Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Saturday  12/24/2022

Christmas Eve!



Ho Ho Ho!

Here's hoping for lots of racing gear in your stocking this year!
. . . and stay tuned for the 2023 Season Schedule!

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::


Buffalo Saloon

Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing

Hurco

Leighton Broadcasting

RoadHouse Bar and Grill

O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quality Freight Rate

Woodshed Mobile Wood-Fired Pizza

Racin' Dirt

Rock Auto

Whitewater Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Fastenal

National Fleet Graphics

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill



NAPA Auto Parts

Kwik Trip
LouFegersRacing.com

JoeProvoRaceWear.com

RedBoxPlus.com
Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com

07.01.21
TIMM AND CHISHOLM CROWNED CHAMPS OF THUNDER SUMMER SERIES AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Timm, Olson, Waits, & Hovden Enjoy Feature Wins During Riverland Rumble!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Event Banner

MTS Winners

MTS Winners

MTS Winners

MTS Winners

Rumble Poster

Thunder Summer Series Poster

Thunder Summer Series Trophies

Photos Compliments of: Dan Bailey / MTS

By Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday July 1st, 2022) Jake Timm proved once again that he's got MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY figured out, taking his #49 to the front to win the evening's Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified feature while also gathering the points necessary to be crowned the RacinDirt Thunder Summer Series Modified Champion. While Joe Chisholm didn't win the evening's Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature, he put together two consecutive Friday night runs to ensure his crowning as the RacinDirt Thunder Summer Series B-Mod Champion.

Rochester, MN's Brad Waits took his #24 to the front and fended off a late race charge by Lance Hofer enroute to his second Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Model Feature win. While Chisholm was crowned B-Mod mini-series Champ, former Track Champion Ryan Olson made his first trip to Victory Lane in 2022 as the Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA feature winner! Chris Hovden made his third trip to the Whitewater CDJR Victory Lane, compliments of winning the Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stock feature on the high-banks of "The Big 1/3-Mile".

TIMM WINS MODIFIED FEATURE AND THUNDER SUMMER SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP!

Starting on the inside of the second row, just behind Jim Chisholm's #24C, Jake Timm knew what was needed, "I knew if (Chisholm) won, he was going to win the points, and if I won, I would win the points, so I knew I had to pass him," Timm said after winning the evening's Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified race.

"I watched Jim and could see where he was strong, and where he also wasn't quite as strong," explained Timm in Victory Lane, about his mid-race pass for the lead, "I waited until I saw him give me a chance down here in [turn] one, and I got underneath him."

The feature win, combined with his results from last Friday night, provided him the $1,000 Championship of the "RacinDirt Thunder Summer Series".

Chisholm finished second, ahead of former B-Mod Track Champion Jacob Bleess.

OLSON WINS B-MOD FEATURE - CHISHOLM CROWNED THUNDER SUMMER SERIES CHAMPION

After opening the evening winning the fourth Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod heat race, former Track Champion Ryan Olson jumped from his starting position on the inside of the third row and worked to the front of the field to capture the evening's feature win.

"The car was strong all night long," said Olson after the win, "But I'm lucky it was a 20-lap feature and not a 21-lap feature; I heard a loud noise and felt the engine lose power on the white flag lap! I just barely limped across the line for this win on about 6 cylinders."

Recent feature winner Brandon Hare crossed the line second, with Friday's 'Live Trackside' radio show's "Fans-Voted Driver Of The Week" finishing third, just ahead of Joe Chisholm and former Track Champion Erik Kanz.

Chisholm's fourth place finish, combined with his second place finish the week before, provided him with enough points to be crowned the Champion of the "RacinDirt Thunder Summer Series".

WAITS REVISITS VISTORY LANE WITH LATE MODEL FEATURE WIN

Brad Waits swooped to the front of the USRA Late Model field and worked traffic like a master to collect his second Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Model feature win of the 2022 season.

Pulling away from his outside front row starting spot, Waits opened up a commanding lead on the competition through the opening half of the 20-lap feature. However, once Waits captured lapped traffic he approached the task of working through the tail end of the field with precision and understanding, "I don't have any problems with racing lapped traffic," commented Waits in Victory Lane after the feature win, "Their out there running their race as well - and tonight they [the lapped racers] were running smart, so I just needed to watch where they were running and pick my moves to get past."

As Waits worked that lapped traffic, last week's feature winner Lance Hofer closed the gap with his #11, giving Waits a hard charge in the closing laps but coming up just short.

Hofer finished second ahead of Matt LaDuke in third, June 10th feature winner Kory Ressie in fourth and second heat-race winner Brett Shafer rounding out the top-5.

HOVDEN RETURNS 07 HOBBY STOCK TO VICTORY LANE FOR THIRD TIME

Chris Hovden proved once again that he knows how to win at MTS (as the 2020 Hobby Stock Track Champion he proved his abilities); coming into Friday night's action he'd claimed two feature wins already - Friday night he snagged his third Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stock feature presented by H&M Plumbing and Heating!

Hovden passed early race battlers for the lead, Scott Spilde and Steve Dwyer en route to the feature win. As the checkered flag waived, that's how the top three crossed the finish line (Hovden, Spilde, Dwyer) with Logan Scott fourth (in his best ever feature finish) and the prior Friday night feature winner Nick Schwebach in fifth.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action Friday July 15th with the another exciting night of action to add to the 2022 season points battles!

The evening's action begins at 7:15 with Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action from the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Models (presented by Centerville Welding & Repair), Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stocks!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13
  • Students (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!


MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 14th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has become known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 10th

7/1/2022 - Night #2 of the "RacinDirt Thunder Summer Series" at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

USRA MODIFIEDS
A Feature 1 (30 Laps):
1. 49-Jake Timm[3]; 2. 24C-Jim Chisholm[1]; 3. 21-Jacob Bleess[6]; 4. 28-Parker Hale[7]; 5. 99-Josh Angst[11]; 6. 15W-Alex Williamson[2]; 7. 19-Dustin Sorensen[17]; 8. 35B-David Baxter[5]; 9. 18H-Michael Hofer[4]; 10. 94-John Doelle[15]; 11. 50III-Brandon Davis[18]; 12. 4-Jeremy Nelson[20]; 13. 51-Chris Oertel[13]; 14. 95-Keith Foss[12]; 15. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[9]; 16. 16C-Cole Varsho[22]; 17. 29H-Joe Horgdal[19]; 18. 00X-Robby Bunkelman[16]; 19. 23-Darwin Karau[14]; 20. 51W-JT Wasmund[10]; 21. 12-Nick Murgic[21]; 22. (DNF) 89-AJ Diemel[8]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Parker Hale[1]; 2. 49-Jake Timm[4]; 3. 21-Jacob Bleess[5]; 4. 95-Keith Foss[3]; 5. 51-Chris Oertel[6]; 6. 00X-Robby Bunkelman[8]; 7. (DNF) 4-Jeremy Nelson[2]; 8. (DNS) 16C-Cole Varsho
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 89-AJ Diemel[5]; 2. 24C-Jim Chisholm[4]; 3. 51W-JT Wasmund[3]; 4. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[7]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 6. 50III-Brandon Davis[6]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal[2]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 35B-David Baxter[3]; 2. 18H-Michael Hofer[2]; 3. 15W-Alex Williamson[5]; 4. 99-Josh Angst[6]; 5. 94-John Doelle[4]; 6. 19-Dustin Sorensen[7]; 7. (DNF) 12-Nick Murgic[1]

USRA LATE MODELS
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 24-Brad Waits[2]; 2. 11-Lance Hofer[3]; 3. 17-Matt LaDuke[4]; 4. 208-Kory Ressie[1]; 5. 22-Brett Shafer[5]; 6. 24X-Justin Sass[10]; 7. 47-Ryan Olson[13]; 8. 34-Triton Krause[8]; 9. 11X-Derek Nelson[11]; 10. 39-Matt Platteter[7]; 11. 95-Eric Thill[6]; 12. 88-Michael Hucovski[12]; 13. 4G-Scott Guthrie[9]; 14. 32-Caylee Kjos[14]; 15. 99F-Mitchell Fenske[15]; 16. 94-Kevin Hager[16]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Brett Shafer[3]; 2. 34-Triton Krause[5]; 3. 17-Matt LaDuke[6]; 4. 95-Eric Thill[7]; 5. 4G-Scott Guthrie[2]; 6. 11X-Derek Nelson[4]; 7. 47-Ryan Olson[8]; 8. 99F-Mitchell Fenske[1]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Lance Hofer[1]; 2. 208-Kory Ressie[4]; 3. 24-Brad Waits[2]; 4. 39-Matt Platteter[5]; 5. 24X-Justin Sass[7]; 6. 88-Michael Hucovski[3]; 7. (DNF) 32-Caylee Kjos[6]; 8. (DNF) 94-Kevin Hager[8]

USRA B-MODS
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 21-Ryan Olson[5]; 2. 56H-Brandon Hare[3]; 3. 3A-Taylor Ausrud[7]; 4. 25-Joe Chisholm[11]; 5. 23K-Erik Kanz[1]; 6. 32-Taylor Skauge[9]; 7. 27S-Jason Schlangen[10]; 8. 43-Zach Brom[6]; 9. 54X-Jett Sorensen[15]; 10. 95X-Shaun Walski[8]; 11. 54-John Feirn[13]; 12. 24-Dylan Goettl[22]; 13. 18-Tyler Werner[19]; 14. 2-Nathan Butterfield[18]; 15. 87-Harley Dais[14]; 16. 11J-Jacob Lynch[4]; 17. 35-Dennis Dunbar[20]; 18. 28-Jimmy Patzner[21]; 19. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[24]; 20. 40-Colton Kramer[23]; 21. 35X-Phillip Dunbar[16]; 22. (DNF) 29-Lilli Reps[12]; 23. (DNF) 28J-Jackson Hale[17]; 24. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson[2]
B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Jimmy Patzner[1]; 2. 24-Dylan Goettl[13]; 3. 40-Colton Kramer[2]; 4. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[6]; 5. 88-Brady Boland[4]; 6. 53-Tianna Mithun[7]; 7. 60-Colby Mann[11]; 8. 07-Logan Alseth[9]; 9. RED1-Dan Wheeler[12]; 10. 88DH-Dylan Hutkowski[3]; 11. 97-Leigh Volkman[8]; 12. 97JR-Landon Volkman[10]; 13. (DNF) 11-Joel Schmit[5]; 14. (DNF) 5-Trystan Hagen[14]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56H-Brandon Hare[3]; 2. 27S-Jason Schlangen[1]; 3. 29-Lilli Reps[4]; 4. 25-Joe Chisholm[8]; 5. 2-Nathan Butterfield[2]; 6. 28-Jimmy Patzner[5]; 7. 88-Brady Boland[6]; 8. 53-Tianna Mithun[7]; 9. (DNF) 5-Trystan Hagen[9]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3A-Taylor Ausrud[1]; 2. 23K-Erik Kanz[6]; 3. 43-Zach Brom[7]; 4. 35X-Phillip Dunbar[3]; 5. 54X-Jett Sorensen[8]; 6. 40-Colton Kramer[5]; 7. 11-Joel Schmit[4]; 8. 97-Leigh Volkman[2]; 9. 97JR-Landon Volkman[9]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jacob Lynch[5]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[6]; 3. 52-Hunter Nelson[8]; 4. 28J-Jackson Hale[4]; 5. 18-Tyler Werner[3]; 6. (DNF) 60-Colby Mann[1]; 7. (DNF) RED1-Dan Wheeler[2]; 8. (DNF) 24-Dylan Goettl[7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ryan Olson[1]; 2. 32-Taylor Skauge[3]; 3. 54-John Feirn[4]; 4. 87-Harley Dais[6]; 5. 35-Dennis Dunbar[2]; 6. 88DH-Dylan Hutkowski[5]; 7. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[7]; 8. 07-Logan Alseth[8]

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 07-Chris Hovden[2]; 2. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[3]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach[7]; 4. 14-Brady Williamson[4]; 5. 18-Scott Spilde[5]; 6. 70-Steve Holthaus[6]; 7. 4-Logan Timm[15]; 8. 16-Jake James[12]; 9. 94-Kevin Hager[13]; 10. 7-Steve Dwyer[10]; 11. 86-Ryan Happel[1]; 12. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[14]; 13. 99-Jeremy Werner[16]; 14. (DNF) 17-Damien Lampert[9]; 15. (DNF) 27H-Austin Hoeft[8]; 16. (DNF) 911-Dakota Koenig[11]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Brady Williamson[1]; 2. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[2]; 3. 86-Ryan Happel[3]; 4. 38S-Nick Schwebach[7]; 5. 17-Damien Lampert[4]; 6. 911-Dakota Koenig[8]; 7. (DNF) 94-Kevin Hager[5]; 8. (DNF) 4-Logan Timm[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Scott Spilde[2]; 2. 07-Chris Hovden[5]; 3. 70-Steve Holthaus[4]; 4. 27H-Austin Hoeft[3]; 5. 7-Steve Dwyer[7]; 6. 16-Jake James[1]; 7. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[6]; 8. 99-Jeremy Werner[8]

full results

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2022 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY