Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  7/8/2022

M.T.S. Bye-Week



NO RACES AT M.T.S.

Check out "The Gopher 50"

:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::


Buffalo Saloon

Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing

Hurco

Leighton Broadcasting

RoadHouse Bar and Grill

O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quality Freight Rate

Woodshed Mobile Wood-Fired Pizza

Racin' Dirt

Rock Auto

Whitewater Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Fastenal

National Fleet Graphics

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill



NAPA Auto Parts

Kwik Trip
LouFegersRacing.com

JoeProvoRaceWear.com

RedBoxPlus.com
Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com

06.03.21
TIMM DOUBLES UP WITH DIRT KINGS LATE MODEL AND MODIFIED WIN DURING SAME EVENING AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

Walski and Schwebach Also Visit Victory Lane!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: Dan Bailey / MTS / Dirt Kings Tour

By Dirt Kings Tour & Dan Bailey
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Friday June 3rd, 2022) Jake Timm enjoyed double the success during Friday's "Stars and Stripes 40" presented by Arcadia Chrysler Dodge Jeep Eagle at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY, winning both the WABAM Dirt Kings Tour Late Model feature as well as the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified Feature!

Former Track Champion Shaun Walski rebounded from a late race caution to win his first Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature of 2022, while Nick Schwebach made his first return trip to Victory Lane since 2019 by winning the Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stock feature.

JAKE TIME IS KING - AGAIN!

Jake Timm wins the WABAM Dirt Kings Late Model Tour Stars & Stripes 40 at Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, WI and is crowned King in BMRE Electrick Carts Co. Victory Lane!

Timm was the Ken's Sports Inc. Pole Sitter, earning the pole position by virtue of the re-draw of the top six drivers. Timm drew the pole and led all 40 laps en route to his third WABAM Dirt Kings Late Model Tour victory.

The Stars & Stripes 40 was full of excitement and racing around the track as caution only slowed the field twice, once after completion of lap one as Todd Frank slowed in turn four after starting second and challenging for the lead. Timm maintained his lead on the restart with Jimmy Mars, Chad Mahder, James Giossi and Nick Panitzke in pursuit. Timm pulled away as Justin Ritchie worked his way to third and challenged Mars for second. As Timm began to work his way through the tail of the field, caution flew on lap 15 as Mahder came to a rest on the backstretch.

Timm pulled away to a full straightaway lead as Ritchie and Mars battled for the second spot. As Timm began to work his way through the tail of the field, Ritchie was able to close in on Timm as Ritchie worked the inside and Timm raced the high side.

Timm went onto finish 2.98 seconds ahead of Ritchie, followed by Panitzke, Giossi, and Mars. Ron Berna was sixth, followed by Nick Anvelink, Turk Letizia, Kyle Raddant and Paul Parker.

TIMM RETURNS WITH MODIFIED FEATURE WIN

After already being crowned KING with his Dirt King's Late Model, Jake Timm returned to Victory Lane a second time during the same evening after winning the Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modified Feature!

Timm continued his high-speed assault on "The Big 1/3-Mile" and pulled away from the competition to grab his 12th USRA Modified feature win at MTS!

Jeremy Nelson and Steve Lavasseur enjoyed strong runs pulling ahead of Rodney Sanders for second and third place finishes respectively.

Sanders and defending Track Champion Josh Angst completed the top-5.

WALSKI WINS WITH B-MOD

Former track Champion Shaun Walski rebounded from a hair-raising incident near the end of the evening's 20-lap Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mod feature to collect his record-setting 27th career B-Mod feature win at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

With the field closing in on the final laps of the feature, slight contact turned Walski's race leading #95X around while entering turn 1 at speed. With the entire field direction behind, Walski spun right in the middle of the entry to the first turn. Luckily for Walski, everyone was able to zip past with no further contact. Unfortunately, with the entire field taking evasive maneuvers, the modifieds of Darren Jonsgaard and Jacob Lynch tangled togther, sending both cars hard into the first turn wall - launching Jonsgaard's #8J high into the air and OVER the turn 1 wall (coming to rest on the back side of the banking) with Lynch's #11J slamming nose first into the concrete barrier and then rolling over before coming to rest back on it's wheels.

While the cars were severely damaged, both drivers climbed from their cars uninjured.

After a significant red-flag delay to clear the damaged machines from the track, Walski fended off challenges for the lead and grabbed the feature win.

Zach Brom enjoyed a strong evening, racing to a second place finish, with the evening's first heat-race winner Colby Mann battling to third.

SCHWEBACH RETURNS TO VICTORY LANE

2019 was the last time Nick Schwebach visited MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY's Victory Lane. The Fountian, MN racer finally made a return trip, Friday, after working around first and second heat-race winners Joshua Ludeking and Steve Larson in the waining laps of the 18-lap feature. Using the extreme outside lane at the top of the banking, Schwebach worked around the competition to grab the satifying feature win - bringing to a close the almsot 3-year win-less drought!

Pole sitter Larson held on for second, with Ludeking completing the top-3.



MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY returns to green-flag action next Friday June 10th with the "USRA Late Model Special" Presented by RJs Fast Tracks and Two Brothers Auto!

The evening's action begin at 7:15 with Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action from the Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Models (presented by Centerville Welding & Repair), Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stocks!
  • Adult Grandstand admission just $15
  • Senior Citizens (65 & Older) only $13
  • Students (13-17) only $5
  • Children 12 & under ABSOLUTELY FREE!


MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 14th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has become known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - FRIDAY JUNE 3RD

6/3/2022 "Stars and Strips 40" at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

WABAM Dirt Kings Tour LATE MODELS (26 entries)
Arcadia Motors Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Stars & Stripes 40 (40 Laps):
1. 49-Jake Timm[1]; 2. 70-Justin Ritchie[10]; 3. 22-Nick Panitzke[6]; 4. 11-James Giossi[5]; 5. 28M-Jimmy Mars[3]; 6. 66-Ron Berna[14]; 7. 15-Nick Anvelink[9]; 8. D1-Turk Letizia[8]; 9. 03-Kyle Raddant[18]; 10. 10P-Paul Parker[7]; 11. 3-Brett Swedberg[20]; 12. 81-Troy Springborn[12]; 13. 19-Dustin Sorensen[11]; 14. 6-Jeff Massingill[19]; 15. 5-Luke Postl[15]; 16. 89-Brad Mueller[17]; 17. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[21]; 18. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[22]; 19. 7-Joel Bennett[24]; 20. 90-Lance Matthees[16]; 21. 55-Joe Bongiorno[23]; 22. 21F-Gunner Frank[13]; 23. 55M-Chad Mahder[4]; 24. 27-Derek Janke[25]; 25. 21-Todd Frank[2]
Pro Power Racing Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm[2]; 2. 70-Justin Ritchie[1]; 3. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 4. 21F-Gunner Frank[3]; 5. 89-Brad Mueller[6]; 6. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[5]; 7. 27-Derek Janke[7]
Sunoco Race Fuels Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28M-Jimmy Mars[5]; 2. 10P-Paul Parker[3]; 3. 22-Nick Panitzke[6]; 4. 66-Ron Berna[4]; 5. 03-Kyle Raddant[1]; 6. 9Z-Jayme Zidar[2]; 7. 7-Joel Bennett[7]
Wehrs Machine Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Todd Frank[1]; 2. D1-Turk Letizia[3]; 3. 15-Nick Anvelink[5]; 4. 5-Luke Postl[2]; 5. 6-Jeff Massingill[4]; 6. (DNS) 7X-Jesse Glenz
WABAM Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 55M-Chad Mahder[3]; 2. 11-James Giossi[5]; 3. 81-Troy Springborn[2]; 4. 90-Lance Matthees[1]; 5. 3-Brett Swedberg[4]; 6. 55-Joe Bongiorno[6]

USRA MODIFIEDS
A FeatA Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 49-Jake Timm[1]; 2. 4-Jeremy Nelson[6]; 3. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[7]; 4. 20-Rodney Sanders[2]; 5. 99-Josh Angst[5]; 6. 95-Keith Foss[3]; 7. 18H-Michael Hofer[9]; 8. 51-Chris Oertel[8]; 9. 15-Steve Bangart[11]; 10. 28-Parker Hale[10]; 11. (DNF) 35B-David Baxter[4]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm[5]; 2. 35B-David Baxter[1]; 3. 99-Josh Angst[2]; 4. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[3]; 5. 18H-Michael Hofer[4]; 6. 15-Steve Bangart[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Keith Foss[1]; 2. 20-Rodney Sanders[3]; 3. 4-Jeremy Nelson[2]; 4. 51-Chris Oertel[5]; 5. (DNF) 28-Parker Hale[4]

USRA B-MODS (30 entries)
A Feature 1 (20 Laps):
1. 95X-Shaun Walski[2]; 2. 43-Zach Brom[9]; 3. 60-Colby Mann[1]; 4. 21-Ryan Olson[5]; 5. 24-Dylan Goettl[7]; 6. 25-Joe Chisholm[8]; 7. 56H-Brandon Hare[12]; 8. 32-Taylor Skauge[3]; 9. 2-Nathan Butterfield[14]; 10. 07-Logan Alseth[20]; 11. 35-Dennis Dunbar[21]; 12. 18-Tyler Werner[4]; 13. 87-Harley Dais[18]; 14. 54-John Feirn[15]; 15. 28-Jimmy Patzner[17]; 16. 29-Lilli Reps[19]; 17. 88-Brady Boland[13]; 18. (DNF) 23K-Erik Kanz[11]; 19. (DNF) 28J-Jackson Hale[6]; 20. (DNF) 8J-Darran Jonsgaard[16]; 21. (DNF) 11J-Jacob Lynch[10]; 22. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson[24]; 23. (DNF) 28T-Philip Ihde[22]; 24. (DNF) 64-John Ross[23]
B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Dennis Dunbar[5]; 2. 28T-Philip Ihde[1]; 3. 64-John Ross[6]; 4. 52-Hunter Nelson[4]; 5. 99-Bill Engler[2]; 6. 96-Isaiah Rowe[8]; 7. 25X-Zach Nelson[9]; 8. (DNF) 88DH-Dylan Hutkowski[3]; 9. (DNF) 3-Ian Engrav[7]; 10. (DNF) 67-Sawyer Swatek[10]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 60-Colby Mann[3]; 2. 95X-Shaun Walski[4]; 3. 11J-Jacob Lynch[2]; 4. 88-Brady Boland[5]; 5. 28-Jimmy Patzner[8]; 6. 28T-Philip Ihde[1]; 7. 35-Dennis Dunbar[7]; 8. 25X-Zach Nelson[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ryan Olson[2]; 2. 18-Tyler Werner[1]; 3. 28J-Jackson Hale[6]; 4. 2-Nathan Butterfield[8]; 5. 87-Harley Dais[3]; 6. 99-Bill Engler[5]; 7. 64-John Ross[4]; 8. (DNF) 67-Sawyer Swatek[7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Taylor Skauge[2]; 2. 56H-Brandon Hare[5]; 3. 23K-Erik Kanz[6]; 4. 54-John Feirn[3]; 5. 29-Lilli Reps[4]; 6. 88DH-Dylan Hutkowski[1]; 7. 3-Ian Engrav[7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Joe Chisholm[7]; 2. 43-Zach Brom[5]; 3. 24-Dylan Goettl[4]; 4. 8J-Darran Jonsgaard[1]; 5. 07-Logan Alseth[3]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson[6]; 7. 96-Isaiah Rowe[2]

USRA HOBBY STOCKS (24 Entries)
A Feature 1 (18 Laps):
1. 38S-Nick Schwebach[3]; 2. 22-Steve Larson[1]; 3. 81-Joshua Ludeking[11]; 4. 14-Brady Williamson[5]; 5. 75-Michael Minnier[9]; 6. 18-Scott Spilde[2]; 7. 7-Steve Dwyer[8]; 8. 07-Chris Hovden[12]; 9. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[16]; 10. 94-Kevin Hager[4]; 11. 86-Ryan Happel[6]; 12. 31-Darryll Foegen[15]; 13. 911-Dakota Koenig[18]; 14. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[22]; 15. 88-Mike James[10]; 16. 17-Damien Lampert[13]; 17. 33-Derek Sutton[14]; 18. 99-Jeremy Werner[17]; 19. (DNF) 16-Jake James[23]; 20. (DNF) 27H-Austin Hoeft[7]; 21. (DNF) 4-Logan Timm[19]; 22. (DNF) 70-Steve Holthaus[20]; 23. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[21]; 24. (DNF) 77-Jason Schloegel[24]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Joshua Ludeking[6]; 2. 7-Steve Dwyer[3]; 3. 86-Ryan Happel[2]; 4. 27H-Austin Hoeft[7]; 5. 17-Damien Lampert[4]; 6. 18JR-Gavin Bartel[5]; 7. 4-Logan Timm[8]; 8. 32J-Carter Jonsgaard[1]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Steve Larson[3]; 2. 14-Brady Williamson[4]; 3. 38S-Nick Schwebach[5]; 4. 18-Scott Spilde[7]; 5. 33-Derek Sutton[2]; 6. 99-Jeremy Werner[8]; 7. (DNF) 70-Steve Holthaus[6]; 8. (DNF) 16-Jake James[1]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Chris Hovden[1]; 2. 75-Michael Minnier[6]; 3. 94-Kevin Hager[5]; 4. 88-Mike James[3]; 5. 31-Darryll Foegen[2]; 6. 911-Dakota Koenig[8]; 7. (DNF) 28-Randy Swatek[7]; 8. (DNF) 77-Jason Schloegel[4]

full results

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2022 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY