. 33-Joe Ludemann[10]; 7. 31-Bill Stettner[1]; 8. 99F-Josh Flury[2]; 9. (DNF) 97-Cole Anderson[7]; 10. (DNF) 26D-Chad Dawson[6]; 11. (DNS) 9X-Randall Jonsgaard

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 60-Dan Ebert[1]; 2. 27X-Calvin Iverson[4]; 3. 99-Josh Angst[6]; 4. 30-Matt Leer[7]; 5. 13-Ryan Konkel[3]; 6. 31-Bill Stettner[5]; 7. 7-Drake Troutman[2]; 8. (DNS) 9X-Randall Jonsgaard

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22T-Michael Truscott[3]; 2. 21X-Jake Smith[8]; 3. 26G-Ryan Gierke[6]; 4. 23K-Adam Kates[2]; 5. F15-Devin Fouquette[1]; 6. 99F-Josh Flury[4]; 7. 26D-Chad Dawson[5]; 8. 10-Daniel Bargender[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23KX-Erik Kanz[2]; 2. 21-Jacob Bleess[6]; 3. 8S-Tony Schill[7]; 4. 23-Darwyn Karau[4]; 5. W-Cory Williams[8]; 6. R2-Jason Richardson[5]; 7. 97-Cole Anderson[3]; 8. 33-Joe Ludemann[1]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[2]; 2. 49-Jake Timm[1]; 3. 15W-Alex Williamson[3]; 4. 69-Lucas Schott[7]; 5. 94-John Doelle[6]; 6. 14W-Clayton Wagamon[4]; 7. 14M-Brian Mahlstedt[5]

Dirt Late Models

A Feature 1 (25 Laps):
1. 49-Jake Timm[1]; 2. 28-Jimmy Mars[3]; 3. 25-Chad Simpson[5]; 4. 58-Jeremiah Hurst[4]; 5. 11-James Giossi[7]; 6. 3-Brett Swedberg[2]; 7. 85-John Kaanta[6]; 8. 28M-Sam Mars[12]; 9. 21B-Rich Bell[10]; 10. 70-Justin Ritchie[9]; 11. 19-Dustin Sorensen[8]; 12. 43-Jeremy Grady[13]; 13. 7-Drake Troutman[11]; 14. 13-Jake Vanengen[14]

Heat 1: 1. 49-Jake Timm[1]; 2. 28-Jimmy Mars[2]; 3. 25-Chad Simpson[4]; 4. 11-James Giossi[5]; 5. 70-Justin Ritchie[6]; 6. 7-Drake Troutman[3]; 7. 43-Jeremy Grady[7]

Heat 2: 1. 3-Brett Swedberg[1]; 2. 58-Jeremiah Hurst[3]; 3. 85-John Kaanta[4]; 4. 19-Dustin Sorensen[2]; 5. 21B-Rich Bell[5]; 6. 28M-Sam Mars[6]; 7. 13-Jake Vanengen[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 49-Jake Timm[6] (14.030 - 96.222 mph); 2. 70-Justin Ritchie[7]; 3. 43-Jeremy Grady[1]; 4. 25-Chad Simpson[5]; 5. 11-James Giossi; 6. 70-Justin Ritchie; 7. 43-Jeremy Grady

Qualifying 2: 1. 3-Brett Swedberg (14.461 - 93.355 mph); 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen; 3. 58-Jeremiah Hurst; 4. 85-John Kaanta; 5. 21B-Rich Bell; 6. 28M-Sam Mars; 7. 13-Jake Vanengen



full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2020 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY