Home    |     Schedule    |     News    |     Stats    |     Driver Center    |     Classifieds    |     MTS Kids Club    |     Track Info    |     Weather Center    |     Contact
.
Let M.T.S. help your Charity with our
50/50 FUNdraiser (Click for Details)!
 
 
 
:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - Next Event ::

Friday  5/20/2022

WEHRS MACHINE Night!!



MTS FREE COUNTY NIGHT #1

La Crosse (WI), Dodge (MN), Mitchell (IA), Pierce (WI), Houston (MN), Floyd (IA)



4:00 pm - Pit Gates Open

5:30 pm - General Admission / Front Gates Open

7:00 pm - Hot Laps

7:15 pm Start - Opening Ceremonies followed by green-flag action by Rivercity Manufacturing USRA Modifieds, Buffalo Saloon USRA Late Models Presented by Centerville Welding & Repair, Black Horse Bar & Grill USRA B-Mods, & Horman's HVAC USRA Hobby Stocks

If you can't make it to the track Friday night you can catch all of the action live online via streaming coverage on RacinDirt.com!

ADMISSION INFORMATION
Law Enforcement Grandstands
FREE with ID
Adult Pit Passes
$30.00
Adult General Admission
$15.00
Senior Citizens (65+)
$13.00
Students (13-17)
$5.00
ALL Kids 12 and under
Absolutely FREE!


:: MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY - SPONSOR NAVIGATION ::


Buffalo Saloon

Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing

Hurco

Leighton Broadcasting

RoadHouse Bar and Grill

O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quality Freight Rate

Woodshed Mobile Wood-Fired Pizza

Racin' Dirt

Rock Auto

Whitewater Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Fastenal

National Fleet Graphics

VP Race Fuels

Sinclair!

SEVERSON A Good Thing For You!

Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Winona

Graphic Image at ShowPrint.com
The Black Horse Bar & Grill



NAPA Auto Parts

Kwik Trip
LouFegersRacing.com

JoeProvoRaceWear.com

RedBoxPlus.com
Rivercity Manufacturing
OakRidgeFabrication.com

05.07.21
MARLAR NETS $50,000 WIN AND SORENSEN WINS WILD ONE TO ON FINAL NIGHT OF DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN AT MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY!

2nd Annual Diaryland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing Wrapped Up At MTS!



(click images
to see
full-sized version)


MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners
MTS Winners

Photos Compliments of: WoO & USMTS

By Mike Warren - WoO & USMTS
FOUNTAIN CITY, WI (Thursday May 7, 2022) – Mike Marlar snagged 50-Gs and his 9th career world of outlaws victory and Dustin Sorensen collected 10-Gs winning the main USMTS event victory Saturday as night number three wrapped up the 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY.

TENNESSEE THUNDER: MARLAR NETS $50,000 WIN IN DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN FINALE IT’S THE WINFIELD, TN DRIVER’S 9TH CAREER WORLD OF OUTLAWS VICTORY

Mike Marlar found himself in a position to capitalize Saturday at Mississippi Thunder Speedway.

The 2018 World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series Champion was in second with seven laps to go when heartbreak struck race leader Tyler Bruening.

As the 2021 Rookie of the Year caught the tail of the field, he tangled with Lance Mathees, sending them both spinning in Turn 2.

Marlar inherited the lead from Bruening and held on to win the $50,000 prize in the Dairyland Showdown finale.

The Winfield, TN driver started on the pole and tried to conserve his Longhorn chassis early in the 75-lap Feature. That strategy almost cost him as Tyler Erb swung around the outside to take the lead on Lap 19.

“I was kind of milking it there the first part of the race, trying to conserve my tires,” Marlar said. “I was just trying to keep a distance and not kill my tires, and I just messed up. I was driving too easy, and I just let [Tyler Erb] get to my outside and pass me, and after that, it was a long race.”

The “Winfield Warrior” admitted luck played into the race’s outcome, being in a position to strike after he passed Erb back with 16 laps to go.

“[The win] fell back in my lap; I definitely got lucky to end up winning it,” Marlar said. “I hate it for Tyler Bruening, he definitely was deserving of the win there, and it just didn’t work out for him.

“Hopefully, if he stays after it and keeps working hard, he’s definitely going to get some [wins].”

The Dairyland Showdown win is Marlar’s 9th career World of Outlaws win and first of 2022.

Tyler Erb crossed the line second, his second podium finish in as many days. The New Waverly, TX driver battled with Tyler Bruening for the lead before relinquishing the top spot.

“I knew Bruening was underneath me there, and we really raced hard and clean,” Erb said. “I kept getting lower in [Turns] 3 and 4, and then in [Turns] 1 and 2, I’d kind of washout, and never got quite low enough to where I needed to be.

“We raced back and forth for four or five laps, and I finally got clear, but I drove in too hard into 1 and 2, and that’s how I realized how rubbered it was. I just got back in line and unfortunately had a caution, and Mikey [Marlar] got by me on the [Lap 59] restart.”

Josh Richards finished third, his first top-five of the 2022 season. The four-time Series champion stated he feels it’s a step in the right direction for the Boom Briggs-owned team.

“It feels like a win,” Richards said. “This year’s been a struggle, to say the least. The team hasn’t stopped, there’s a lot of heart and determination, and thankfully we’re able to have a nice, solid run tonight, and hopefully, we have something to build on.”

James Giossi, from Hudson, WI, crossed the line fourth—his first top-five with the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models. “Nitro” was happy just to make the Feature, let alone score a top-five finish.

“I would’ve taken the [$2,000] just to start,” Giossi said. “We got lucky there at the beginning, and the cards kind of went our way. Our car was pretty good; our pro-powered MB Customs was rolling along pretty well.

“It still hasn’t set in yet, but anytime you can run in the top five or top 10 with these guys, they do it for a living, and they’re the best at what they do, so coming home fourth tonight really made the weekend.”

Series points leader Dennis Erb Jr. finished fifth. The Carpentersville, IL driver started 18th, needing every lap to crack the top five.

“We didn’t have a good heat race, but we made some adjustments, and the car was real good in that [Last Chance Showdown],” Erb said. “Starting that far back, I was getting nervous, but we had a good enough car to work our way up through there, so we’re just glad to get up into the top-five for sure.”

Erb also extended his points lead for the third straight night—98 points ahead of Max Blair.

SORENSEN WINS WILD USMTS DAIRYLAND SHOWDOWN FINALE

As he was to close out the 2021 racing season, Dustin Sorensen remains the hottest dirt modified driver on Earth after winning Saturday night’s finale of the 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing.

At 21 years of age, Sorensen added $10,000 to his bank account with the impressive victory and padded his points lead in the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt.

The three-day event at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., saw three drivers with an average age of 23 years old cross the Mississippi River and take home the top prize back to their home state of Minnesota.

A second-generation racer from Rochester, Sorensen started seventh in Saturday’s 50-lap main event at the high-banked 1/3-mile clay oval. He remained close to the leaders for the first half of the race and then took the lead for good on lap 40.

Cory Crapser earned the Sybesma Graphics Pole Award and paced the first 20 laps of the race before giving way to Shane Sabraski in the Hot Karl Chassis entry.

Lucas Schott—who won Thursday and finished third on Friday—reeled in Sabraski midway through the contest and took over on lap 30 but Sabraski fought back to regain the top spot four laps later.

With the only caution flag waving early in the race, the leaders remained in striking distance of each other throughout the race as they tried to navigate constant lapped traffic in the 32-car starting field.

Once Sorensen was able to sneak by Sabraski on lap 40, he never relinquished the lead but had to fend off a furious challenge over the final mile from Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender Cayden Carter, who clawed his way froward from 13th on the starting grid.

Sabraski held on the third behind Sorensen and Carter while Schott and two-time USMTS National Champion Ryan Gustin were fourth and fifth.

Par for the course, Gustin kept the fans cheering with his rim-riding exploits behind the wheel of Terry Phillips’ backup GRT chassis after 75 laps of dirt late model action in the previous feature race.

Dereck Ramirez came from 19th to finish sixth followed by 16th-starting Jake O'Neil, true rookie Jim Chisholm, Crapser and Cade Dillard.

Sorensen’s margin of victory just less than a half-second and it was his eighth career USMTS win, tying him with Brandon Davis, Ryan Ruter, Ricky Thornton Jr. and Tommy Weder Jr. on the all-time list.

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is located 3.0 miles north of Fountain City on Wisconsin Highway 35. For more information, call 608-687-3282 or visit www.MississippiThunder.com on the World Wide Web.

- - - - - - - - - - - -

MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY is presenting its 14th season of top-notch dirt track action in Fountain City, WI. The high-banked 1/3 mile dark-clay oval has become known as one of the best speedways in the upper Midwest presenting dirt track racing in a fan and family friendly atmosphere Friday nights throughout the racing season.

For all details, continue visiting the MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY web site: www.MississippiThunder.com



RESULTS - SATURDAY MAY 7th

5/7/2021 2nd Annual Dairyland Showdown presented by Dynamic Concrete Resurfacing at MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY

WORLD OF OUTLAWS CASE CONSTRUCTION LATE MODELS
Case Construction Feature (75 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar[1]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[3]; 3. 1-Josh Richards[21]; 4. 11J-James Giossi[9]; 5. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[18]; 6. 20-Jimmy Owens[7]; 7. 97-Cade Dillard[8]; 8. 19R-Ryan Gustin[13]; 9. 49T-Jake Timm[10]; 10. 49-Jonathan Davenport[2]; 11. 18C-Chase Junghans[14]; 12. 25S-Chad Simpson[19]; 13. B1-Brent Larson[24]; 14. 18-Shannon Babb[17]; 15. 81E-Tanner English[23]; 16. 7X-Jesse Glenz[22]; 17. 45-Kyle Hammer[26]; 18. B9-Brandon Sheppard[4]; 19. 32P-Bobby Pierce[6]; 20. 16-Tyler Bruening[5]; 21. 99B-Boom Briggs[27]; 22. 77-Jordan Yaggy[11]; 23. 90-Lance Matthees[25]; 24. 58-Garrett Alberson[20]; 25. 111V-Max Blair[15]; 26. 2S-Stormy Scott[16]; 27. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[12]
Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Shannon Babb[4]; 2. 25S-Chad Simpson[1]; 3. 1-Josh Richards[5]; 4. 11H-Spencer Hughes[6]; 5. 45-Kyle Hammer[2]; 6. B1-Brent Larson[7]; 7. 6M-Jeff Massingill[12]; 8. 99B-Boom Briggs[11]; 9. 22-Daniel Hilsabeck[9]; 10. 90-Lance Matthees[8]; 11. 55C-Chad Mahder[3]; 12. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[10]
Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[2]; 2. 58-Garrett Alberson[1]; 3. 7X-Jesse Glenz[3]; 4. 81E-Tanner English[4]; 5. 11-Gordy Gundaker[6]; 6. 21-Logan Nickerson[5]; 7. 32-Chris Simpson[8]; 8. 10-Paul Parker[10]; 9. 21F-Gunner Frank[7]; 10. (DNS) 28M-Jimmy Mars; 11. (DNS) 76-Blair Nothdurft
Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar[1]; 2. 16-Tyler Bruening[2]; 3. 11J-James Giossi[4]; 4. 19R-Ryan Gustin[7]; 5. 25S-Chad Simpson[3]; 6. 55C-Chad Mahder[8]; 7. 1-Josh Richards[5]; 8. B1-Brent Larson[6]; 9. 22-Daniel Hilsabeck[9]; 10. 99B-Boom Briggs[10]
Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1T-Tyler Erb[2]; 2. 97-Cade Dillard[6]; 3. 77-Jordan Yaggy[3]; 4. 111V-Max Blair[4]; 5. 45-Kyle Hammer[1]; 6. 18-Shannon Babb[5]; 7. 11H-Spencer Hughes[7]; 8. 90-Lance Matthees[8]; 9. 10S-Taylor Scheffler[9]; 10. 6M-Jeff Massingill[10]
Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 2. 32P-Bobby Pierce[2]; 3. 49T-Jake Timm[4]; 4. 18C-Chase Junghans[6]; 5. 58-Garrett Alberson[3]; 6. 7X-Jesse Glenz[7]; 7. 21-Logan Nickerson[8]; 8. 21F-Gunner Frank[5]; 9. 28M-Jimmy Mars[9]; 10. 76-Blair Nothdurft[10]
Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. B9-Brandon Sheppard[2]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[4]; 3. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[1]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[6]; 5. 28-Dennis Erb Jr[3]; 6. 81E-Tanner English[5]; 7. 11-Gordy Gundaker[7]; 8. 32-Chris Simpson[9]; 9. 10-Paul Parker[8]
Qualifying Group A (2 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:14.180[19]; 2. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:14.222[17]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:14.234[20]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:14.247[11]; 5. 25S-Chad Simpson, 00:14.340[9]; 6. 77-Jordan Yaggy, 00:14.342[14]; 7. 11J-James Giossi, 00:14.370[13]; 8. 111V-Max Blair, 00:14.383[12]; 9. 1-Josh Richards, 00:14.393[16]; 10. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:14.394[10]; 11. B1-Brent Larson, 00:14.452[1]; 12. 97-Cade Dillard, 00:14.468[6]; 13. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:14.497[18]; 14. 11H-Spencer Hughes, 00:14.563[4]; 15. 55C-Chad Mahder, 00:14.575[5]; 16. 90-Lance Matthees, 00:14.824[3]; 17. 22-Daniel Hilsabeck, 00:14.920[15]; 18. 10S-Taylor Scheffler, 00:14.978[2]; 19. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:15.076[7]; 20. 6M-Jeff Massingill, 00:15.198[8]
Qualifying Group B (2 Laps): 1. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:14.454[8]; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr, 00:14.529[2]; 3. 32P-Bobby Pierce, 00:14.653[10]; 4. B9-Brandon Sheppard, 00:14.787[9]; 5. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:14.890[7]; 6. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:14.902[4]; 7. 49T-Jake Timm, 00:14.906[14]; 8. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:14.966[11]; 9. 21F-Gunner Frank, 00:15.067[3]; 10. 81E-Tanner English, 00:15.111[19]; 11. 18C-Chase Junghans, 00:15.187[13]; 12. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:15.212[5]; 13. 7X-Jesse Glenz, 00:15.270[6]; 14. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 00:15.346[15]; 15. 21-Logan Nickerson, 00:15.551[12]; 16. 10-Paul Parker, 00:15.765[16]; 17. 28M-Jimmy Mars, 00:15.765[1]; 18. 32-Chris Simpson, 00:15.765[18]; 19. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:15.765[17]
Hot Laps: 1. 2S-Stormy Scott, 00:14.083[25]; 2. 32P-Bobby Pierce, 00:14.101[30]; 3. 28M-Jimmy Mars, 00:14.149[21]; 4. 1T-Tyler Erb, 00:14.204[11]; 5. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 00:14.209[35]; 6. 22-Daniel Hilsabeck, 00:14.224[15]; 7. 49-Jonathan Davenport, 00:14.267[28]; 8. 1-Josh Richards, 00:14.275[16]; 9. 58-Garrett Alberson, 00:14.288[27]; 10. 20-Jimmy Owens, 00:14.331[31]; 11. 157-Mike Marlar, 00:14.337[19]; 12. 111V-Max Blair, 00:14.361[12]; 13. 81E-Tanner English, 00:14.363[39]; 14. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr, 00:14.397[22]; 15. 32-Chris Simpson, 00:14.462[38]; 16. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:14.468[17]; 17. B9-Brandon Sheppard, 00:14.472[29]; 18. 18C-Chase Junghans, 00:14.518[33]; 19. 49T-Jake Timm, 00:14.583[34]; 20. 28-Dennis Erb Jr, 00:14.584[24]; 21. 18-Shannon Babb, 00:14.590[10]; 22. 77-Jordan Yaggy, 00:14.619[14]; 23. 21-Logan Nickerson, 00:14.652[32]; 24. 16-Tyler Bruening, 00:14.653[20]; 25. 10-Paul Parker, 00:14.714[36]; 26. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:14.745[37]; 27. 11H-Spencer Hughes, 00:14.751[4]; 28. 10S-Taylor Scheffler, 00:14.765[2]; 29. B1-Brent Larson, 00:14.771[1]; 30. 25S-Chad Simpson, 00:14.847[9]; 31. 55C-Chad Mahder, 00:14.884[5]; 32. 99B-Boom Briggs, 00:14.901[7]; 33. 21F-Gunner Frank, 00:15.026[23]; 34. 97-Cade Dillard, 00:15.317[6]; 35. 90-Lance Matthees, 00:15.368[3]; 36. 11J-James Giossi, 00:15.368[13]; 37. 7X-Jesse Glenz, 00:15.368[26]; 38. 19R-Ryan Gustin, 00:15.368[18]; 39. 6M-Jeff Massingill, 00:15.368[8]


USMTS MODIFIEDS
Summit Racing Equipment A Feature 1 (50 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[7]; 2. 10C-Cayden Carter[13]; 3. WIN1-Shane Sabraski[2]; 4. 69-Lucas Schott[3]; 5. 75R-Ryan Gustin[6]; 6. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[19]; 7. 0-Jake O'Neil[16]; 8. 24C-Jim Chisholm[8]; 9. 07-Cory Crapser[1]; 10. 97-Cade Dillard[9]; 11. 49-Jake Timm[5]; 12. 02-Tanner Mullens[20]; 13. 60-Dan Ebert[4]; 14. 20-Rodney Sanders[18]; 15. 75-Terry Phillips[11]; 16. 21-Jacob Bleess[14]; 17. 4W-Tyler Wolff[30]; 18. 96M-Mike McKinney[12]; 19. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek[15]; 20. 65-Tyler Davis[25]; 21. 38T-Dylan Thornton[17]; 22. 15W-Alex Williamson[22]; 23. 21K-Kyle Brown[24]; 24. 12-Jason Hughes[29]; 25. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[26]; 26. 44S-Shane DeVolder[32]; 27. 85-Jayson Good[31]; 28. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[21]; 29. 28-Parker Hale[27]; 30. A-Kollin Hibdon[10]; 31. 99-Josh Angst[23]; 32. 51-Chris Oertel[28]
Lap Leaders: Crapser 1-20, Sabraski 21-29, Schott 30-33, Sabraski 34-39, Sorensen 40-50.
Total Laps Led: Crapser 20, Sabraski 15, Sorensen 11, Schott 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.461 second.
Time of Race: 18 minutes, 3.31 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: Davis, Ahumada, Hale (track), Oertel (track).
Emergency Provisionals: Hughes, Wolff, Good, DeVolder.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 19th, finished 6th).
Entries: 71.
Next Race: Friday, May 13, Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Okla.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 599, Sanders 536, Mullens 531, Schott 522, Hughes 518, VanderBeek 518, Timm 502, Ramirez 497, Davis 494, Phillips 493.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Thornton 380, Brown 367, Spalding 366, Horner 362, Carter 361.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 62, Mullens 49, Hughes 48, VanderBuilt 40, BillsBuilt 39.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Action 47, Stoen 42, Hatfield 39, Mullins 34, Cornett 31.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Nelson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Schott.
BigDeal Car Care – Sorensen, Brown.
Bryke Racing – Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing – Thornton.
Champ Pans – Gustin.
Deatherage Opticians – Sanders.
Edelbrock – Crapser.
Fast Shafts – Schott, Sorensen.
FK Rod Ends – Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Mullens.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing – Dillard.
KS Engineering – Timm.
KSE Racing Products – Crapser.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – Carter.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Williamson.
Penske Racing Shocks – Ebert.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Dillard.
Performance Bodies- Wolff.
QA1 – Timm.
RacerWebsite.com – Hoff.
Simpson Performance Products – Gustin.
Summit Racing Equipment – Atkinson, Brown, Kratzer, Taylor.
Super Clean – Sorensen.
Swift Springs – Timm, Sorensen, Hale.
Sybesma Graphics – Crapser.
Tire Demon – Hejna.
VP Racing Fuels – Sorensen.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Doelle.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – DeVolder.
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 10C-Cayden Carter[2]; 2. 0-Jake O'Neil[3]; 3. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[1]; 4. 15W-Alex Williamson[7]; 5. 4W-Tyler Wolff[8]; 6. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[13]; 7. 45-Chase Holland[10]; 8. 51W-JT Wasmund[11]; 9. 2G-Brandon Givens[6]; 10. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[4]; 11. 22T-Michael Truscott[5]; 12. 30-Matt Leer[9]; 13. 22B-Alan Bohlman[17]; 14. 18H-Michael Hofer[18]; 15. 35B-David Baxter[15]; 16. 55-Chris Kratzer[19]; 17. 16-Dave Schoenberger[20]; 18. 88XXX-Randy Klein[16]; 19. 94JR-John Doelle[14]; 20. 7-Al Hejna[12]
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Jacob Bleess[1]; 2. 38T-Dylan Thornton[2]; 3. 02-Tanner Mullens[4]; 4. 99-Josh Angst[3]; 5. 85-Jayson Good[5]; 6. 89-AJ Diemel[6]; 7. 1M-Curt Myers[7]; 8. 95-Keith Foss[9]; 9. 65-Tyler Davis[12]; 10. 26G-Ryan Gierke[13]; 11. 27X-Calvin Iverson[15]; 12. 28-Parker Hale[14]; 13. 25-Adam Bohlman[8]; 14. 22S-Cole Spacek[11]; 15. 11N-Gene Nicholas[20]; 16. 00B-Scott Bryant[17]; 17. 00S-Chris Spalding[10]; 18. 21X-Travis Saurer[18]; 19. 24-Charlie Steinberg[19]; 20. 71-Dustin Strand[16]
Real Racing Wheels B Feature 3 (15 Laps): 1. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek[2]; 2. 20-Rodney Sanders[6]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[1]; 4. 21K-Kyle Brown[3]; 5. 44S-Shane DeVolder[5]; 6. 18A-Landon Atkinson[7]; 7. 55H-AJ Hoff[4]; 8. 12-Jason Hughes[8]; 9. 4-Jeremy Nelson[9]; 10. 51-Chris Oertel[11]; 11. 87-Darron Fuqua[12]; 12. 19SB-Lance Mari[16]; 13. 56-Colton Horner[14]; 14. 00-Robby Bunkelman[15]; 15. 4A-Joel Alberts[13]; 16. 8C-Chris Clark[18]; 17. 369-Bart Taylor[19]; 18. 15-Steve Bangart[17]; 19. 55M-Cory Mahder[10]
Simpson Performance Products Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 75R-Ryan Gustin[3]; 2. 49-Jake Timm[4]; 3. 96M-Mike McKinney[7]; 4. 55H-AJ Hoff[5]; 5. 18A-Landon Atkinson[2]; 6. 95-Keith Foss[6]; 7. 22S-Cole Spacek[8]; 8. 26G-Ryan Gierke[9]; 9. 19SB-Lance Mari[1]; 10. 18H-Michael Hofer[11]; 11. 11N-Gene Nicholas[10]
Fast Shafts Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 69-Lucas Schott[3]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[1]; 3. 21K-Kyle Brown[2]; 4. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr[7]; 5. 89-AJ Diemel[4]; 6. 4-Jeremy Nelson[5]; 7. 7-Al Hejna[6]; 8. 4A-Joel Alberts[8]; 9. 22B-Alan Bohlman[9]; 10. 21X-Travis Saurer[10]
Edelbrock Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Cory Crapser[2]; 2. 75-Terry Phillips[3]; 3. 10C-Cayden Carter[4]; 4. 85-Jayson Good[1]; 5. 20-Rodney Sanders[6]; 6. 45-Chase Holland[5]; 7. 51-Chris Oertel[8]; 8. 94JR-John Doelle[7]; 9. 00B-Scott Bryant[9]; 10. 8C-Chris Clark[10]
MSD Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. WIN1-Shane Sabraski[2]; 2. 24C-Jim Chisholm[4]; 3. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek[3]; 4. 44S-Shane DeVolder[1]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson[6]; 6. 12-Jason Hughes[8]; 7. 65-Tyler Davis[5]; 8. 28-Parker Hale[7]; 9. 00-Robby Bunkelman[10]; 10. 55-Chris Kratzer[9]
Wrisco Industries Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 2. 4R-Dereck Ramirez[2]; 3. 0-Jake O'Neil[3]; 4. 22T-Michael Truscott[5]; 5. 1M-Curt Myers[6]; 6. 30-Matt Leer[1]; 7. 87-Darron Fuqua[7]; 8. 56-Colton Horner[8]; 9. 15-Steve Bangart[9]; 10. 24-Charlie Steinberg[10]
Wrisco Industries Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 60-Dan Ebert[3]; 2. 97-Cade Dillard[4]; 3. 38T-Dylan Thornton[5]; 4. 2G-Brandon Givens[1]; 5. 4W-Tyler Wolff[2]; 6. 00S-Chris Spalding[6]; 7. 51W-JT Wasmund[9]; 8. 35B-David Baxter[7]; 9. 88XXX-Randy Klein[10]; 10. 369-Bart Taylor[8]
Wrisco Industries Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. A-Kollin Hibdon[1]; 2. 21-Jacob Bleess[2]; 3. 99-Josh Angst[3]; 4. 02-Tanner Mullens[4]; 5. 25-Adam Bohlman[5]; 6. 55M-Cory Mahder[6]; 7. 99L-Steve Lavasseur[7]; 8. 27X-Calvin Iverson[8]; 9. 71-Dustin Strand[10]; 10. 16-Dave Schoenberger[9]
Qualifying 1: 1. 49-Jake Timm, 00:15.564[9]; 2. 75R-Ryan Gustin, 00:15.815[7]; 3. 18A-Landon Atkinson, 00:15.980[4]; 4. 19SB-Lance Mari, 00:16.007[1]; 5. 55H-AJ Hoff, 00:16.016[11]; 6. 95-Keith Foss, 00:16.075[5]; 7. 96M-Mike McKinney, 00:16.141[10]; 8. 22S-Cole Spacek, 00:16.176[8]; 9. 26G-Ryan Gierke, 00:16.263[3]; 10. 11N-Gene Nicholas, 00:16.337[2]; 11. 18H-Michael Hofer, 00:16.429[6]
Qualifying 2: 1. 89-AJ Diemel, 00:15.695[8]; 2. 69-Lucas Schott, 00:15.847[9]; 3. 21K-Kyle Brown, 00:15.889[3]; 4. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, 00:15.919[7]; 5. 4-Jeremy Nelson, 00:15.985[5]; 6. 7-Al Hejna, 00:16.137[10]; 7. 65X-Carlos Ahumada Jr, 00:16.281[4]; 8. 4A-Joel Alberts, 00:16.421[2]; 9. 22B-Alan Bohlman, 00:16.498[1]; 10. 21X-Travis Saurer, 00:16.610[6]
Qualifying 3: 1. 10C-Cayden Carter, 00:15.723[9]; 2. 75-Terry Phillips, 00:15.900[4]; 3. 07-Cory Crapser, 00:15.937[1]; 4. 85-Jayson Good, 00:15.946[5]; 5. 45-Chase Holland, 00:15.961[2]; 6. 20-Rodney Sanders, 00:15.978[8]; 7. 94JR-John Doelle, 00:16.025[7]; 8. 51-Chris Oertel, 00:16.133[6]; 9. 00B-Scott Bryant, 00:16.533[3]; 10. 8C-Chris Clark, 00:16.885[10]
Qualifying 4: 1. 24C-Jim Chisholm, 00:15.752[7]; 2. 33Z-Zack VanderBeek, 00:15.943[4]; 3. WIN1-Shane Sabraski, 00:15.978[5]; 4. 44S-Shane DeVolder, 00:16.095[6]; 5. 65-Tyler Davis, 00:16.301[9]; 6. 15W-Alex Williamson, 00:16.352[10]; 7. 28-Parker Hale, 00:16.410[8]; 8. 12-Jason Hughes, 00:16.466[2]; 9. 55-Chris Kratzer, 00:16.525[1]; 10. 00-Robby Bunkelman, 00:16.612[3]
Qualifying 5: 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen, 00:15.939[2]; 2. 0-Jake O'Neil, 00:16.123[6]; 3. 4R-Dereck Ramirez, 00:16.207[4]; 4. 30-Matt Leer, 00:16.274[9]; 5. 22T-Michael Truscott, 00:16.298[3]; 6. 1M-Curt Myers, 00:16.476[1]; 7. 87-Darron Fuqua, 00:16.490[10]; 8. 56-Colton Horner, 00:17.081[7]; 9. 15-Steve Bangart, 00:17.494[5]; 10. 24-Charlie Steinberg, 00:17.494[8]
Qualifying 6: 1. 97-Cade Dillard, 00:16.366[6]; 2. 60-Dan Ebert, 00:16.442[4]; 3. 4W-Tyler Wolff, 00:16.476[10]; 4. 2G-Brandon Givens, 00:16.579[2]; 5. 38T-Dylan Thornton, 00:16.629[8]; 6. 00S-Chris Spalding, 00:16.683[7]; 7. 35B-David Baxter, 00:16.775[5]; 8. 369-Bart Taylor, 00:16.811[3]; 9. 51W-JT Wasmund, 00:16.893[9]; 10. 88XXX-Randy Klein, 00:17.602[1]
Qualifying 7: 1. 02-Tanner Mullens, 00:16.441[10]; 2. 99-Josh Angst, 00:16.500[3]; 3. 21-Jacob Bleess, 00:16.515[5]; 4. A-Kollin Hibdon, 00:16.597[2]; 5. 25-Adam Bohlman, 00:16.609[7]; 6. 55M-Cory Mahder, 00:16.683[1]; 7. 99L-Steve Lavasseur, 00:16.736[8]; 8. 27X-Calvin Iverson, 00:16.790[4]; 9. 16-Dave Schoenberger, 00:16.875[9]; 10. 71-Dustin Strand, 00:17.010[6]


full results

MTS results at MyLaps.com

-- 30 --

 
© 2009 - 2022 MISSISSIPPI THUNDER SPEEDWAY