Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Sunday  10/31/2021

Halloween!!



Enjoy the tricks and treats . . . and don't forget about the
2021 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS BANQUET

Details Coming Soon!!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::

04.30.21
SORENSEN & WALSKI MAKE FIRST 2021 VISITS TO VICTORY LANE AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Hofer, Dwyer, & Gleiter Also Snag Wins During First Free County Fans Race Night Of The Year!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: MTS & Brent Yaron

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday April 30, 2021) Former MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Track Champion Dustin Sorensen mastered the changing grooves and put the extreme high-line to good use in holding off the competition to grab his first Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified feature win of 2021 at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!!

Likewise, former MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Track Champ Shaun Walski showed his multi-groove prowess, hustling his #95 through the bottom, middle and high grooves Friday night in order to race his way into Victory Lane to celebrate his first Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod Feature win of the young season.

Lance Hofer made a return trip to the all new Whitewater Chrysler - Dodge - Jeep - Ram Victory Lane by winning the Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model Feature; while Steve Dwyer and Brandon Gleiter won USRA Hobby and MTS Hornet features (respectively) during the first of many "Free County Fans Nights" of 2021!

SORENSEN SNAGS MODIFIED FEATURE

Former MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Track Champion Dustin Sorensen turned in a clean sweep on the evening winning both the second Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified heat race, and then bringing his broom along with him to clean up the evening's 25-lap "FREE COUNTY FANS NIGHT" feature!

No stranger to Victory Lane at MTS started his feature winning run by actually drifting back in the pack - running fifth for the 9 laps before surging forward and snaring the lead from Jacob Bleess following a restart caused by a breakdown by early race leader Lucas Schott.

Sorensen then had to fend off Jake Timm's #49 as the two quickly gravitated to what seems to be the weekly stomping grounds - the extreme high line - keeping the fans on the edge of their seats as they battled with the right rear quarter panels of their modifieds just inches off the outside concrete wall. Sorensen and Timm finished 1-2 with Calvin Iverson completing the top-3.

LANCE HOFER WINS SECOND LATE MODEL FEATURE

Five-Time, and defending, Track Champion Lance Hofer did it again, battling through the pack to grab his second Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model feature win of this young 2021 season.

During an intermission interview, Hofer stated that he had his work cut out for him because of a starting line-up that put him deep in the field at the dropping of the green flag; but, anyone who's into numerology could have fun working these numbers: Hofer started his #11 in the eleventh starting spot in the line-up and on lap 11 raced around second heat race winner winner Alex Williamson to claim the lead enroute to the feature win.

Joe Provinzino followed Williamson across the line in third, with first heat race winner Kory Ressie finishing fourth just ahead of Derek Nelson.

The 19-car field matched opening night with excellent battles for position from front to back!

WALSKI WINS B-MOD FEATURE

"I just need to really thank my Dad," said former MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY Track Champion Shaun Walski after winning his first Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature of the 2021 season, "and Jon Van Minsel - and everyone who helps get this car ready to run this fast every week."

Walski waltzed into Victory Lane after holding off a hard-charging Parker Hale's #28 for the win.

Hale crossed the line second, followed by opening night feature winner Ryan Olson.

DWYER DRIVES TO HOBBY STOCK FEATURE WIN

La Crosse, WI's Steve Dwyer dominated the Jailhouse Saloon USRA Hobby Stock feature - pulling out to an early race lead before a late-race caution packed up the field.

At the end, Dwyer defended the front with Austin Hoeft, charging from a dead last starting spot in the 17-car field, finishing second and Scott Spilde completing the top-3.

GLEITER GRABS MTS HORNET FEATURE WIN

Brandon Gleiter bounced back for a week two win in the Sunshine Refuse MTS Hornet division. Gleiter grabbed the checkers in both the second heat race as well as at the conclusion of the 15-lap feature.

Jason Helgeson finished second with JR Tourtellott pocketing his second straight third-place feature finish with his new #35.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action next weekend with the inaugural visit to "The Big 1/3-Mile" by The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models for a two-day special event - DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN PRESENTED BY DYNAMIC CONCRETE RESURFACING - Friday May 7th and Saturday May 8th!!

The evening's festivities begin with the general admission Grandstand Gates opening at 4:30 pm; Hot Laps at 6:30 will be followed by Qualifying at 6:45 and then 7:15 Opening Ceremonies will be followed by green-flag action from The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models & Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $35
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $32
  • Students (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!
Remember, it's the 2021 policy of MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY that all members of Law Enforcement are welcomed to the track with free grandstand admission (with proper ID) all season long!

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 13th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has become known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY APRIL 30th

4/30/2021 Free County Fans Night #1 at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

RIVERCITY MANUFACTURING USRA MODIFIEDS
A FEATURE (25 Laps)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN 1
2 7 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN 5
3 9 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI 6
4 1 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN -3
5 8 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN 3
6 6 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI -
7 5 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN -2
8 11 94 John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI 3
9 14 51W JT Wasmund JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN 5
10 13 51 Chris Oertel Chris Oertel Marshfield, WI 3
11 10 8S Tony Schill Tony Schill Oakdale, MN -1
12 16 2 Andrew Bleess Andrew Bleess Chatfield, MN 4
13 12 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI -1
14 15 15 Steve Bangart Steve Bangart Auburndale, WI 1
15 DNF 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA -11
16 DNF 3 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN -13
USRA MODIFIEDS
HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 69 Lucas Schott Lucas Schott Chatfield, MN 2
2 2 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN -
3 4 07 Cory Crapser Cory Crapser Chippewa Falls, WI 1
4 8 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN 4
5 1 27X Calvin Iverson Calvin Iverson Eleva, WI -4
6 6 94 John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI -
7 7 51 Chris Oertel Chris Oertel Marshfield, WI -
8 5 15 Steve Bangart Steve Bangart Auburndale, WI -3
USRA MODIFIEDS
HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN -
2 3 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN 1
3 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA 1
4 2 99 Josh Angst Josh Angst Winona, MN -2
5 6 8S Tony Schill Tony Schill Oakdale, MN 1
6 8 18 Michael Hofer Michael Hofer Cochrane, WI 2
7 DNF 7 51W JT Wasmund JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN -
8 DNF 5 2 Andrew Bleess Andrew Bleess Chatfield, MN -3

CENTERVILLE WELDING & REPAIR USRA LATE MODELS presented by BIG TOY STORAGE
A FEATURE (20 laps)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 11 Lance Hofer Lance Hofer Cochrane, WI 10
2 2 47 Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN -
3 8 89 Joe Provinzino Joe Provinzino Chanhassen, MN 5
4 1 208 Kory Ressie Kory Ressie Alma, WI -3
5 4 11X Derek Nelson Derek Nelson Buffalo City, WI -1
6 3 17 Matt LaDuke Matt LaDuke Cochrane, WI -3
7 9 34 Triton Krause Triton Krause Fountain City, WI 2
8 14 14 Steven O'Brien Jr. Steven O'Brien Jr. Red Wing, MN 6
9 5 71B Barry Johnson Barry Johnson Nelson, WI -4
10 17 99 Alex Knutson Alex Knutson Winona, MN 7
11 7 65 Lucas Peterson Lucas Peterson Grand Meadow, MN -4
12 19 4JR Scott Guthrie Scott Guthrie White Hall, WI 7
13 6 2 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN -7
14 16 32K Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN 2
15 10 39 Matt Platteter Matt Platteter Fountain City, WI -5
16 DNF 18 90 Brody Hanson Brody Hanson Strum, WI 2
17 DNF 13 01 Shaun Mann Shaun Mann Buffalo City, WI -4
18 DNF 15 8 Douglas Ferguson Douglas Ferguson Winona, MN -3
19 DNF 12 73 Larry Fitzsimmons Larry Fitzsimmons East Bethel, MN -7
USRA LATE MODELS
HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 208 Kory Ressie Kory Ressie Alma, WI 1
2 6 17 Matt LaDuke Matt LaDuke Cochrane, WI 4
3 5 2 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Wyoming, MN 2
4 3 39 Matt Platteter Matt Platteter Fountain City, WI -1
5 4 01 Shaun Mann Shaun Mann Buffalo City, WI -1
6 7 32K Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN 1
7 DNF 1 4JR Scott Guthrie Scott Guthrie White Hall, WI -6
USRA LATE MODELS
HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 47 Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN 2
2 5 11 Lance Hofer Lance Hofer Cochrane, WI 3
3 1 73 Larry Fitzsimmons Larry Fitzsimmons East Bethel, MN -2
4 4 11X Derek Nelson Derek Nelson Buffalo City, WI -
5 6 14 Steven O'Brien Jr. Steven O'Brien Jr. Red Wing, MN 1
6 2 99 Alex Knutson Alex Knutson Winona, MN -4
USRA LATE MODELS
HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 34 Triton Krause Triton Krause Fountain City, WI 3
2 5 89 Joe Provinzino Joe Provinzino Chanhassen, MN 3
3 1 71B Barry Johnson Barry Johnson Nelson, WI -2
4 2 65 Lucas Peterson Lucas Peterson Grand Meadow, MN -2
5 6 8 Douglas Ferguson Douglas Ferguson Winona, MN 1
6 3 90 Brody Hanson Brody Hanson Strum, WI -3

BLACK HORSE BAR & GRILL USRA B-MODS
A FEATURE (18 laps)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95X Shaun Walski Shaun Walski Rollingstone, MN 1
2 3 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN 1
3 7 21 Ryan Olson Ryan Olson Strum, WI 4
4 4 28J Jackson Hale Jackson Hale Grand Meadow, MN -
5 10 23 Erik Kanz Erik Kanz Winona, MN 5
6 8 3A Taylor Ausrud Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN 2
7 1 95 Eric Thill Eric Thill Rochester, MN -6
8 13 54 Jett Sorensen Jett Sorensen Rochester, MN 5
9 11 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN 2
10 12 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA 2
11 16 32 Taylor Skauge Taylor Skauge Caledonia, MN 5
12 9 43 Zach Brom Zach Brom Winona, MN -3
13 6 2 Nathan Butterfield Nathan Butterfield Galesville, WI -7
14 15 54F John Feirn John Feirn Colfax, WI 1
15 25 15 Zach Elward Zach Elward Hayfield, MN 10
16 14 80 lee Jonsgaard lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI -2
17 19 88 Brady Boland Brady Boland Winona, MN 2
18 23 29 Lilli Reps Lilli Reps Utica, MN 5
19 21 28H Troy Hale Troy Hale Grand Meadow, MN 2
20 22 40 Bob Cisewski Bob Cisewski Winona, MN 2
21 20 07 Logan Alseth Logan Alseth Winona, MN -1
22 24 67 Sawyer Swatek Sawyer Swatek Ridgeway, IA 2
23 DNF 18 79 Nate Becker Nate Becker BLACK RIVER FALLS, WI -5
24 DNF 5 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA -19
25 DNF 17 18 Tyler Werner Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI -8
USRA B-MODS
B FEATURE 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28H Troy Hale Troy Hale Grand Meadow, MN -
2 3 40 Bob Cisewski Bob Cisewski Winona, MN 1
3 5 29 Lilli Reps Lilli Reps Utica, MN 2
4 2 67 Sawyer Swatek Sawyer Swatek Ridgeway, IA -2
-- Top 4 transfer --
5 7 11J Jacob Lynch Jacob Lynch Winona, MN 2
6 8 97JR Landon Valkman Landon Valkman Rushford, MN 2
DNS 4 65JR Gunner Hurst Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN -
DNS 9 3 Ian Engrav Ian Engrav Winona, MN -
USRA B-MODS
HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Erik Kanz Erik Kanz Winona, MN -
2 5 95 Eric Thill Eric Thill Rochester, MN 3
3 6 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA 3
4 7 54 Jett Sorensen Jett Sorensen Rochester, MN 3
5 3 18 Tyler Werner Tyler Werner Menomonie, WI -2
-- Top 5 transfer --
6 2 28H Troy Hale Troy Hale Grand Meadow, MN -4
7 4 29 Lilli Reps Lilli Reps Utica, MN -3
8 8 97JR Landon Valkman Landon Valkman Rushford, MN -
USRA B-MODS
HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN 4
2 7 21 Ryan Olson Ryan Olson Strum, WI 5
3 6 25 Joe Chisholm Joe Chisholm Osage, IA 3
4 1 80 lee Jonsgaard lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI -3
5 2 79 Nate Becker Nate Becker BLACK RIVER FALLS, WI -3
-- Top 5 transfer --
6 3 67 Sawyer Swatek Sawyer Swatek Ridgeway, IA -3
7 DNF 4 15 Zach Elward Zach Elward Hayfield, MN -3
USRA B-MODS
HEAT 3
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3A Taylor Ausrud Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN 2
2 6 95X Shaun Walski Shaun Walski Rollingstone, MN 4
3 4 2 Nathan Butterfield Nathan Butterfield Galesville, WI 1
4 2 54F John Feirn John Feirn Colfax, WI -2
5 1 88 Brady Boland Brady Boland Winona, MN -4
-- Top 5 transfer --
6 7 40 Bob Cisewski Bob Cisewski Winona, MN 1
7 5 11J Jacob Lynch Jacob Lynch Winona, MN -2
USRA B-MODS
HEAT 4
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28J Jackson Hale Jackson Hale Grand Meadow, MN 1
2 4 43 Zach Brom Zach Brom Winona, MN 2
3 5 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN 2
4 6 32 Taylor Skauge Taylor Skauge Caledonia, MN 2
5 3 07 Logan Alseth Logan Alseth Winona, MN -2
-- Top 5 transfer --
6 1 65JR Gunner Hurst Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN -5
7 DNF 7 3 Ian Engrav Ian Engrav Winona, MN -

JAILHOUSE SALOON USRA HOBBY STOCKS
A FEATURE (18 laps)

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Steve Dwyer Steve Dwyer La Crosse, WI 2
2 15 27H Austin Hoeft Austin Hoeft Charles City, IA 13
3 8 18 Scott Spilde Scott Spilde Cresco, IA 5
4 10 16 Jake James Jake James Winona, MN 6
5 2 70 Steve Holthaus Steve Holthaus Cresco, IA -3
6 13 94 Kevin Hager Kevin Hager Kellogg, MN 7
7 5 33 Derek Sutton Derek Sutton Fountain City, WI -2
8 9 11X Seth Scholl Seth Scholl Holmen, WI 1
9 14 32 Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN 5
10 1 28 Randy Swatek Randy Swatek Ridgeway, IA -9
11 DNF 6 7D Devin Holthaus Devin Holthaus Cresco, IA -5
12 DNF 11 11 Levi Sand Levi Sand Caledonia, MN -1
13 DNF 4 86 Ryan Happel Ryan Happel Holmen, WI -9
14 DNF 12 12 Hunter Johnson Hunter Johnson Elba, MN -2
15 DNF 7 38S Nick Schwebach Nick Schwebach Fountain, MN -8
DNS 16 14 Brady Williamson Brady Williamson Rushford, MN -
DNS 17 18R Cody Rollinger Cody Rollinger Minnesota City, MN -
USRA HOBBY STOCKS
HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 38S Nick Schwebach Nick Schwebach Fountain, MN 1
2 1 86 Ryan Happel Ryan Happel Holmen, WI -1
3 3 18 Scott Spilde Scott Spilde Cresco, IA -
4 4 7D Devin Holthaus Devin Holthaus Cresco, IA -
5 8 11X Seth Scholl Seth Scholl Holmen, WI 3
6 6 11 Levi Sand Levi Sand Caledonia, MN -
7 5 94 Kevin Hager Kevin Hager Kellogg, MN -2
8 7 27H Austin Hoeft Austin Hoeft Charles City, IA -1
DNS 9 18R Cody Rollinger Cody Rollinger Minnesota City, MN -
USRA HOBBY STOCKS
HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 Steve Dwyer Steve Dwyer La Crosse, WI 1
2 3 70 Steve Holthaus Steve Holthaus Cresco, IA 1
3 1 33 Derek Sutton Derek Sutton Fountain City, WI -2
4 7 28 Randy Swatek Randy Swatek Ridgeway, IA 3
5 8 16 Jake James Jake James Winona, MN 3
6 4 12 Hunter Johnson Hunter Johnson Elba, MN -2
7 6 32 Caylee Kjos Caylee Kjos Winona, MN -1
8 DNF 5 14 Brady Williamson Brady Williamson Rushford, MN -3

SUNSHINE REFUSE MTS HORNETS
A FEATURE

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 20 Brandon Gleiter Brandon Gleiter Mondovi, WI 7
2 9 59H Jason Helgeson Jason Helgeson Strum, WI 7
3 5 35 Jr Tourtellott Jr Tourtellott Galesville, WI 2
4 1 53 Ricky Alvarez Ricky Alvarez Lewiston, MN -3
5 13 17X Dewey Samuelson Dewey Samuelson Hager City, WI 8
6 11 04 Isaiah Holzer Isaiah Holzer Holmen, WI 5
7 7 22 Jeremiah Anderson Jeremiah Anderson La Crosse, WI -
8 12 5 Trystan Hagen Trystan Hagen Winona, MN 4
9 4 32J Carter Jonsgaard Carter Jonsgaard Lewiston, MN -5
10 DNF 14 97X Josh Winsky Josh Winsky Rochester, MN 4
11 DNF 2 06 Jesse Lutz Jesse Lutz Winona, MN -9
12 DNF 6 7M Donald Martens Donald Martens Red Wing, MN -6
13 DNF 10 19C Colin Wittenberg Colin Wittenberg Hastings, MN -3
14 DNF 3 21S Brian Schott Brian Schott Redwing, MN -11
DNS 15 7A Cole Alberts Cole Alberts La Crosse, WI -
HORNETS
HEAT 1
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7M Donald Martens Donald Martens Red Wing, MN 1
2 1 32J Carter Jonsgaard Carter Jonsgaard Lewiston, MN -1
3 3 21S Brian Schott Brian Schott Redwing, MN -
4 4 22 Jeremiah Anderson Jeremiah Anderson La Crosse, WI -
5 5 59H Jason Helgeson Jason Helgeson Strum, WI -
6 8 04 Isaiah Holzer Isaiah Holzer Holmen, WI 2
7 7 17X Dewey Samuelson Dewey Samuelson Hager City, WI -
DNS 6 7A Cole Alberts Cole Alberts La Crosse, WI -
HORNETS
HEAT 2
Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Brandon Gleiter Brandon Gleiter Mondovi, WI -
2 2 06 Jesse Lutz Jesse Lutz Winona, MN -
3 3 53 Ricky Alvarez Ricky Alvarez Lewiston, MN -
4 6 35 Jr Tourtellott Jr Tourtellott Galesville, WI 2
5 7 19C Colin Wittenberg Colin Wittenberg Hastings, MN 2
6 5 5 Trystan Hagen Trystan Hagen Winona, MN -1
7 4 97X Josh Winsky Josh Winsky Rochester, MN -3


full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2021 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY