Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  8/26/2022

Leighton Broadcasting present
2022 Season Championships

and




4:00 pm - Pit Gates Open

5:15 pm - General Admission / Front Gates Open

6:15 pm to 7:15 pm - MTS Happy Hour

7:15 pm Start - Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Models Presented by Centerville Welding & Repair, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stocks

If you can't make it to the track Friday night you can catch all of the action live online via streaming coverage on RacinDirt.com!

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Law Enforcement Grandstands
FREE with ID
Adult Pit Passes
$30.00
Adult General Admission
$15.00
Senior Citizens (65+)
$13.00
Students (13-17)
$5.00
ALL Kids 12 and under
Absolutely FREE!


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::


Buffalo Saloon

Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing

Hurco

Leighton Broadcasting

RoadHouse Bar and Grill

O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quality Freight Rate

Woodshed Mobile Wood-Fired Pizza

Racin' Dirt

Rock Auto

Whitewater Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Fastenal

National Fleet Graphics

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill



NAPA Auto Parts

Kwik Trip
LouFegersRacing.com

JoeProvoRaceWear.com

RedBoxPlus.com
Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com

05.05.21
PIERCE AND SCHOTT ARE WINNERS OF DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN OPENING NIGHT AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

2nd Annual Diaryland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing Under Way At MTS!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: WoO & USMTS

By Mike Warren - WoO & USMTS
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Thursday May 5, 2022) – Bobby Pierce earned his third career WORLD OF OUTLAWS triumph and Lucas Schott led all 30 laps to claim the main USMTS event victory Thursday as night number one started the 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

SMOOTH IN THE GROOVE: PIERCE GRABS OPENING NIGHT WIN AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER Oakwood, Il Driver Earned His Third Career World of Outlaws Triumph

Bobby Pierce had one worry before Thursday night’s World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series Feature. He feared his pole position might not be the best place to start at Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

The Oakwood, IL driver silenced his doubts, leading every lap en route to a $10,000 payday on night one of the Dairyland Showdown.

On the initial green flag, Pierce drove away from the field and remained unchallenged until a Lap 21 restart—when Stormy Scott rolled under the “Smooth Operator,” inching closer to the top spot.

The defending DIRTcar Summer Nationals champion held the Las Cruces, NM driver at bay until another caution slowed the field, forcing Pierce to switch to the bottom. His strategy paid off on the restart, pulling away for his third career World of Outlaws win.

Pierce stated that starting on the pole almost kept him out of Victory Lane, not knowing where the best line was.

“Starting first is sometimes not the best,” Pierce said. “It almost got us there because [Stormy Scott] started to show me the bottom, and I really didn’t feel great down there. I saw Stormy show his nose, and I was like, well, I guess I better block, but the top was still pretty good.

“When I moved down, I actually started pulling away from him, I guess, so all in all, it was pretty good I moved down.”

Even though he worried about starting on the pole, the Illinois driver felt his Pierce Platinum was good no matter where he ran.

“The car was pretty maneuverable to be able to run [the bottom], middle, and top,” Pierce said. “We kind of just chased the track around, it was kind of ever-changing, and at the very end, the top felt good again.

“I felt like if I started mid-pack, I could’ve made some moves around everything, so good track and a picture-perfect day.”

Despite finishing second, Scott was thrilled about his run. But the New Mexico driver felt the last restart kept him out of Victory Lane.

“We were really good, and then his dad moved him down [to the bottom],” Scott said. “When he moved him down, he kind of started getting low and scraping the dirt with his nose and kind of dirtied it up down there, and we weren’t quite as good after that.

“We couldn’t be happier; we’re working really hard. Things were down for a while, and now everything’s up.”

2018 Series Champion Mike Marlar crossed the line third—his second World of Outlaws top-three finish of the season. The Winfield, TN driver dropped back a few spots before moving back onto the podium.

“I was really racing hard there, and I aero pushed down in [Turn 3] and lost some spots,” Marlar said. “I finally just scraped around and got them back, but I was a third-place car and not a winning car, so I got back right about where I should’ve been.”

Cade Dillard finished fourth, his first top-five of 2022 with the Series. The “Thriller” thought his car was equal to the leaders toward the end.

“We had a really good car,” Dillard said. “I feel like for once; finally, some restarts fell our way. I feel like we had a very good car there at the end after looking at times with us compared to the leaders.”

2021 Rookie of the Year Tyler Bruening rounded out the top five—his second of the season. At the end of the race, a flat right-rear tire kept him from finishing higher.

“I got into the outside wall on the front stretch after one of the restarts, and I don’t know if the tire was going down before that or after that,” Bruening said. “I could feel it start to lay in the right rear a little too much, and a couple of guys got by me.”

Dennis Erb Jr. finished seventh, increasing his points lead over Max Blair to 54 points.

SCHOTT TOPS USMTS MODIFIEDS IN DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN KICKOFF

Lucas Schott fired from the pole and led all 30 laps to claim the main event victory Thursday night at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway as the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt kicked off the 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing.

Twice during the first 20 laps Schott caught the rear of the field only to have a caution flag slow the pace and give the 25-year-old from Chatfield, Minn., an open track ahead. He turned away several challenges from points leader Dustin Sorensen early on and then held off four-time USMTS National Champion Rodney Sanders by less than a second for the $3,000 triumph.

It was Schott’s 11th career USMTS win which moved him into a tie with Chris Brown for 20th on the all-time list, and breaking a tie with the great Mike Chasteen who passed away unexpectedly May 1.

Carlos Ahumada Jr. got by Sorensen after a late-race restart and held him off for third while Zack VanderBeek finished fifth. Jake Timm, Cayden Carter, Alex Williamson, Dereck Ramirez and A.J. Diemel rounded out the top 10.

The Summit USMTS Modifieds will pay $5,000 to win Friday and $10,000 to win Saturday as they share the spotlight for two more nights with the World of Outlaws Late Model Series at Bob Timm’s picturesque palace of speed in Fountain City, Wis.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 14th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has become known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - THURSDAY MAY 5th

5/5/2021 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

WORLD OF OUTLAWS CASE CONSTRUCTION LATE MODELS
Case Construction Feature (40 Laps): 1. 32P-Bobby Pierce[1]; 2. 2S-Stormy Scott[4]; 3. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 4. 97-Cade Dillard[9]; 5. 16-Tyler Bruening[5]; 6. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[7]; 7. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[8]; 8. 32-Chris Simpson[12]; 9. 18C-Chase Junghans[10]; 10. 19R-Ryan Gustin[2]; 11. 58-Garrett Alberson[18]; 12. 1-Josh Richards[13]; 13. 81E-Tanner English[14]; 14. B1-Brent Larson[17]; 15. 111V-Max Blair[11]; 16. 55C-Chad Mahder[19]; 17. 99B-Boom Briggs[21]; 18. 7X-Jesse Glenz[24]; 19. 11-Gordy Gundaker[16]; 20. 45-Kyle Hammer[23]; 21. 49-Jonathan Davenport[20]; 22. 11J-James Giossi[15]; 23. 18-Shannon Babb[22]; 24. 28M-Jimmy Mars[6]
Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps): 1. B1-Brent Larson[3]; 2. 55C-Chad Mahder[1]; 3. 99B-Boom Briggs[4]; 4. 7X-Jesse Glenz[5]; 5. 49T-Jake Timm[2]; 6. 3S-Brian Shirley[10]; 7. 77-Jordan Yaggy[7]; 8. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[6]; 9. 20-Jimmy Owens[11]; 10. 76-Blair Nothdurft[9]; 11. 21F-Gunner Frank[8]
Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps): 1. 58-Garrett Alberson[1]; 2. 49-Jonathan Davenport[11]; 3. 18-Shannon Babb[3]; 4. 20S-Rodney Sanders[4]; 5. 10-Paul Parker[2]; 6. 90-Lance Matthees[7]; 7. 29-Spencer Diercks[8]; 8. 21-Logan Nickerson[6]; 9. (DNS) 45-Kyle Hammer; 10. (DNS) 19-Dustin Sorensen; 11. (DNS) 15K-Justin Kay
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 2. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[1]; 3. 97-Cade Dillard[2]; 4. 1-Josh Richards[7]; 5. 55C-Chad Mahder[4]; 6. B1-Brent Larson[6]; 7. 7X-Jesse Glenz[5]; 8. 77-Jordan Yaggy[10]; 9. 76-Blair Nothdurft[9]; 10. 20-Jimmy Owens[8]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 2S-Stormy Scott[1]; 2. 28M-Jimmy Mars[5]; 3. 111V-Max Blair[4]; 4. 11J-James Giossi[2]; 5. 49T-Jake Timm[6]; 6. 99B-Boom Briggs[7]; 7. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[8]; 8. 21F-Gunner Frank[9]; 9. 3S-Brian Shirley[3]
Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 19R-Ryan Gustin[3]; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[5]; 3. 18C-Chase Junghans[8]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 5. 58-Garrett Alberson[7]; 6. 18-Shannon Babb[10]; 7. 19-Dustin Sorensen[6]; 8. 90-Lance Matthees[9]; 9. 45-Kyle Hammer[4]; 10. (DQ) 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]
Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 32P-Bobby Pierce[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[4]; 3. 32-Chris Simpson[3]; 4. 11-Gordy Gundaker[2]; 5. 10-Paul Parker[9]; 6. 20S-Rodney Sanders[8]; 7. 21-Logan Nickerson[7]; 8. 29-Spencer Diercks[5]; 9. (DNS) 15K-Justin Kay
Qualifying Group A (2 Laps): 1. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:13.441[6]; 2. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:13.606[3]; 3. 97-Cade Dillard, 00:13.770[2]; 4. 11J-James Giossi, 00:13.792[9]; 5. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:13.830[12]; 6. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:13.868[5]; 7. 55C-Chad Mahder, 00:13.886[4]; 8. 111V-Max Blair, 00:13.910[1]; 9. 7X-Jesse Glenz, 00:13.921[7]; 10. 28M-Jimmy Mars, 00:13.950[8]; 11. B1-Brent Larson, 00:14.015[13]; 12. 49T-Jake Timm, 00:14.040[19]; 13. 1-Josh Richards, 00:14.072[10]; 14. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:14.077[11]; 15. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:14.080[18]; 16. 10S-Taylor Scheffler, 00:14.125[17]; 17. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:14.357[15]; 18. 21F-Gunner Frank, 00:14.360[14]; 19. 77-Jordan Yaggy, 00:14.364[16]
Qualifying Group B (2 Laps): 1. 81E-Tanner English, 00:13.571[12]; 2. 32P-Bobby Pierce, 00:13.652[17]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:13.798[7]; 4. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 00:13.958[2]; 5. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:13.982[6]; 6. 32-Chris Simpson, 00:13.988[4]; 7. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:14.004[5]; 8. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:14.089[9]; 9. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr, 00:14.119[1]; 10. 29-Spencer Diercks, 00:14.123[11]; 11. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 00:14.150[16]; 12. 15K-Justin Kay, 00:14.168[18]; 13. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:14.208[14]; 14. 21-Logan Nickerson, 00:14.245[3]; 15. 18C-Chase Junghans, 00:14.325[8]; 16. 20S-Rodney Sanders, 00:14.339[19]; 17. 90-Lance Matthees, 00:14.451[15]; 18. 10-Paul Parker, 00:14.636[13]; 19. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:18.519[10]
Hot Laps: 1. 32P-Bobby Pierce, 00:13.457[36]; 2. 81E-Tanner English, 00:13.641[31]; 3. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:13.706[29]; 4. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:13.714[6]; 5. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:13.762[33]; 6. 111V-Max Blair, 00:13.769[1]; 7. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:13.787[24]; 8. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 00:13.798[21]; 9. 28M-Jimmy Mars, 00:13.849[8]; 10. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:13.895[3]; 11. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:13.895[12]; 12. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 00:13.911[35]; 13. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr, 00:13.918[20]; 14. B1-Brent Larson, 00:13.920[13]; 15. 20S-Rodney Sanders, 00:13.966[38]; 16. 32-Chris Simpson, 00:14.029[23]; 17. 7X-Jesse Glenz, 00:14.046[7]; 18. 11J-James Giossi, 00:14.054[9]; 19. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:14.062[25]; 20. 21-Logan Nickerson, 00:14.064[22]; 21. 1-Josh Richards, 00:14.065[10]; 22. 49T-Jake Timm, 00:14.066[19]; 23. 3S-Brian Shirley, 00:14.099[5]; 24. 18C-Chase Junghans, 00:14.104[27]; 25. 55C-Chad Mahder, 00:14.149[4]; 26. 97-Cade Dillard, 00:14.181[2]; 27. 10S-Taylor Scheffler, 00:14.185[17]; 28. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:14.193[15]; 29. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:14.257[28]; 30. 15K-Justin Kay, 00:14.293[37]; 31. 77-Jordan Yaggy, 00:14.327[16]; 32. 10-Paul Parker, 00:14.399[32]; 33. 90-Lance Matthees, 00:14.468[34]; 34. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:14.497[18]; 35. 21F-Gunner Frank, 00:15.288[14]; 36. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:16.120[26]; 37. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:16.120[11]; 38. 29-Spencer Diercks, 00:16.120[30]


USMTS MODIFIEDS
Summit Racing Equipment A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 69-Lucas Schott[1]; 2. 20-Rodney Sanders[9]; 3. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[8]; 4. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 5. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek[5]; 6. 49-Jake Timm[6]; 7. 10C-Cayden Carter[12]; 8. 15W-Alex Williamson[13]; 9. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[18]; 10. 89-AJ Diemel[17]; 11. 02-Tanner Mullens[25]; 12. 27X-Calvin Iverson[15]; 13. 21-Jacob Bleess[22]; 14. 75-Terry Phillips[16]; 15. 12-Jason Hughes[20]; 16. 65-Tyler Davis[19]; 17. 19SB-Lance Mari[30]; 18. 60-Dan Ebert[28]; 19. 85-Jayson Good[11]; 20. 2G-Brandon Givens[29]; 21. 28-Parker Hale[14]; 22. 4W-Tyler Wolff[27]; 23. 22T-Michael Truscott[23]; 24. 94JR-John Doelle[10]; 25. 0-Jake O'Neil[7]; 26. 71-Dustin Strand[3]; 27. 99-Josh Angst[24]; 28. 87-Darron Fuqua[26]; 29. 83-Kylie Kath[2]; 30. 07-Cory Crapser[21]
Lap Leader: Schott 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Schott 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.712 second.
Provisional Starters: Mullens, Fuqua.
Emergency Provisionals: Wolff, Ebert, Givens, Mari.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 18th, finished 9th).
Entries: 73.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 443, Hughes 414, Sanders 412, Mullens 393, T. Davis 378, VanderBeek 368, Ahumada 368, Ramirez 358, Phillips 357, Fuqua 346.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Westover 296, Thornton 232, Spalding 231, Horner 227, Brown 226.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 42, Hughes 42, BillsBuilt 36, Mullens 34, VanderBuilt 22.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Hatfield 37, Action 36, Mullins 32, Stoen 26, Cornett 24, Mullens 24.
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 15W-Alex Williamson[2]; 2. 75-Terry Phillips[7]; 3. 65-Tyler Davis[5]; 4. 21-Jacob Bleess[4]; 5. 55M-Cory Mahder[8]; 6. 174-Ethan Dotson[15]; 7. 55H-AJ Hoff[1]; 8. 02-Tanner Mullens[6]; 9. 38T-Dylan Thornton[3]; 10. 22S-Cole Spacek[13]; 11. 87-Darron Fuqua[12]; 12. 4-Jeremy Nelson[10]; 13. 56-Colton Horner[11]; 14. 00-Robby Bunkelman[16]; 15. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[14]; 16. 45-Chase Holland[9]; 17. 8C-Chris Clark[18]; 18. 25-Adam Bohlman[21]; 19. 26G-Ryan Gierke[20]; 20. 22-Davey Mills[19]; 21. 31-Bill Stettner[17]
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 28-Parker Hale[2]; 2. 89-AJ Diemel[1]; 3. 12-Jason Hughes[3]; 4. 22T-Michael Truscott[7]; 5. 35B-David Baxter[4]; 6. 60-Dan Ebert[5]; 7. 44S-Shane DeVolder[11]; 8. 21K-Kyle Brown[9]; 9. 97-Cade Dillard[8]; 10. 4W-Tyler Wolff[14]; 11. 24C-Jim Chisholm[13]; 12. 51W-JT Wasmund[10]; 13. 18A-Landon Atkinson[12]; 14. 25-Adam Bohlman; 15. 16-Dave Schoenberger[18]; 16. 55-Chris Kratzer[15]; 17. 369-Bart Taylor[20]; 18. A-Kollin Hibdon[6]; 19. 50III-Brandon Davis[16]; 20. 22B-Alan Bohlman[19]; 21. 7-Al Hejna[17]
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 3 (15 Laps): 1. 27X-Calvin Iverson[1]; 2. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[2]; 3. 07-Cory Crapser[11]; 4. 99-Josh Angst[7]; 5. WIN1-Shane Sabraski[3]; 6. 2G-Brandon Givens[6]; 7. 96M-Mike McKinney[14]; 8. 00S-Chris Spalding[15]; 9. 16B-Randy Brown[8]; 10. 24-Charlie Steinberg[5]; 11. 1M-Curt Myers[9]; 12. 51-Chris Oertel[10]; 13. 22B-Alan Bohlman; 14. 30-Matt Leer[13]; 15. 15-Steve Bangart[16]; 16. 18H-Michael Hofer[17]; 17. 11N-Gene Nicholas[18]; 18. 19SB-Lance Mari[4]; 19. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[12]; 20. 9X-Randall Jonsgaard[20]; 21. 95-Keith Foss[19]
Simpson Performance Products Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 49-Jake Timm[3]; 2. 28-Parker Hale[1]; 3. WIN1-Shane Sabraski[4]; 4. 60-Dan Ebert[5]; 5. A-Kollin Hibdon[7]; 6. 4-Jeremy Nelson[8]; 7. 44S-Shane DeVolder[10]; 8. 18A-Landon Atkinson[11]; 9. 00S-Chris Spalding[6]; 10. 8C-Chris Clark[2]; 11. 369-Bart Taylor[9]
Fast Shafts Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 94JR-John Doelle[1]; 2. 10C-Cayden Carter[4]; 3. 35B-David Baxter[3]; 4. 21-Jacob Bleess[7]; 5. 99-Josh Angst[6]; 6. 75-Terry Phillips[10]; 7. 87-Darron Fuqua[9]; 8. 96M-Mike McKinney[8]; 9. 00-Robby Bunkelman[5]; 10. 16-Dave Schoenberger[2]; 11. 9X-Randall Jonsgaard[11]
Edelbrock Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[3]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[6]; 3. 71-Dustin Strand[10]; 4. 24-Charlie Steinberg[5]; 5. 2G-Brandon Givens[7]; 6. 51W-JT Wasmund[8]; 7. 56-Colton Horner[11]; 8. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[9]; 9. 50III-Brandon Davis[4]; 10. 11N-Gene Nicholas[1]; 11. 25-Adam Bohlman[2]
MSD Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Jayson Good[1]; 2. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[2]; 3. 19SB-Lance Mari[3]; 4. 65-Tyler Davis[6]; 5. 16B-Randy Brown[4]; 6. 55M-Cory Mahder[9]; 7. 07-Cory Crapser[10]; 8. 174-Ethan Dotson[8]; 9. 15-Steve Bangart[7]; 10. 22-Davey Mills[5]
Wrisco Industries Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 0-Jake O'Neil[2]; 2. 69-Lucas Schott[8]; 3. 20-Rodney Sanders[9]; 4. 02-Tanner Mullens[4]; 5. 45-Chase Holland[1]; 6. 22T-Michael Truscott[10]; 7. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[3]; 8. 55-Chris Kratzer[6]; 9. 31-Bill Stettner[7]; 10. 22B-Alan Bohlman[5]
Wrisco Industries Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek[5]; 2. 38T-Dylan Thornton[2]; 3. 15W-Alex Williamson[6]; 4. 12-Jason Hughes[8]; 5. 21K-Kyle Brown[4]; 6. 97-Cade Dillard[9]; 7. 22S-Cole Spacek[3]; 8. 30-Matt Leer[10]; 9. 7-Al Hejna[7]; 10. 95-Keith Foss[1]
Wrisco Industries Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[2]; 2. 55H-AJ Hoff[4]; 3. 89-AJ Diemel[7]; 4. 27X-Calvin Iverson[10]; 5. 1M-Curt Myers[3]; 6. 51-Chris Oertel[8]; 7. 24C-Jim Chisholm[5]; 8. 4W-Tyler Wolff[9]; 9. 18H-Michael Hofer[6]; 10. 26G-Ryan Gierke[1]
Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Kath.
Beyea Custom Headers – Sorensen.
BigDeal Car Care – Schott, Truscott.
Bryke Racing – Hughes.
BSB Manufacturing – Hale.
Champ Pans – VanderBeek.
Deatherage Opticians – Phillips.
Edelbrock – Ahumada.
Fast Shafts – Doelle.
FK Rod Ends – Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Iverson.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Good.
Keyser Manufacturing – Diemel.
KS Engineering – Mullens.
KSE Racing Products – Ramirez.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – Sanders.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – R. Brown.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Wolff.
Penske Racing Shocks – Bleess.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Crapser.
QA1 – Doelle.
RacerWebsite.com – Horner.
Simpson Performance Products – Timm.
Summit Racing Equipment – Bleess, Fuqua, Givens, VanderBeek.
Super Clean – Schott.
Swift Springs – Carter, Schott, Iverson.
Sybesma Graphics – Schott.
Tire Demon – Stettner.
VP Racing Fuels – Schott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Foss.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – B. Davis.


full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2022 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY